next page  
   Neil Williams, Bookseller   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2741 Asquith St, Victoria, BC, Canada, V8R 3Y6. Phone: 250 -598-6405; Fax: 250-598-6455 | toll-free 1-877-805-5925
neilw@islandnet.com

Scotland

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BARNETT, T RATCLIFFE,  The Road to Rannoch and the Summer Isles.
Edinburgh, Robert Grant & Son, 1924. Second Printing, 8VO, 198 pp. Light wear. VG Â
   ¶ Illustrated with black and white photos.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19903
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

BECKWITH, LILLIAN,  Bruach Blend.
London, Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition, 8VO, 192 pp. A fine copy. F/F Â
   ¶ The seventh of Beckwith's Hebridean books. With black and white illustrations and very attractive wraparound cover art by Douglas Hill.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16884
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

BROWN, DOCTOR JOHN (ILL H C PRESTON MACGOUN),  Pet Marjorie : A Study of Child Life Fifty Years Ago.
London, FOULIS, nd. 185x90mm, 52 pp. Gift inscription, minor evidence of old damp. VG in Card Covers Â
   ¶ Dr John Brown Booklets II. Five colour illustration by Macgoun. Bound in brown card with oval pasteon, black ruling and lettering.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17197
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

BUCHAN, JOHN,  The Marquis of Montrose.
London, Thomas Nelson, 1913. First Edition, 8VO, 333 pp. Both hinges cracked, general wear to boards, sunned on spine and part of rear board. Good Â
   ¶ With 16 black and white plates, 11 maps and plans. Bound in blue buckram, gilt titling, TEG.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 24598
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

BURN, ROBERT (ILL GEORGE HARVEY),  Auld Lang Syne.
Edinburgh, Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine ar, 1859. First Edition, Folio, A very clean non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal markings, none on the plates. Overall light wear with ink stain on front board. VG Â
   ¶ With 5 very nice engravings by Harvey illustrating Burns' poem.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 19844
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

CHAMBERS, R ( ILL J RIDDELL),  Traditions of Edinburgh.
London, Chambers, nd. Reprint, 8VO, xx+ 376 pp. A very bright copy in blue cloth with gilt lettering in a worn, very sturdy plain brown jacket with paste-on, printed on both sides. Several owner's signatures on FEP. A very attractive book in an uncommon jacket. NF/Good Â
   ¶ Originally published in 1825. Thirty colour plates by James Riddell and many black and white drawings, This issue probably dates from the twenties or thirties.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 7925
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

CROCKETT, W S (ILL TOM SCOTT),  Footsteps of Scott.
Edinburgh, T N Foulis, 1909. First Edition, 8VO, 219 pp. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise very light wear. VG Â
   ¶ Bound in the familiar brown Foulis cloth. Frontis and nine other mounted colour plates by Scott. TEG.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23323
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

CROCKETT, S R (ILL SIMON HARMON VEDDER),  Red Cap Tales - Stolen From the Treasure Chest of the Wizard of the North.
New York, Macmillan, 1904. First US Edition, 8VO, 413 pp. Some light soiling to boards, wear to spine extremities. VG Â
   ¶ Retelling of Walter Scott's classic tales. Sixteen very nicely executed but sometimes murkily reproduced guarded plates by Vedder. Very attractive decorated boards. TEG.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18649
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

DAICHES, DAVID,  Scotch Whisky : Its Past and Present.
London, Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition, 8VO, 168 pp. Several small tears to otherwise lightly worn unclipped jacket. F/VG Â
   ¶ Very well illustrated in colour and black and white.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23219
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

DAVIES, HUNTER,  A Walk along the Wall.
London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975(1974). Third Printing, 8VO, 306 pp. Owner's label on FFEP, light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. NF/VG Â
   ¶ Illustrated with black and white plates and colour frontis. The author took a year to walk the 73 miles of Hadrian's Wall, the ancient divider between Roman Britain and the tribes of the north.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 20818
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

DOUGALL, CHARLES S,  The Burns Country.
London, A & C Black, 1911(1904). Second Edition, 8VO, 338 pp. VG Â
   ¶ Thrity two illustrations from photographs. Bright copy, two small tears at spine head, owner's name on FFEP, front hinge starting.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12584
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

GALT, JOHN (ILL JOHN M AIKEN),  The Provost.
London, T N Foulis, 1913. First Thus, 8VO, 358 pp. Spine and upper front board sunned. Lower corners bumped. VG Â
   ¶ Twelve mounted colour plates by Aiken. TEG. Most of original jacket front panel laid in. Elfick & Harris 103
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23939
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

GARDNER, ARTHUR,  The Peaks, Lochs and Coasts of the Western Highlands.
Edinburgh, R Grant & Son, 1928(1924). Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 8VO, 128 pp. Light wear, quite a handsome copy. VG Â
   ¶ With 115 black and white photos. Nicely bound in dark blue cloth with gilt blocking., TEG.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20820
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

GREIG, JOHN,  SCOTS MINSTRELSIE; A NATIONAL MONUMENT OF SCOTTISH SONG - Volumes 1 to 5 of 6.
Edinburgh, T C & E C JACK, nd. Folio, xxxv1, 275-422 pp., Mildly ex-library with no pockets, minimal stamps. A hevay set, special shipping considerations may apply. VG Â
   ¶ Chromolithograph frontises by J Michael Brown
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 20815
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

LESLIE, NORMAN (TRANS ANDREW LANG),  A Monk of Fife.
London, Longmans Green, 1903 (1896). New Impression, 8VO, 395 pp. Light wear VG Â
   ¶ Black and white illustrations by Selwyn Image. Rebound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20259
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

MACKENZIE, COMPTON,  The Stolen Sopranos.
London, CHATTO AND WINDUS, 1965. First Edition, 8VO, 224 pp. Light wear to priceclipped jacket. NF/VG+ Â
   ¶ Part of Mackenzie's Ben Nevis series, basis of BBC's popular Monarch of the Glen television series.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19534
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

MCLAREN, MORAY,  The Capital of Scotland : A Twentieth-Century Contemplation on Edinburgh.
Edinburgh, Douglas & Foulis, 1950. First Edition, 4TO, 179 pp. Very light sunning along book's bottom edge, gift inscription. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket, some darkening to spine. NF/NF Â
   ¶ A handsome production illustrated with colour and black and white plates. Bound in black cloth with silver stamping and titling.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19835
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

QUIGLEY, HUGH,  The Face of Britain : The Highlands of Scotland.
London, Batsford, 1936. First Edition, 8VO, 120 pp. Very light wear to book, owner's name. Jacket worn and chipped with losses on spine. NF/G Â
   ¶ The first edtion of the first volume in the Face of Britain Series. With photos by Robert M Adam. Foldout map at rear, colour frontis.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20414
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE,  Lists of Gifts and Deposits in the Scottish Record Office.
Edinburgh, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1971. Edition not Stated, Folio, 116 pp Fine copy with tidy owner's signature in lightly worn jacket. F/NF Â
   ¶ Describes some of the vaired collections of family muniments and other private archives presented to or deposited in the Scottish Record Office.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 5576
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

SINCLAIR, ANDREW,  The Far Corners of the Earth.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. First Edition, 8VO, 216 pp. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings. G/G
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 19207
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

SMEATON, OLIPHAUNT,  Alan Ramsay.
Edinburgh, Oliphant Anderson & ferrier, nd(1896). 12MO, 160 pp. Edgewear, spine darkened, some soiling to boards. Good Â
   ¶ Famous Scots series.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 18460
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

SUTHERLAND, HALLIDAY,  Hebridean Journey.
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1939. First Edition, 8VO, 277 pp. Priceclipped jacket edgeworn with several tears and chips. Jacket spine browned. NF/VG Â
   ¶ Map Endpapers.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18744
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

THOMSON, JAMES, PRESTON, RICHARD A. (EDITOR),  For Friends at Home : A Scottish Emigrant's Letters from Canada, California, and the Cariboo, 1844-1864.
Montreal and London, McGill-Queens, 1974. First Edition, 8VO, 338 pp. Jacket rubbed and mildly edgeworn. NF/VG Â
   ¶ A fascinating look into the life of a Scottish emigrant who ended up settling in southeastern Ontario by way of the California and Cariboo gold fields.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 23456
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

TRANTER, NIGEL,  The Clansman.
London, Coronet Books, 1974(1959). First Paperback Edition, 12MO, 253 pp. Light wear VG in Wraps
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 19894
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

TRANTER, NIGEL,  Columba.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987. First Edition, 8VO, 428 pp. Light wear to book and priceclipped jacket. Owner's signature on FFEP. NF/NF Â
   ¶ A very nice copy of one of Tranter's scarcest books.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 16970
    Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Neil Williams, Bookseller Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Neil Williams, Bookseller 2005