| next page |
| Neil Williams, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 167 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS, The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1988. First Edition, 8VO, 319 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Very nice copy in lightly worn priceclipped jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 16670 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS, Mostly Harmless. London, Heinemann, 1992. First Edition, 8VO, 219 pp. VG+/NF Â ¶ The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Booksale stamp on title page ow fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10063 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN, Helliconia Winter. New York, Atheneum, 1985. Book Club Edition, 8VO, 296 pp. NF/VG Â ¶ Light wear to jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15454 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAUL, A Stone In Heaven. New York, Ace, 1980(1979). Second Ace Printing, 12MO, 256 pp.pp. NF in Wraps  ¶ Illustrated by Esteban Moroto. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10562 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSON, ADRIENNE, Wings of the Morning. London, Robert Hale Limited, 1971. First Edition, 8VO, 192 pp. Book in very nice unworn condition but for the stamps noted preciously. The unclipped jacket is quite worn with creasing and losses at the corners and at the spine extremities, extending at the botttom to the front panel. NF/G Â ¶ Author's first book and this is the dedication copy or The Copy. Signed by the author on the front endpaper with copy no 1 written in her handwriting. A stamp with the author's married name and address is on both front endpapers. The book is dedicated to the Prayer Fellowship but before that is written in the same hand you and and on the recto of that page is printed This Book is for You and above and below that is written For Sydney with Love from Adrienne/ May God Bless You Always Sydney was the author's husband. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21784 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ARCHER, NATHAN, Mars Attacks - Martian Deathtrap. New York, Ballantine, 1996. First Edition, 8VO, 243 pp. Fine except for booksale stamp on FEP. NF/F Â ¶ Based on the playing cards(!). A wonderful jacket and complete with exclusive trading cards. Released before the movie. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4566 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASHER, NEAL, Line War. London, Tor Books, 2009. First Paperback Edition, 12MO, 566 pp. NF in Wraps ¶ The fifth Ian Cormac novel. As good as hard science fiction gets. Reading crease, otherwise lightest of wear. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 26542 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Earth is Room Enough. London, Panther, 1986(1957). Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 176 pp. VG in Wraps USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5864 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Fantastic Voyage II : Destination Brain. New York, Doubleday, 1987. First Edition, 8VO, 332 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Book is in bright near fine condition, unpriceclipped jacket spine sunned with a little rubbing along the rear fore edge. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26175 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Foundation and Empire. New York, Avon, 1966(1952). First Avon Printing, 12MO, 224 pp. VG in Wraps  ¶ Discard stamp on first page. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5871 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC ET AL (EDITORS), Isaac Asimov Presents the Best Science Fiction of the 19th Century. New York, Beaufort Books, 1981. First Edition, 8VO, 316 pp. NF/VG Â ¶ Book is in near fine unworn condition. Unpricelipped jacket edgeworn with several small tears, spine sunned. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26173 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Pebble in the Sky. New York, Doubleday, 1990. Limited Edition, 8VO, 223 pp. F/NF iin VG slipcase  ¶ This is number 704 of 1500 copies and is SIGNED by Asimov on the limitation page. A facsimile of the original book issued on the 40th anniversary of its publication. New introduction and editor's note laid in. Jacket spine is lightly sunned and faded otherwise in fine condition and seemingly unread. The slipcase is starting to tear at one corner and is sunned along that same edge. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 26161 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Prelude to Foundation. New York, Doubleday, 1988. First Edition, 8VO, 403 pp. VG/VG Â ¶ A bright copy. Mylar protector has been taped to book, two tears on reat fore edge affecting both book and unpriceclipped jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 26174 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Robot Dreams. New York, Berkley, 1986. Limited First Edition, 8VO, 349 pp. NF in VG slipcase  ¶ This is number 284 of 300 copies and is SIGNED by Asimov on the frontis. Black and white illustrations and colour frontis by Ralph McQuarrie. Bound in dark blue cloth and blocked with repeating robot design in silver on the front cover. Silver endpapers. Housed in plain blue slipcase. Spine sunned and a little faded, otherwise a fine copy in a slipcase which also shows some very mild sunning. Uncommon USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 283.5 | £UK 255.5 | JP¥ 37509] Book number: 26159 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC, Robot Visions. New York, ROC/Penguin, 1990. First Edition, 8VO, 482 pp. F/NF Â ¶ Lightest of wear to unpriceclipped jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 26172 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A A, Beast Marks. Willimantic, CT, Ziesing, 1984. First Edition, 8VO, 120 pp. Fine in a near fine jacket. F/NF Â ¶ Seven short stories. Cover art by Rick DeMarco, interior illustrations by Rick Schindler. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9533 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BANKS, IAIN M, A Song Of Stone. London, Abacus, 1997. First Wraps Edition, 8VO, 280 pp. Very light wear. VG in Wraps  ¶ Trade paperback published simultaneously with hardcover. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 20779 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BARKER, CLIVE, Imajica. New York, HarperCollins, 1995(1991). First HarperPaperback Edition, 12MO, 527 pp. VG in Wraps  ¶ Edgewear. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11928 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BARNES, JOHN, Mother of Storms. New York, Tor Books, 1994. First Edition, 8VO, 432 pp. Gift inscription, remainder mark, otherwise fine in like unpricelipped jacket. NF/F USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16904 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER S, The Folk of the Air. New York, Ballantine, 1988(1977). First Mass Market Paperback Edition, 12MO, 375 pp. VG in wraps. Â ¶ Light wear. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11936 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BENFORD, GREG, Deeper than the Darkness. New York, Ace, 1970. First Edition, 12Mo, Good in wraps. Wrinkled and creased. Â ¶ Benford's first solo novel. Start of a great career. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 4149 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY, Eater. New York, Eos, 2000. First Edition, 8VO, 337 pp. F/F Â ¶ BIG science fiction from Benford. An intelligent black hole pays a visit. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10267 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY, In Alien Flesh. New York, Tor Books, 1986. First Edition, 8vo, Very attractive copy in price-clipped jacket VG/VG Â ¶ SF USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2834 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BENFORD, GREGORY, Tides of Light. New York, Bantam, 1989. First Edition, 8VO, 362 pp. Light wear to unpriceclipped jacket. F/NF Â ¶ The second in Benford's magnificent saga. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14280 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| BLISH, JAMES (ED.), New Dreams This Morning. New York, Ballantine, 1966. First Paperback Edition, 12MO, 190 pp. NF in wraps  ¶ Nice tight copy, bright pages. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11947 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. |
| next page | |
| Neil Williams, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Neil Williams, Bookseller 2005