| next page |
| Neil Williams, Bookseller | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1133 title(s) on 46 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, RICHARD (ILL NICOLA BAYLEY), The Tyger Voyage. New York, KNOPF, 1976. First US Edition, 8VO, 32 pp. Very light wear to book. Rough area on FFEP from label removal. NF/NF Â ¶ An absoute jewel of a book. A tale of adventure, adversity, triumph and final contentment. Lacks jacket. Bookplate. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 21825 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD, The Unbroken Web : Stories and Fables. New York, Crown, 1980. First US Edition, 8VO, 142 pp Gift inscription, priceclipped. NF/NF Â ¶ Colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert, black and white illustrations by Jenifer Campbell. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 13436 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AHLBERG, ALLEN (ILL RAYMOND BRIGGS), The Adventures of Bert. New York, Farrar Strauss Giroux, 2001. First Edition, 4TO, F/F Â ¶ Wonderfully cheery book about exacctly what the title says. Great illustrations by Briggs. A fine copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25616 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AHLLBERG, JANET AND ALLEN, The Vanishment of Thomas Tull. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1977. First Edition, 8VO, NF Â ¶ Written and charmingly illustrated in black and white by the Ahlbergs. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 5414 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN, Is Underground. New York, Delacorte Press, 1993. First US Edition, 8VO, 242 pp. VG/VG Â ¶ Striking Edward Gorey cover. More villainy in the land of the Wolves of Willoughby Chase. A lightly worn ex-library copy with the usual interior and exterior markings. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 24830 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN (ILL PAT MARRIOTT), The Wolves of Willoughby Chase. London, Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition, 8VO, 159 pp. A solid ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings to book and jacket. G/G Â ¶ Perhaps Aiken's best known novel, it takes place in a rather different England of 1832, overrun with wolves who have arrived through the newly opened Channel Tunnel. Jacket art and black and white illustrations by Marriot. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 25577 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AINSLIE,KATHERINE, Me and Catherine Susan Earns an Honest Penny. London, Castell Brothers, nd[1905]. First Edition, 12MO, A lovely copy. Fine  ¶ The dolls' efforts to make a living. Illustrated by the author with wonderful chromolithographs. In wraps with silk ties. USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 13759] Book number: 19732 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDERSON, BRIAN (ILL HELEN OXENBURY), CAKES AND CUSTARD. NEW YORK, MORROW, 1975. First US Edition, 8VO, 158 F/VG Â ¶ A lovely book with delightful colour illustrations by Oxenbury on every page. Jacket almost unworn but for a one inch tear on the front panel near the upper spine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 470 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALDIN, CECIL (ILL), Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England. London, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1929. First Cheap Edition, 4TO, 111 pp. Some shelfwear to book, jacket worn and soiled with losses along top edge of front panel and at head of spine. VG/G Â ¶ Colour frontis and 15 full page colour plates by Aldin as well as 15 black and white illustrations. Bound in red cloth, plain jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 25379 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LLOYD, The High King. New York, Holt Rinehart, 1968. First Edition, 8VO, 285 pp. A solid ex-library copy with usual markings, in and out. Missing FFEP. G/G Â ¶ Winner of the Newberry Award. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 21188 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALLEYNE, MARGARET. (ILL MARY ROBINSON), The Story of Mr Prettimouse. London, Warne, nd. Reprint, 12MO, 43 pp. VG Â ¶ Glossy pictorial boards with delightful illustrations by Mary Robinson. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8192 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ALMOND, LINDA STEVENS, When Peter Rabbit Went to School. New York, Platt & Munk, 1935. 12MO, 58 pp. Some mottling to book cover. Jacker edgeworn with several tears around the folds. VG/VG Â ¶ Peter Rabbit was never properly copyrighted in the US and American publisher blissfully issued pirate editions for years. One of the Wee Book for Wee Folks series. With 27 illustrations in colour. Bound in blue cloth, pictorial jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 24516 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR, Dracula's Omnibus. Oxford, OUP, 1983. First Edition, Folio, Nice copy without jacket as published. NF Â ¶ Includes Dracula, and Dracula's Bedtime Story Book. Lots of vampirish fun. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 5847 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL FREDERICK RICHARDSON), ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. Philadelphia, Winston, 1926. 8VO, 276 pp. General wear and fading, rear joint repaired, rear hinge starting. Still, quite an acceptable copy of very nice Andersen edition. GOOD Â ¶ Bound in red cloth with cover pasteon. Four colour plates and some very nice black and white work by Richardson. Gift inscription dated 1932. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 440 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN, Christine's Picture Book. London, Knigfisher, 1984. 1st Edition, 4to, Blue cloth with pic p-o, marbled ep's, heavy paper with pic dj. Owner's inscription on half title, jacket has several tears. F/VG Â ¶ Facsimile of a scrapbook prepared for a young friend of Andersen's in 1859 - huge variety of images - quality production. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 1201 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL D'ALBERT URIET), Contes D'Andersen. Tours, Maison Mame, 4TO, 164 pp. One plate extensively tape repaired. General wear to boards with splitting starting at rear joint. Good  ¶ With colour plates and black and white drawings by Uriet. Pictorial covers. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15515 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL CORWIN KNAPP LINSON), Fairy Tales. New York, Stokes, 1894. 8VO, 351 pp. Wear to board edges and corners, front hinge cracked, loose and shaken. VG Â ¶ A most attractive edtion bound in floral boards over cream elaborately gilt stamped spine. AEG. With new full-page illustrations in halftone by Linson together with over two hundred illustrations in black and white by Harrison Weir, W Pedersen, M L Stone, A W Bayes and others. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17059 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL KAY NIELSEN), Fairy Tales by Hans Andersen illustrated by Kay Nielsen. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd[1924]. First Edition, 4TO, 197 pp. Bright unworn gilt on front cover, very slightly faded on spine. Very light wear, scattered foxing to early and last pages. A very handsome copy indeed. NF Â ¶ Colour frontis and 11 other mounted plates by Nielsen. A wonderful copy in the scarce red silk variant binding. USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 663.25 | £UK 603.5 | JP¥ 85994] Book number: 22526 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL KAY NIELSEN), Fairy Tales. New York, VIKING PRESS, 1981. Reprint, 4TO, 155 pp. Light wear to unclipped jacket. F/NF Â ¶ Quite a handsome reprint with the original plates reproduced on two sided glossy stock. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 23138 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL H M BROCK), Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. London, Peter Lunn, 1947. First Edition, 12MO, 24 pp. Good  ¶ Colour frontis and black and white illustrations by H M Brock. FEP removed, several pages roughly opened. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 7382 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (ILL HANS BAUMHAUER), Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. London, J M Dent, 1968(1911). Reprint, 8VO, 245 pp. Priceclipped jacket lightly edgeworn with several small chips and tears. VG/VG Â ¶ Number 21 in the Children's Illustrated Classics. Eight colour plates by Hans Baumhauer. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14940 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDERSEN(TRANSLATED BY EVA LEGALLIENNE,ILL SENDAK), SEVEN TALES BY ANDERSEN. NEW YORK, HARPER & ROW, 1959. Reprint, 8VO, 0 SPINE ENDS SLTLY RUBBED,DJ TORN,TAPE MENDED,EDGES RUBBED. Price clipped at bottom but price present on upper corner. VG/G Â ¶ Colour title page and many black and white illustrations by Sendak. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 192 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN (ILL MICHAEL FOREMAN), The PIG PLANTAGENET. New York, Viking, 1980. First US Edition, 8VO, 199 pp. NF/NF Â ¶ The epic of the medeival pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. Slightly sunned along top edge ow Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7971 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN (ILL MICHAEL FOREMAN), THE PIG PLANTAGENET. NEW YORK, VIKING PRESS, 1981. First US Edition, 8VO, 199 pp. Slight fading to top of book, wear at spine head, largish tear in lower rear of unpriceclipped jacket. NF/VG Â ¶ The epic of the medeival pig Plantagenet wonderfully illustrated in black and white by Michael Foreman. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 410 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE, The Door in the Wall. new York, Doubleday, 1949. Reprint, 8VO, 121 pp Gift inscription dated 1966 on half-title. Jacket very worn with several large chips. VG/Good  ¶ Blue cloth with silver decorations & lettering, very nice colour litho illustrations by the author. Winner of the 1950 Newberry Award. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 15224 Click here to order or inquire at Neil Williams, Bookseller. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Neil Williams, Bookseller Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Neil Williams, Bookseller 2005