| Winghale Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ANDREWS STUART Methodism and Society Longmans (Seminar Studies in History), 1970. Paper Back. 140 pages. Used (signature on endpaper, slightly creased corners etc.) but a clean sound paperback. Slim paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 014488 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BARRETT, ANTHONY A. Caligula : The Corruption of Power Yale UP, 1990. Hardcover. 0300046537 334 pages. Slightly bumped cover corners and top corners of a few pages creased on otherwise clean hardback. Acceptable/see Description . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 021655 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENNETT, E.W. Germany and the Diplomacy of the Financial Crisis 1931 Harvard University Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. 0674352505 342 pages.Previously owned ( evidence of light general use etc) but a sound clean hardback in slightly worn dust wrapper.. Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 021339 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARDWELL, JOHN M. Arts and Arms: Literature, Politics and Patriotism During the Seven Years War Manchester University Press, 2004. Hard Cover. 0719066182 306 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 020505 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHEVALIER FRANCOIS Land and Society in Colonial Mexico. The Great Hacienda. California UP, 1972. Reprint. Paper Back. 0520016653 334 pages. Signature on endpaper. Cover rubbed and sun faded, cover corners slightly creased etc. 'Used' sticker on spine.Used but sound paperback. Acceptable . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017492 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DALBERG-ACTON JOHN EMERICH EDWARD Lectures on the French Revolution. MacMillan, 1925. Reprint. Paper Back. 379 pages. Ex-Library rather worn but sound (a tear to cloth at base of spine - bottom 3cm of cloth slit, irregular sun fading to cover). Labels and stamps etc. A used but usable hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 018043 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| GRIGG, JOHN The Young Lloyd George Eyre Methuen, 1973. Hard Cover. 0413256901 320 pages. Clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 017553 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| KESTNER, JOSEPH A. Protest and Reform: The British Social Narrative by Women, 1827-1867 Univ of Wisconsin Press, 1985. Hard Cover. 029910060x 242 pages. Clean hardback in frayed/faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 016255 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATHEW GERVASE The Court of Richard II Norton, 1968. Hardcover. 227 Pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels also large tape marks on cover under worn/marked dust wrapper. Internally after preliminaries a sound clean hardback book.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 020680 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| NICOLSON MARJORIE AND ROUSSEAU G. S. 'This Long Disease, My Life'. Alexander Pope and the Sciences. Princeton, 1968. Hard Cover. 315 pages. Signature on endpaper. Clean hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper.. Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 017546 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| OWEN DOROTHY M. Church and Society in Medieval Lincolnshire. Lincolnshire Local History Society, 1971. Hard Cover. 0902668048 170 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in torn/worn dust wrapper. (History of Lincolnshire 5). Good/see Description/Acceptable . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 020077 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILBIN J. HOLLADAY Parliamentary Representation, 1832. England and Wales. Yale Univ Press, 1965. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 416 pages. Ex-Library. Front endpaper attached to inner cover. Cover rubbed and faded but quite sound. Sound hardback copy. Some minor foxing to closed foredges. Sound hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 017271 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| RAMSAY, G. D. The City of London in International Politics at the Accession of Elizabeth Tudor Manchester University Press, 1975. Hard Cover. 0874716462 310 pages. Clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 017625 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| RULE, JOHN Labouring Classes in Early Industrial England, 1750-1850, the Longman, 1991. Reprint. Paper Back. 058249172x 408 pages. A few annotations on otherwise used (slightly creased cover corners etc) but quite sound paperback copy.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011360 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| THOMAS, PETER WILLIAM Sir John Berkenhead, 1617-1679: A Royalist Career in Politics and Polemics Clarendon P, 1969. Hardcover. 0198116780 298 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 018283 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ZUMOTO MOTOSADA (INTRO.) Sino-Japanese Entanglements 1931-1932. (a Military Record) Herald Press, 1932. Hard Cover. 335 pages + folding maps/plans . Ex-Library. Small size( 19cm x 13cm). Well worn looking but quite sound cover (hard card gloss type cover with the card on spine slightly chipped at head and base. Slit down spine card appox. 7cm. Spine card darkened. Cover corners bumped/chipped Hardback. Detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request. Acceptable/see Description . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 017847 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. |
| Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005