next page  
   Winghale Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grassmere Cottage, Brigg Road, South Kelsey, Lincs, LN7 6PH, England. Tel.: +44 (0) 1652 678752
winghale@btinternet.com

Medieval British Church/Monastic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, T. G.  A Medieval Grange of Abingdon Abbey at Dean Court Farm, Cumnor, Oxford
Reprinted from Oxoniensia, Volume LVIV, 1995. Paper Back. 0946897913 Pages 219 to 447. Clean paperback. Reprinted from Oxoniensia, Volume LVIV,. Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 015504
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BLAKE E. O. EDITED  The Cartulary of the Priory of St. Denys Near Southampton.
Southampton Records Series 24/25, 1981. Hard Cover. 0854322043 (2 Volumes). cxiii,142-357 pages. Latin text with short English summary. Private bookplate on front endpapers. Clean hardback set in frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 015511
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BOUTFLOWER D. S. EDITED  Fasti Dunelmenses. A Record of the Beneficed Clergy of the Diocese of Durham Down to the Dissolution of the Monastic and Collegiate Churches.
Surtees Society Vol. 139, 1926. Hard Cover. 224 pages. Spine cloth slit along one side and partly detached, a few nicks to other edge of spine cloth. Endpapers browning and netting very slightly visible on front endpaper but quite sound. Private bookplate on endpaper. Sound hardback. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 015514
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BROWN W. EDITED  Cartularium Prioratus de Gyseburne, Ebor. Dioeceseos, Ordinis S. Augustini. Fundati. Ad MCXIX. Volumen Primum and Volumen Alterum.
Surtees Society Volume 86 : 89, 1889. Hard Cover. 319/lix,508 pages. 2 Volumes pub. 1889/94 (Latin text). Private bookplate on front endpapers. Spine cloth almost completely detached from volume 1 and partly detached from volume 2. Cover cloth faded and rubbed. Some relevant annotations. Some corners slightly creased. Paper edges slightly browning. Netting visible on some sections but all fairly sound. Hardback set. More detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 US$ 96.34 | JP¥ 8511] Book number: 015515
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BROWN VIVIEN EDITED  Eye Priory Cartulary and Charters. Part One and Two.
Boydell/Suffolk Record Society (Suffolk Charters XII : XIII), 1994. Hard Cover. 085115347x (2 Volumes) 255/193 pages. Largely Latin text. A few very minor dent type marks to volume 1(hardly noticable). The shades of the two covers do not match - vol. 1 light red/vol. 2 dark red. Clean hardback Set.. Good .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 015520
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BULLOCK J. H. EDITED  The Norfolk Portion of the Chartulary of the Priory of St. Pancras of Lewes.
Norfolk Record Society. Vol. XII, 1939. Soft Card Covers. 99 pages. Soft card covers slightly torn at base of spine and a couple of minor slits and creases to edges. Private bookplate and signature on front endpaper.. Acceptable .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 015530
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BUTLER H. E. TRANSLATED AND EDITED. JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND  The Chronicle of Jocelin of Brakelond Concerning the Acts of Samson, Abbot of the Monastery of St. Edmund.
Nelson Medieval Texts, 1951. Repint. Hardcover. 167 pages. (Parallel Latin/English text). Signature on endpaper. Irregular sun fading to spine and cover but all very sound. Light general wear to sound clean hardback.. Good .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 019156
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CHAMBERS D. S. EDITED WITH INTRO. AND INDEX  Faculty Office Registers, 1534-1549. A Calendar of the First Two Registers of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Faculty Office.
Oxford UP, 1966. Hard Cover. 394 pages. Private bookplate on front endpaper. Clean hardback in well frayed/torn dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 64.78 | JP¥ 5723] Book number: 015526
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CHENEY C. R.  Episcopal Visitation of Monasteries in the Thirteenth Century.
Manchester U.P, 1931. Hard Cover. 190 pages. Private bookplate and red pen signature on front endpaper. A couple of red annotations to last few pages. Cover and spine slightly faded/rubbed. Hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015528
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CHURCH S. D. EDITED.  The Pakenham Cartulary for the Manor of Ixworth Thorpe, Suffolk, C. 1250-C. 1320
Suffolk Records Society - Suffolk Charters, 2001. Hard Cover. 0851158358 117 pages. English text. Private bookplate on front endpaper. Clean sound hardback.. Good .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 015557
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

DALTON, J.P.  Archiepiscopal and Deputed Seals of York 1114-1500
Borthwick Texts and Calendars 17, 1992. Soft Card Covers. 090385757x 81 pages. Very minor mark on edge of plate 4 (very minor). Soft card cover slightly rubbed at edges.. Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015559
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

DEVLIN MARY AQUINAS. EDITED  The Sermons of Thomas Brinton, Bishop of Rochester (1373-1389). Volume 2 Only.
Camden Third Series Vol. 86, 1954. Hard Cover. Pages 241 - 518. Latin text. VOLUME 2 ONLY. A bound facsimile photographic reprint of the 1954 edition. A sound hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 015545
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

DODWELL BARBARA EDITED  The Charters of Norwich Cathedral Priory. Part One.
Pipe Roll Society. Vol. 78 New Series. Vol.40, 1974. Hard Cover. 288 pages. Latin text. Signature on endpaper. A few very minor fading marks on sound cover. Clean sound hardback. (The Charters of Norwich Cathedral Priory. Part One). Good .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 020070
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

DUNSTAN G. R. EDITED. EDMUND LACY  The Register of Edmund Lacy, Bishop of Exeter 1420-1455. (5 Volume Set)
The Canterbury and York Society, 1963. Pub. Between 1963 to 1972. Hard Cover. (5 Volumes). Latin text. Private bookplate and signature on front endpaper. All volumes are sound and clean except volume 3 - bottom edge of rear cover on this volume badly bumped(appox. 5cm x 3cm) and some discolouration to cloth around this area and also at base of spine. Bottom edge of last few pages in this volume also very slightly creased otherwise this volume is clean and sound. Some minor irregular fading to cover of volume 1. Sound set. Detailed images of this set can be E-Mailed on request.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 015548
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

FISHER E. A.  The Greater Anglo-Saxon Churches. An Architecural - Historical Study.
Faber, 1962. Hardcover. 452 pages. Previously owned but a clean slightly large size hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 019807
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

FOREVILLE RAYMONDE  L'Eglise Et la Royaute en Angleterre Sous Henri II Plantagenet (1154-1189)
Bloud & Gay, 1942. Soft Card Covers. 611 pages. Head and base of spine card slightly creased and torn (top 1cm). Cover moderately rubbed and cover corners slightly creased. Front endpaper slightly loose. Small perforated stamp to rear cover (hardly noticable). Soft card covers. Acceptable .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 016146
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

FOWLER J. T.  Extracts from the Account Rolls of the Abbey of Durham, from the Original Mss. Volume 3 Only.
Surtees Society. Volume 103, 1901. Hard Cover. Pages 577 to 989/lxvii pp. Latin text. Tear in centre of spine cloth (appox 1cm /¼ inch sq.) Cover moderately rubbed and some irregular fading. Cover corners moderately frayed. Endpaper browned. Netting exposed on front hinge. Free front endpaper torn and completely detached. Strings stretched internally causing internal slackness/weakness but holding and servicable. Hardback copy. Detailed images of this book can be E-Mailed on request.. Acceptable .
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 015581
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

FRY EDWARD ALEX EDITED  Abstracts of Wiltshire Inquisitions Post Mortem Returned Into the Court of Chancery in the Reign of Henry III, Edward I. And Edward II. 1242-1326.
British Record Society (Index Library), 1908. Hard Cover. 505 pages. Rather worn and faded with bumped corners etc. but sound cover. No spine label. Browning to endpapers and netting visible on front hinge but quite sound. Some minor dust markings to closed outer edges. Hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 015568
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HAIGH GORDON  The History of Winchcombe Abbey.
Skeffington, 1947. Hard Cover. 214 pages, Ex-Library. Large labels and marks of removed labels on endpapers. Reinforced library tape on endpapers. Small library number on spine. Cover rubbed and faded. A few very minor marks on a few pages. Used and slightly worn but quite sound hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 015579
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HARTLEY HORTON-SMITH PERCIVAL AND ALDRIDGE HAROLD RICHARD  Johannes de Mirfeld of St. Bartholomew's Smithfield. His Life and Works. (Late 14th Century)
Cambridge UP, 1936. Hard Cover. 191pages. Some parallel Latin/English text. Faint minor stain to top edge of endpaper (very minor). Signature on endpaper. Some minor foxing esp. to preliminaries. Sun fading to spine and some irregular sun fading to cover. Sound clean Hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 015582
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HASSALL W. 0. EDITED  Cartulary of St. Mary Clerkenwell.
Camden Third Series. Vol. 71, 1949. Hard Cover. 358 pages. Latin text. Signature and bookplate on endpaper. Some sun fading to spine. Cover moderately rubbed and faded. Slight crease to endpapers. Clean sound Hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 015602
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HASSALL W. 0. EDITED  Cartulary of St. Mary Clerkenwell.
Camden Third Series. Vol. 71, 1949. Hard Cover. Ex-Library 358 pages. Latin text. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels but otherwise a clean hardback. Acceptable .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 015603
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HINDE GLADYS EDITED AND CALENDARED  The Registers of Cuthbert Tunstall, Bishop of Durham 1530-59 and James Pilkington, Bishop of Durham 1561-76.
Surtees Society 161, 1952. Hard Cover. 198 pages. Largely Latin text. Private bookplate and signature on front endpaper. Edge of a couple of pages roughly opened. Some foxing mainly to preliminaries. Hardback.. Good .
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 015584
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HOPE W. H. ST. JOHN AND BILSON JOHN  Architectural Description of Kirkstall Abbey.
Thoresby Society Vol. XVI, 1907. Soft Card Covers. 149 pages + illus. Soft card covers slightly torn/ragged at overlapping edges. Private bookplate on front endpaper. Some mild foxing mainly to endpapers.. Acceptable .
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 015613
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

HUNT W.  An Account of the Priory of St. Peter and St. Paul, Bath.
Harrison & Sons, 1893. Soft Card Covers. 70 pages. Soft card covers partly detached and torn on otherwise sound clean tight booklet.. Acceptable .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 015606
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005