| next page |
| Winghale Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 829 title(s) on 34 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOT W. W. The Royal Governors of Georgia, 1754-1775. North Carolina University Press, 1959. Hard Cover. 198 pages. Front endpaper very slightly creased. Clean hardback in worn/faded dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 014576 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ABERNETHY THOMAS PERKINS South in the New Nation, 1789-1819, the Louisiana State University Press, 1976. Reprint. Paper Back. 0807100145 529 pages. Used (slightly creased cover corners, slight sun fading to cover etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003780 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ABRAMS RICHARD M. The Burdens of Progress 1900-1929. Scott, 1978. Paper Back. 067305778x 199 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 004270 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ABZUG, ROBERT H. Passionate Liberator: Theodore Dwight Weld and the Dilemma of Reform Oxford Univ Press, 1980. Hard Cover. 019502771x 370 pages. Some evidence of spillage near base of spine and bottom edge of front cover (all fairly minor on hardback ).. Acceptable . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 001318 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ACHENBAUM, W.ANDREW Old Age in the New Land: The American Experience Since 1790 Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. Reprint. Paper Back. 0801823552 237 Pages. Used (rather rubbed and faded cover, cover corners creased etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002192 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAMS D. K. America in the 20th Century. A Study of the United States Since 1917. Cambridge UP, 1967. Paper Back. 264 pages. Used (slightly creased cover corners, Some sun fading and slightly rubbing to cover etc.) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 012673 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAMS RICHARD E. W. AND MACLEOD MURDO J. EDITED. The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Volume II - Mesoamerica Part 1. Cambridge UP, 2000. Hardcover. 0521351650 571 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper. (Volume II - Mesoamerica Part 1). Very Good/Very Good . GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 US$ 79.39 | JP¥ 6830] Book number: 018218 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAMS RICHARD E. W. AND MACLEOD MURDO J. EDITED The Cambridge History of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Volume II - Mesoamerica Part 2. Cambridge UP, 2000. Hardcover. 0521652049 455 pages. Very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper. (The Cambridge history of the Native Peoples of the Americas. Volume II - Mesoamerica Part 2. ). Very Good/Very Good . GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 018326 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ADAMS JOHN A. Conflict and Commerce on the Rio Grande. Laredo 1755-1955 Texas A & M Univ Press, 2008. Hardcover. 9781603440424 286 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good . GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 021677 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AKERS, CHARLES W.; HANDLIN, OSCAR Abigail Adams: An American Woman Little Brown & Co, 1980. Paper Back. 0316020400 207 pages. Large crease to front cover and endpaper. Cover moderately rubbed. Used but a quite sound paperback. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 001898 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALDEN, JOHN R. First South (Walter Lynwood Fleming Lectures) Louisiana State University Press, 1971. Reprint. Paper Back. 0807102040 144 pages. Signature on endpaper. Crease to worn and faded but sound cover. Sound paperback. Acceptable . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 003247 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALDEN, JOHN R. The South in the Revolution, 1763-1789. Louisiana State University Press, 1957. Paper Back. 0807100137 442 pages. Previously owned (cover moderately rubbed/faded. Card at top of spine slightly creased etc.) but a clean sound paperback (VOL. 3 of A History of the South).. Acceptable . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 001815 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALDERFER, E. G. The Ephrata Commune : An Early American Counterculture Pittsburgh University Press, 1995. Reprint. Paper Back. 0822958015 273 pages. Previously owned (slightly creased cover corners, sun faded spine etc.) but a sound clean paperback.. Good . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 016569 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALEXANDER, HARBERT Old Trails and Tales of Tennessee H. Alexander, 2004. Hardcover. 0975373706 192 pages. Long inscription (from author) on title page) Very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Very Good/Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 018514 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALEXANDER HARBERT Tale of Madison. Historical Sketchs on Jackson and Madison County, Tennessee. HIllsboro Press, 2002. Hardcover. 1577362659 210 pages. Long inscription (from author) on title page. Very clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 018515 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN JOHN LOGAN EDITED North American Exploration Vol. 1 : A New World Disclosed Nebraska University Press, 1997. Hardcover. 0803210159 538 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in slightly frayed dust wrapper. (Vol. 1 : A New World Disclosed ). Good/Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 021248 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALLEN, GAY WILSON; ASSELINEAU, ROGER St. John de Crevecoeur: The Life of an American Farmer Viking, 1987. Hard Cover. 0670813451 266 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004373 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALSTYNE R. W. VAN The Rising American Empire. Blackwell, 1960. Hard Cover. 215 pages. A few minor fading stain marks on rear cover. Signature on creased endpaper. A few minor annotations. Coffee splash mark on rear dust wrapper. Hardback.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 012588 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALVORD CLARENCE WALWORTH Lord Shelburne and the Founding of British-American Goodwill. British Academy - Raleigh Lectures on History, 1925. Booklet/pamphlet. 27 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned ( evidence of light general use etc) but a sound clean booklet/pamphlet in soft card covers.. Good/see Description . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 021312 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON, MARGO J. The American Census: A Social History Yale University Press, 1988. Hard Cover. 0300040148 257 pages. Edge of a few pages slightly creased. Signature on endpaper. Clean hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004294 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON, KAREN Changing Woman : A History of Racial Ethnic Women in Modern America Oxford UP, 1996. Hardcover. 0195054628 291 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 022319 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDERSON HUGH GEORGE Lutheranism in the Southeastern States, 1860-1886. A Social History. Mouton (Central Asiatic Studies III), 1969. Hard Cover. 276 pages. Very slight crease to front endpaper and small felt pen mark on closed bottom edge. Previously owned but a clean hardback in frayed/slightly sun faded dust wrapper.. Acceptable/Acceptable . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 015326 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ASPRAY WILLIAM AND CERUZZI PAUL E. The Internet and American Business MIT Press, 2008. Hardcover. 0262012405 596 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback in clean dust wrapper.. Good/Good . GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 022331 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G. Union Pacific Country Nebraska University Press, 1976. Reprint. Paper Back. 0803258291 480 pages. Used (slightly rubbed/sun faded cover, cover corners slightly creased etc) but a sound paperback.. Acceptable . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 016079 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. | ||
| AUER J. JEFFERY (EDITED) Antislavery and Disunion, 1858-1861. Studies in the Rhetoric of Compromise and Conflict. Smith, 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover. 427 pages. Previously owned but a clean hardback. Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004114 Click here to order or inquire at Winghale Books Ltd.. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Winghale Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Winghale Books Ltd. 2005