next page  
   Winghale Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grassmere Cottage, Brigg Road, South Kelsey, Lincs, LN7 6PH, England. Tel.: +44 (0) 1652 678752
winghale@btinternet.com

The Stair Society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BANKTON, ANDREW MACDOWALL  An Institute of the Laws of Scotland in CIVIL Rights : With Observations Upon the Agreement or Diversity between Them and the Laws of England
The Stair Society 41: 42: 43, 1993. Hard Cover. 1872517056 (3 Volumes). Pub. 1993/94/95. Previously owned but a clean sound 3 volume hardback set. Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 018011
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BARRY JOHN C. (TRANSCRIBED, EDITED AND TRANSLATED)  William Hay's Lectures on Marriage.
The Stair Society 24, 1967. Hard Cover. 398 pages. Parallel text. Private label on front endpaper and some very slight foxing on clean sound hardback.. Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 017992
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BROWN JAMES COWIE COMPILED  Index to an Introductory Survey of the Sources and Literature of Scots Law.
The Stair Society / Neill & Company, 1939. Hardcover. 66 pages. Clean Ex-Library (minimal library evidence) hardback with slightly sun faded cover.. Good .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 019163
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BURGESS, ROBERT  Perpetuities in Scots Law
The Stairs Society 31, 1979. Hard Cover. 0902292064 239 pages. Very clean Ex-Library Hardback.. Good .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 017763
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CLYDE JAMES AVON EDITED  Hope's Major Practicks, 1608-1633.
The Stair Society Vols. 3 and 4, 1937. Hardcover. (2 Volumes No. 3 & 4 of the Series). 359/335 pages. Private label and signature on endpapers. Relevant picture attached to front endpaper of vol. 1. Spines very slightly faded. Very minor foxing to preliminaries. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback 2 volume set.. Good .
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 017996
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

COUTTS, WINIFRED  The Business of the College of Justice in 1600 : How It Reflects the Economic and Social Life of Scots Men and Women
The Stair Society 50, 2004. Hardcover. 1872517161 585 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 018017
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

DU PLESSIS, J. E.  Compulsion and Restitution : A Historical and Comparative Study of the Treatment of Compulsion in Scottish Private Law with Particular Emphasis on Its Relevance to the Law of Restitution and Unjustified Enrichment
The Stair Society 51, 2004. Hardcover. 187251717x 209 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018018
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

EVANS-JONES, ROBIN  The CIVIL Law Tradition in Scotland by Various Authors.
The Stair Society Supplementary Volumes 2, 1995. Hardcover. 1872517080 344 pages. Fading stain to top edge of front cover - noticable but superficial on otherwise clean sound hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018021
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

GILLON STAIR A. AND SMITH J. IRVINE EDITED  Selected Justiciary Cases 1624-1650
The Stair Society 16 : 27 : 28, 1953. Hardcover. (3 Volumes) Pub. in 1953/72/74. Couple of minor fading marks to front cover of vol. 1 Signature on endpapers. Minor tear to front endpaper of vol. 2 (hardly noticable). Minor ceasing to edges of some pages also in volume 2, Basically a clean sound 3 volume hardback set.. Good .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 018003
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HANNAY, R. K.  The College of Justice. Essays by R.K. Hannay
The Stair Society Supplementary Volumes. 1, 1990. Hardcover. 1872517013 359 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 018020
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HUME DAVID. EDITED BY G. CAMPBELL H. PATON  Baron David Hume's Lectures 1786-1822.
The Stair Society 5 : 13 : 15 : 17: 18: 19, 1939. Hardcover. 6 Volume Set. Private label and signature on endpapers. Minor foxing to some preliminaries. First three volumes very clean and sound. Some damp markings to edges of covers of last 3 volumes - confined to the covers and although noticable quite superficial (see images). Sound and clean 6 volumes hardback set. More detailed images of this set - esp. images of the cover edges can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image. Good/see Description .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 017997
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HUNTER, DOREEN  The Court Book of the Barony and Regality of Falkirk and Callendar. Volume 1 1638-1656
The Stair Society 38, 1991. Hardcover. 1872517021 340 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. (Volume 1 1638-1656). Good .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 018008
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

KIRK JAMES EDITED  The Records of the Synod of Lothian and Tweeddale, 1589-1596, 1640-1649
The Stair Society Vol.30, 1977. Hardcover. 0902292056 333 pages. Signature on endpaper and a few very minor annotations. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 017993
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

MACQUEEN, HECTOR L.  Miscellany Four by Various Authors.
The Stair Society 49, 2002. Hardcover. 1872517153 262 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018016
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

MACQUEEN, HECTOR L.  Miscellany Five by Various Authors.
The Stair Society 52, 2006. Hardcover. 1872517188 277 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018019
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

MALEY, TERESA;STAIR SOCIETY;ELLIOT, WALTER  Selkirk Protocol Books, 1511-1547: The Protocol Books of John Chepman, 1511-36 and 1545-47, Sir John Chepman, 1536-43, John and Ninian Brydin and Other Notaries, 1526-36, and John Brydin, 1530-37
The Stair Society 40, 1993. Hardcover. 1872517048 272 pages. Ex-Library (minimal library evidence) but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 019164
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

MCNEILL PETER G. B. EDITED  The Practicks of Sir James Balfour of Pittendreich Reproduced from the Printed Edition of 1754.
The Stair Society 21 : 22, 1962. Hardcover. (2 Volumes). 288-728 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback 2 volume set.. Good .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 018004
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

MESTON, MICHAEL C.;FORTE, A. D. M.  The Aberdeen Stylebook 1722
The Stair Society 47, 2000. Hard Cover. 1872517137 293 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018014
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

OLLIVANT, SIMON  The Court of the Official in Pre-Reformation Scotland: Based on the Surviving Records of the Officials of St. Andrews and Edinburgh
The Stair Society Vol.34, 1982. Hard Cover. 0902292099 224 pages. Clean hardback.. Good .
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 017850
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

PARRATT DAVID R.  The Development and Use of Written Pleadings in Scots CIVIL Procedure.
The Stair Society 48, 2006. Hardcover. 97818725193 242 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 018015
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

PHILLIPSON, NICHOLAS  The Scottish Whigs and the Reform of the Court of Session 1785-1830
The Stair Society 37, 1990. Hardcover. 1872517005 216 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 018007
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

PINKERTON JOHN MACPHERSON EDITED  The Minute Book of the Faculty of Advocates. 1661-1783
The Stair Society 29 : 32 : 46, 1976. Hardcover. (3 Volumes) Pub. 1976/80/99. Volumes 2 and 3 are very clean and sound. Fleck type fading to spine and rear cover of vol. 1 (see images) noticable but superficial discolourment to cloth only. Sound 3 Volume hardback set. More detailed images of this set can be E-Mailed on request - also see customers image. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 018005
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

SELLAR, DAVID;STAIR SOCIETY  Miscellany Two
The Stair Society 35, 1984. Hardcover. 0902292102 332 pages.Small number stamp and small handwritten library name on front endpaper otherwise a very sound clean hardback.. Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 020064
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS. EDITED BY W. M. GORDON  Miscellany Three
The Stair Society 39, 1992. Hardcover. 187251703x 246 pages. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 018009
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

WADE THOMAS CALLANDER EDITED  Acta Curiae Admirallatus Scotiae. 6th Sept. 1557 - 11th March 1561-2.
The Stair Society 2, 1937. Hardcover. 288 pages. Private label and signature on endpaper. Minor fading to cover and minor foxing to preliminaries. Previously owned but a clean sound hardback. Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 017995
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005