| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| AAA (AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION) Tourbook Idaho, Montana, Wyoming AAA, 1992. Trade Paperback. 248 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Features: Attractions, Logings and Restaurants for Idaho, Montana and Wyoming - in 1992.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18815 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| OFFICE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS The National Parks: Index 1985 (Illustrated) DC: U. S. Dept. of Interior, 1985. Trade Paperback. 111 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Great photos and information of places, people, and animals in the National Parks around the whole USA.... Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8486 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF AAA & CAA Aaa Western Canada and Alaska Tourbook, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Terrirories, Saskatchewan, Yukon Territory, and Alaska FL: AAA Publishing, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Hunter, George; Roberts, H. Armstrong. 254 pages; 1997 Edition. Fine condition. No creases. Shelf rub to edges, spine and corner tips. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling Western Canada and Alaska. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Great photography of beautiful areas.. Fine . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 14885 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF AAA & CAA Aaa Tourbook - Oregon and Washington, Attraction, Lodging and Restaurants FL: America Automobile Association, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Clemenz. Bob; Clemenz, Suzanne. 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. A tee-niny closed nick to back cover. Solid, clean. The Complete Guide to traveling Oregon and Washington states. Attractions, Lodgings and Restuarants. Maps included. Includes a Washington State's Olympic Peninsula Directory and Map - 65th Edition.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14886 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CARLSON, RAYMOND (ED) Arizona Highways, Volume XXXVI, No 6 - June, 1960 AZ: Arizona Highways, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 41 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Soft bumps to corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Has many illustrations of Arizona black and white and beatiful color photography. This issue is all about the Grand Canyon, hiking, boating.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16705 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CRAMPTON, C. GREGORY Land of Living Rock: The Grand Canyon and the High Plateaus: Arizona, Utah, Nevada NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394426959. Illustrated by Kitchen, John M.. 273 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Large, heavy, coffee table size book. Two-tone brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Beautiful Grand Canyon endpapers in color. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny, thin scrape at top of spine. Price written inside front flap, under original price. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! America's most magnificent national wonder is here given a biography worthy of its grandeur. Gregory Crampton's multi-dimentional portrait - geological, historical, scenic, informed with the ecologist's view of man and nature, and beautifully illustrated - brings into focus the wonders not only of the Grand Canyon itself, but also of the high plateaus to the north that include both Zion and Bryce Canyon National Parks. Illustrated with 16 color and 105 black & white photographs, and 17maps.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14568 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KATZ, ELLIOTT The Complete Guide to Backpacking in Canada NC: East Woods Press, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0914788280. Illustrated by Helga Schleeh. 255 pages; Near Fine. No reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Everything you need to know to explore the vast wilderness resources of Canada from coast to coast. Food, clothing, equipment, insects, routefinding, tips on winter, tips with children, maps showing every important backpacking area and major trails.. and more.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6933 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LAWSON, JAMES GILCHRIST Seeing America IL: Rand Mcnally, 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 64 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A small book. Illustrated boards of Grand Canyon, red block to top with white lettering. Just a bit shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Full of photographs taken by the various railroads, steam ship lines, National Park Service. This book contains photographs and descriptions of 102 Leading Sights of North America, in 1936.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16822 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST Explore America - National Parks / Reader's Digest Assn. NY: St. Remy Press / Reader's Digest Assn, 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 089577447X. Illustrated by Bean, Tom; Cliffton, Carr. 144 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Mapped endpapers. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Great illustrated cover by Tom Bean. An excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14714 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| SCHIEL, JACOB H. ; BONNER, THOMAS N. (TRANS) Journey Through the Rocky Mountains and the Humboldt Mountains to the Pacific Ocean OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bester, Joe. 114 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. University Ex-Library with stamps, pocket and spine label in pen on front board. Attractive green cloth boards with silver lettering. Solid binding and hinges. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Great illustrations! This book records the impressions of one forgotten German scientist who made a lengthy visit to America in the 1850's.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15881 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005