next page  
   Winghale Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Grassmere Cottage, Brigg Road, South Kelsey, Lincs, LN7 6PH, England. Tel.: +44 (0) 1652 678752
winghale@btinternet.com

Classical Studies Roman/Greek

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 156 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABSIL TH. (SCRIPSIT)  Annotationes de Esse.
Sumptibus Joannis H. Gottmer, 1943. (3 Volumes. Soft Card Covers. (3 Volumes) 427/432/177 pages. Mainly latin text but some german. Soft card covers. Bottom corner of front cover on volume 1 clipped/cut (appox 3cm x 3cm triangular section). Top corner of a few pages slightly creased. Spine card slightly darkened. Sound clean soft card covered set. Acceptable .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 004269
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

ALLEN, JOEL  Hostages and Hostage-Taking in the Roman Empire
Cambridge University Press, 2006. Hard Cover. 0521861837 291 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 005616
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

ANDERSON, GRAHAM  Ancient Fiction: The Novel in the Graeco-Roman World
Croom Helm, 1984. Hard Cover. 0709905106 248 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good .
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 003366
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

ANDERSON, WILLIAM S.  Barbarian Play: Plautus' Roman Comedy
University of Toronto Press, 1996. Paper Back. 0802079415 184 pages. Small signature on endpaper of clean paperback. Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005144
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

ANDREW S. O.  Greek Prose Composition.
Macmillan's Greek Course, 1948. Reprint. Hard Cover. 275 pages. Signature on endpaper. Small size hardback. 18cm x 12cm.. Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013776
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BAUMGARTEN, A. I.  Jewish and Christian Self-Definition. Volume 2 - Aspects of Judasim in the Graeco-Roman Period
SCM Press, 1981. Hard Cover. 0334008190 485 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper. (Volume 2 - Aspects of Judasim in the Graeco-Roman Period). Good/Good .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 014799
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BEKKER IMMANUEL - EDITED. DEMOSTHENIS.  Demoshenis - Orationes.
Benhardi Tauchnitz (Lipzig), 1854. Hard Cover. (3 Volumes) xlii,306/388/367 pages. Greek text. Ex-Library. Leather spines moderately scuffed and rubbed but quite sound. Library donation (1935) bookplate on endpapers and small library stamp on rear of title pages. Mild foxing mainly to preliminaries. Sound Clean Set. (More detailed images can be E-Mailed on request). Good .
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 012661
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BELL, ROBERT E.  Place-Names in Classical Mythology: Greece
Abc-Clio Inc, 1989. Hard Cover. 0874365074 350 pages. Clean hardback. Good .
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 002569
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BIRLEY, ANTHONY R.  The Fasti of Roman Britain
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1981. Hardcover. 0198148216 476 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps on preliminaries and a large label on endpaper but otherwise a clean hardback in slightly sun faded/ rather creased dust wrapper.. Acceptable/see Description/Acceptable .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 021846
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BLOIS, LUKAS DE  Administration, Prosopography and Appointment Policies in the Roman Empire: Proceedings of the First Workshop of the International Network Impact of Empire
J C Gieben, 2001. Hardcover. 9050632483 271 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback. (some German text). (Roman Empire 27BC - AD 406 : Leiden June 28 - July 1 2000 ).. Good .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 020524
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BLOMFIELD CAROLUS JACOBUS  Aeschyli - Persae, Ad Fidem Manuscriptorum Emendavit Notas Et Glossarium.
Veneunt & Mawman, 1826. Hard Cover. 24 page intro (in Latin) followed by the text in Greek with footnotes in Latin and notes at the end.also in Latin. - 234 pages. In original boards (i.e. never 'properly' bound) with booksellers adverts at front. Minor ex-library Small library stamps on endpaper and rear of title page. Hard card covers with moderately bumped corners. Spine card almost completely missing. No free front endpaper. Mild foxing to edges of some pages but esp. to endpapers. Hardback. Acceptable .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 011062
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BOLLING GEORGE MELVILLE  The Athetized Lines of the Iliad.
Linguistic Society of America, 1944. Hard Cover. 200 pages. Some irregular sun fading to sound cover. Signature on endpaper. Endpapers slightly browning. Clean sound hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 002895
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BONAVIA-HUNT, NOEL AUBREY  Horace the Minstrel : A Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
Kineton, 1969. Hard Cover. 0900093056 268 pages. Signature on endpaper. Clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 011510
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BONAVIA-HUNT, NOEL AUBREY  Horace the Minstrel : A Practical and Aesthetic Study of His Aeolic Verse
Kineton, 1969. Hard Cover. 0900093056 268 pages. Ex-Library but very clean hardback in frayed dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 011511
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BOWDER, DIANA EDITED  Who Was Who in the Roman World 753 Bc- Ad476
Phaidon, 1980. Hardcover. 0714820490 256 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 020066
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BRADFORD ERNLE  Hannibal.
Macmillan, 1981. Hard Cover. 0333281918 223 pages. Small signature on endpaper of clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005081
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BRADLEY, KEITH R.  Slaves and Masters in the Roman Empire : A Study in Social Control
Oxford UP, 1987. Repint. Paper Back. 019520607x 164 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, slight sun fading to spine card etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Good .
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 021400
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BRAUND DAVID EDITED  The Administration of the Roman Empire
Exeter UP, 1988. Paper Back. 0859892042 109 pages. Previously owned (signature on endpaper, no front endpaper, slightly creased corners etc.) but a clean sound paperback.. Good .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 016675
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BROWN A. E. EDITED  Roman Small Towns in Eastern England and Beyond
Oxbow Monograph 52, 1995. Paper Back. 0946897905 208 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners etc.) but a sound clean large size 30cm x 21cm paperback.. Good/see Description .
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 019791
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BROWNING, ROBERT  The Emperor Julian
Weidenfeld, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0297770292 256 pages. Signature on endpaper. Paper edges slightly browning. Minor mark on rear cover under worn/frayed dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 012879
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BUCK CARL DARLING  Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin.
Chicago UP, 1948. Reprint of 1933 Edition. Hard Cover. 405 pages. Library stamp on title page and signature on endpaper. Small handwritten number and minor tear(rubbed section - appox. 1cm square) on front cover. Some irregular fading to cover. Minor slit to edge of first page of preface (margin only). Used but qutie sound hardback.. Acceptable .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 019990
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BURSTEIN, STANLEY M.; MACMULLEN, RAMSAY; RAAFLAUB, KURT A.; WARD, ALLEN M.  Ancient History: Recent Work and New Directions
Regina Books, 1997. Soft Card Covers. 0941690792 107 pages. Minor slit(appox. 2cm) to card cover on spine of otherwise previously owned but clean paperback.. Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 012853
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

BURSTEIN STANLEY M., DEMAND NANCY , MORRIS IAN, TRITLE LAWRENCE  Current Issues and the Study of Ancient History. 7.
Regina Books, 2002. Soft Card Covers. 193005310x 92 pages. Clean soft card covers. (Ancient History pub. No. 7). Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 012851
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CHEESMAN G. L.  The Auxilia of the Roman Imperial Army.
Olms, 1971. Reprint of 1914 Edition. Soft Card Covers. 192 pages. Minor mark on closed foredge(small coffee type mark - edge of first two pages - noticable but very small and superficial 2cm L x .1 cm D ). Small 'bookshop' label on inner cover. Basically a sound and clean book in soft card covers.. Acceptable/see Description .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 008790
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

CLARKE, JOHN R.  Looking at Lovemaking: Constructions of Sexuality in Roman Art, 100 B.C. -A.D. 250
University of California Press, 2001. Hard Cover. 0520200241 372 pages. Very small signature on endpaper. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 004839
    Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd..

156 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005