| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Jubal Sackett NY: Bantam, 1988. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 341 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SEVENTH PRINTING. Very shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Wilderness explorer Jubal Sackett was the son of Barnabas Sackett, the first of that name to come to the new world. Jubal feared no man nor backed away from any challenge. His fierce determination to blaze new trails took him across the vast, savage North American continent where no white man had been before.. Very Good+ . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 19375 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Lando NY: Bantam Books, 1979. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553127330. 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Lando Sackett got to Texas with a well-oiled hogleg, a racing mule that didn't look worth its salt and a darn good idea of the whereabouts of buried gold across the border in Mexico.. Very Good+ . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 1829 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Quick and the Dead NY: Bantam, 1981. Seventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553201808. Illustrated by Hall. 154 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Solid, clean. Con Vallian knew the best way to stay out of trouble was to mind his own business, Then he stopped for a cup of coffee at a stranger's campfire and found himself guiding a family of greenhorns across the prairie, fighting a pack of rustlers on the one hand and some mighty unpredictable Indians on the other!. Very Good+ . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 8944 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS To the Far Blue Mountains NY: Bantam, 1977. Thirty-Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553276883. Illustrated by Glanzman, Lou. 287 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge - not showing at all. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The Sacketts once again, they are the unforgettable pioneer family created by master storyteller Louis L'Amour to bring to vivid life the spirit and adventure of the American Frontier.... Near Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10095 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DALTON, MARGOT; STYLE, LINDA; DENNY, ROZ New Way to Fly; Slow Dance with a Cowboy, June #1062; Stubborn As a Mule, August #3276 (3 Books) Canada: Harlequin. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0373825234. Very Good Plus condition. LIght reading creases. Solid, clean. New Way to Fly: New look - Texas style: Crystal Creek - where power and influence live in the in the land, and in the hands of one family determined to nourish old Texas fortunes and forge new Texas futures; Slow Dance with a Cowboy, ISBN: 0373710623; Stubborn as a Mule, ISBN: 0373032765. Great Reading!. Very Good+ . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13021 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAVIS, MOLLIE E. MOORE; RODENBERGER, LOU HALSELL (INTRO) The Wire Cutters College Station TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1997. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0890967962. 373 pages; Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This novel was originally published in 1899, three years before Owen Wister's The Virginian which was published in 1902. Then, in 1882 Andy Adams, who came to Texas from Indiana, explored the cowboy life in Texas and on the trail in The Log of a Cowboy. Both novels are entertaining and admittingly pacesetting, but Mollie E. Moore Davis, who grew up in Texas, beat both writers to the draw. The novelist tells an engaging story, creating characteristics of both men and women and life on the Texas ranch frontier in the 1880s with both humor and obvious understanding.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15613 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE Lost Pueblo NY: Pocket Books, 1965. Ninth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671831062. 219 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Previous owner's name/date on first page. A Tight, Clean copy. She was a spoiled beauty from the East, and Phil Randolph vowed to tame her!. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2240 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HENRY, WILL I, Tom Horn NY: Bantam, 1975. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 055302051x. 340 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bumps to cover and cover edges. Store stamp to inside cover and price stamped to front fly-leaf. Small line and check mark to front top corner tip. Solid, otherwise clean. While he lived the west was wilder. When he died, the west died with him. The life and legend of the greatest manhunter in American history.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10480 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LEWELLEN, T. C. The Ruthless Gun CT: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1964. First Printing. Paperback. 158 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Just a tiny tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. This won't be any ordinary gunfight, the sheriff said, This is going to be a slaughter, and I am going to let it happen.... Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8749 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| STACY, JUDITH; WILLIAMS, BRONWYN; BRIDGES, KATE The Last Bride in Texas; Beckett's Birthright; the Doctor's Homecoming (3 Books - All Historicals Western Series) Canada: Harlequin. 1st Harlequin Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0373291418. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. THREE books. Very, very light reading creases. Solid, clean. A Harlequin Historicals Romantic Adventure. Last Bride in Texas: She had one last chance! 296 pages; Beckett's Birthright: 298 pages, ISBN: 0373292333; Doctor's Homecoming, 297 pages, ISBN: 0373291973. Great Reading!. Very Good+ . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 13072 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005