| next page |
| Winghale Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 309 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 'METHODIST MINISTERS' Minutes of Several Conversations between the Methodist Ministers in the Connexion Established by the Late Rev. John Wesley at Their 114 Confrence Begun in Liverpool 1857. Mason, 1857. Hard Card Covers. 354 pages. Hard card cover with card on spine rather worn and partly missing. Slightly small size (19cm x 11cm). Signature on endpaper. Some very slight foxing. detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request). Acceptable . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 010811 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ABERTH, JOHN Criminal Churchmen in the Age of Edward III: Case of Bishop Thomas de Lisle Pennsylvania State University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. 0271015438 280 pages. Very slight damp to last few pages (hardly noticable - just a very light creasing to paper no marking). Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 004013 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AITKEN JOHN Census of Religious Worship, 1851. The Returns for Worcestershire. Worcester Historical Society. New Series Vol. 17, 2000. Hardcover. 116 pages. Previously owned, signature on endpaper. Edges of a few pages slightly creased otherwise a clean sound hardback.. Good/see Description . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 020547 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN, LESLIE C. The Greek Chronicles: Part II - Textual Criticism Brill (Supplements to Vetus Testamentum XXVII), 1974. Hard Cover. 9004039333 182 pages. (The Greek Chronicles PART II - Textual Criticism). Clean hardback. Good . GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 002898 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AMBLER R. W. (EDITED) Lincolnshire Parish Correspondence of John Kaye, Bishop of Lincoln 1827-53 Lincoln Record Society 94, 2006. Hardcover. 0901503797 494 pages. Clean hardback in very slightly torn (hardly noticable) dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 009255 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AMBLER, R.W. Ranters, Revivalists and Reformers: Primitive Methodism and Rural Society in South Lincolnshire, 1817-75 University of Hull Press, 1989. Paper Back. 0859584801 165 pages. Clean Paperback.. Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012229 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON, AMY S. The Textual Tradition of the Gospels: Family 1 in Matthew Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Publishers,Netherlands, 2004. Hard Cover. 9004135928 x,219 pages. A few relevant pencil annotations on very clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 001467 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ARNOLDUS GHEYLOVEN ROTERODAMUS (EDITED BY ANTON G. WEILER) Arnoldi Gheyloven Roterodami - Gnotosolitos Paruus. E Codice Seminarii Leodiensis 6 F 18 Editus. Brepol (Corpus Christianorum 212 ), 2008. Hardcover. 9782503051215 641 pages. Very clean hardback. (Arnoldi Gheyloven Roterodami - Gnotosolitos Paruus. e Codice Seminarii Leodiensis 6 F 18 Editus - Brepol, Corpus Christianorum 212 ). Very Good . GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 277.5 US$ 415.25 | JP¥ 36686] Book number: 018626 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AUGUSTIJN CORNELIS, FRANS PIETER VAN STAM (EDITED) Joannis Calvini. Epistolae. Volumen I. (1530 - Sep. 1538). Libraire Droz (Ioannis Calvini. Opera Omnia. Series VI. Epistolae Vol.1. 1530- Sept. 1538), 2005. Hard Cover. 2600009744 574 pages. Latin, English and some French text. Clean hardback. (Volumen 1 - 1530- sep. 1538). Very Good . GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 000395 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AUGUSTINE, TRANSLATED BY TKACZ, MICHAEL W. Augustine - Political Writings Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S, 1994. Paper Back. 0872202100 262 pages. Small signature on endpaper. Cover slightly sun faded on clean paperback. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 004898 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BALDWIN MARSHALL W. The Mediaeval Church. Cornell Univ Press, 1968. Reprint. Paper Back. 124 pages. Minor irregular fading/rubbing to front cover but very sound clean paperback. Good . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 006525 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAMMEL, C.P. Traditions and Biblical Exegesis in Early Christian Writers Variorum Reprints, 1995. Hard Cover. 0860784940 312 pages. Essays in English and German. Clean hardback. Very Good . GBP 62.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.98 | JP¥ 9098] Book number: 001532 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARTH PIUS J. Franciscan Education and the Social Order in Spanish North America (1502-1821) Chicago (second impression), 1950. Second Impression. Hard Cover. 431 pages. Endpaper slightly browning. and some extra darkening to inner edge of front endpaper. Private stamps and inscription (from author) on endpaper. Head of spine very slightly frayed Some wear and fading to sound cover.. Minor slit to bottom edge of title page (hardly noticable). Basically a previously owned but a sound clean hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007416 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BAUMGARTNER, FREDERIC J. Change and Continuity in the French Episcopate : The Bishops and the Wars of Religion, 1547-1610 Duke UP, 1986. Hard Cover. 0822306751 324 pages. Small black felt pen mark to top closed edge. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 021472 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BECKERLEGGE OLIVER A. The United Methodist Free Church. A Study in Freedom. Epworth Press, 1957. Hard Cover. 112 pages. Signature on endpaper. Sun fading esp. to spine on clean small size hardback (18cm x 13cm). Acceptable . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 010803 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BELL THOMAS J. Peter Abelard After Marriage. The Spiritual Direction of Heloise and Her Nuns Through Liturgical Song. Cistercian Pub, 2007. Paper Back. 9780879073114 346 pages. Clean paperback.. Good . GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 014051 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BELLINZONI A. J. The Sayings of Jesus in the Writings of Justin Martyr. Haywards Heath, United Kingdom: Brill, 1967. Hard Cover. vii,152 pages. Spine slightly sun faded. Some minor rubbing out on front endpaper. Sound Clean Hardback. (Supplements to Novum Testamentum XVII). Good . GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 US$ 81.39 | JP¥ 7190] Book number: 001591 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENHAM WILLIAM Diocesan Histories - Winchester. SPCK, 884. Hard Cover. 285 pages. Folding map. Private bookplate on endpaper. Small size (17cm x 11cm). Rubbed but quite sound decorative cover. Netting visible on endpapers but sound. Some minor foxing. Sound hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 012957 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENTLEY RICHARD A Disseratation Upon the Epistles of Phalaris: With an Answer to the Objections of the Hon. C. Boyle. Cuthell, 1817. A New Edition. Hard Cover. lviii,456 pages. Leather binding with decorative spine (some minor age wear - slight wear to edges and some minor darkening marks to leather and some fading to gilt decorative spine etc). Signature on endpaper. Some light foxing to preliminaries. Clean sound hardback for year. (more mages of this book can be supplied on request by E-Mail).. Good . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 001639 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BETT HENRY The Spirit of Methodism. Epworth Press, 1943. Reprint. Hard Cover. 180 pages. Used (Slightly rubbed cover, signatures on endpaper etc.) but a sound clean hardback.. Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 013611 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BETT HENRY The Spirit of Methodism. Epworth Press, 1937. Hard Cover. 254 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper. Bottom corners of cover damp faded. Foxing and signature to endpapers. Used and slightly shabby looking hardback but quite sound and usable.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 013805 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BETZ OTTO Der Paraklet. Fursprecher IM Haretischen Spatjudentum IM Johannes-Evangelium Und in Neu Gefundenen Gnostischen Schriften. Brill, 1963. Hard Cover. ix,242 pages. Minor bump to base of spine (very minor). New endpapers?? Clean hardback. (Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Spatjudentums und Urchristentums 2 - Der Paraklet).. Good . GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 001635 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLOM FRANS. BLOM JOS. KORSTEN FRANS. SCOTT GEOFFREY (EDITED) The Correspondence of James Peter Coghlan (1731-1800) Catholic Record Society Record Series Vol. 80, 2007. Hard Cover. 9780902832237 456 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Very Good . GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 012242 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BLUNT J. J. The Duties of the Parish Priest. The Acquirements and Principle Obligations and Duties of the Parish Priest. Murray, 1861. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 390 pages. Rather worn and faded cover there but completely detached from the book. Internally the book is holding together fairly tightly by strings and netting. There is some minor pencil annotations and a signature on front endpaper. Some minor foxing esp. to preliminaries. A worn but usable hardback.. Poor/see Description . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 012186 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BOHLIG ALEXANDER Mysterion Und Wahrheit. Gesammelte Beitrage Zur Spatantiken Religionsgeschichte. Cambridge, United Kingdom: Brill, 1968. Hard Cover. xii,266 pages. Very minor fading mark on rear cover of clean hardback. Good . GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 001525 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005