| next page |
| Winghale Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARDAGH, JOHN Germany and the Germans: An Anatomy of Society Today Bookthrift Co, 1990. Hard Cover. 0060158395 478 pages. Cover slightly faded under slightly sun faded dust wrapper. Very minor mark on closed foredge (hardly noticable). A sound clean hardback. Good/Acceptable . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004387 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ARONSON, SHLOMO Hitler, the Allies, and the Jews Cambridge UP, 2004. Paper Back. 0521689791 382 pages. Previously owned, but a very clean sound paperback.. Good . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 015862 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ATKINSON C. T. A History of Germany, 1715-1815. Methuen, 1908. Hard Cover. 732 pages. Slit to head of spine appox. 3cm. A few minor scratch marks on rear cover. Cover corners slightly bumped. Netting visible on endpapers but sound. Some browning to endpapers. Some mild foxing esp. to closed foredges. Hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 009339 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AUGUSTINE, DOLORES L. Red Prometheus : Engineering and Dictatorship in East Germany, 1945-1990 MIT Press, 2007. Hardcover. 0262012367 381 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 022329 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BALFOUR MICHAEL The Kaiser and His Times. Cresset Press, 1964. Hardcover. 524 pages. Previously owned (very minor foxing to closed foredge etc) but a clean sound hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 022397 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BENECKE, GERHARD Society and Politics in Germany, 1500-1750 Routledge (Studies in Social History Series ), 1974. Hard Cover. 0710078420 Ex-Library 436 pages. Ex-Library hardback with the usual stamps/labels on preliminaries, but otherwise a sound clean hardback.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 012634 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BIGLER, ROBERT M. The Politics of German Protestantism: The Rise of the Protestant Church Elite in Prussia, 1815-1848 University of California Press, 1972. Hard Cover. 0520018818 300 pages. Clean hardback in frayed/faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 005409 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRECHT, ARNOLD The Political Education of Arnold Brecht: An Autobiography, 1884-1970 Princeton University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. 0691075271 544 pages.Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 002281 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| BROSE, ERIC D. Out of the Shadow of Antiquity : The Politics of Technological Change in Prussia, 1809-1848 Princeton UP, 1993. Hard Cover. 0691056854 290 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 015129 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| CARLSON, ANDREW R. German Foreign Policy, Eighteen Ninety to Nineteen Fourteen & Colonial Policy to 1914: A Handbook and Annotated Bibliography Scarecrow Press, 1970. Hardcover. 0810802961 333 pages. Previously owned (slight foxing to closed foredges) but a clean hardback.. Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 020685 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| CHICKERING, ROGER Imperial Germany and a World without War : The Peace Movement and German Society, 1892-1914 Princeton UP, 1975. Paper Back. 069105228x 487 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 022023 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| COETZEE, MARILYN S. The German Army League : Popular Nationalism in Wilhelmine Germany Oxford UP, 1990. Hard Cover. 0195061098 176 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 019910 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| COMFORT RICHARD A. Revolutionary Hamburg. Labor Politics in the Early Weimar Republic. Stanford UP, 1966. Hard Cover. 226 page, Previously owned (slightly foxing to endpapers etc.) but a clean hardback in frayed/worn dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 005435 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DARMSTAEDTER F. Bismarck and the Creation of the Second Reich. Russell, 1965. Hard Cover. 426 pages. Cover moderately rubbed and faded. Clean Hardback.. Acceptable . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 009836 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAUM ANDREAS W. AND MAUCH CHRISTOF (EDITED) Berlin - Washington, 1800-2000: Capital Cities, Cultural Representation, and National Identities Cambridge University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. 0521841178 318 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 005598 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVIDSON JOHN AND HAKE SABINE EDITED Take Two. Fifties Cinema in Divided Germany. Berghahn Books, 2007. Hard Cover. 9781845452049 250 pages. Clean Hardback.. Very Good . GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 52.93 | JP¥ 4553] Book number: 015865 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DELARUE, JACQUES The History of the Gestapo. A History of Horror. Frontline Books, 2008. Hardcover. 1848325029 372 pages. Very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 018391 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DESAI ASHOK V. Real Wages in Germany, 1871-1913. Oxford UP, 1968. Hard Cover. 184 pages. Ex-Library. Free front endpaper neatly removed otherwise sound clean hardback in frayed dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 013702 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DICKENS, A.G. The German Nation and Martin Luther Edward Arnold, 1974. Hardcover. 0713157003 254 pages. Paper moderately browning and a few pencil annotations otherwise sound clean hardback copy in slightly torn/worn dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 000249 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| DOERR, JUERGEN C. The Big Powers and the German Question, 1941-1990: A Selected Bibliographic Guide Garland Pub, 1992. Hard Cover. 0824006968 403 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback.. Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 005445 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDDIE SCOTT M. Landownership in Eastern Germany Before the Great War. Oxford UP, 2008. Hardcover. 9780198201663 278 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good . GBP 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 61.2 | JP¥ 5265] Book number: 018162 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| FEUCHTWANGER E. J. (EDITED) Upheaval and Continuity: A Century of German History Wolff, 1973. Paper Back. 085496133x 188 pages. Previously owned (slight sun fading to spine card etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Good . GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 005275 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| FOLEY, ROBERT T. German Strategy and the Path to Verdun : Erich Von Falkenhayn and the Development of Attrition, 1870-1916 Cambridge Military Histories Series, 2005. Hard Cover. 0521841933 301 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP¥ 5122] Book number: 016571 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| GAGLIARDO, JOHN L. From Pariah to Patriot: The Changing Image of the German Peasant 1770-1840 Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1969. Hard Cover. 0813111870 338 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels but otherwise a very clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 017981 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| GERWARTH, ROBERT Bismarck Myth, the: Weimar Germany and the Legacy of the Iron Chancellor Oxford University Press, 2005. Hard Cover. 019928184x 216 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Very Good . GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.43 | JP¥ 2703] Book number: 020096 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005