| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AA Treasures of Britian, and Treasures of Ireland - Fourth Edition NY: W. W. Norton, 1980. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 680 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Gift inscription on half title page. Name sticker on front end paper and half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Over 700 color photographs, 200 drawings and 40 pages of maps. Many, many fold out maps. Price clipped DJ has small chips at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book is a traveller's guide to the riches of Britain and Ireland.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17943 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF AAA 1995 Europe Travelbook: Language Tips, Customs Regulations, Travel Requirements FL: America Automobile Association, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1562511424. Illustrated by Bartel, Alex. 648 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling in Europe. Attractions, Lodgings and Restaurants. Maps included.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14887 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NATIONAL TOURIST INFORMATION AGENCY Roads in France No. 48 - Fold-out Map France: National Tourist Information Agency, 1985. Map. Very Good Plus condition. Text in English. Just a little shelf rub at the edges. Not worn. Solid, clean. No date that I could find - appears to have been published in the 1980's. Roads in France No. 48 - Fold-out Map.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18122 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, WALTER (INTRO) ; MAXWELL, FRANCIS The British Isles in Color NY: The Viking Press, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 179 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large coffee table size book full of illustrationed color plates. Gray linen boards with gilt lettering. Front hinge just barely starting to front endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. On the face of it, it may seem strange that the British Islands is less known by the British. It is not a large country. But it is an extremely diversified one, in scenery, landscape, styles of architecture.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14425 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AMERICAN AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Europa Touring, Complete Atlas of Europe NY: Hallwag Berne, 1955. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 140 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive red boards with black and yellow lettering and illustration of map on the cover. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Soft bump to corner tips. Tiny name to endpaper page. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. A complete European Touring Atlas, all main language notes. Maps of all European Countries and Town Plans for principal European Cities.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15430 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION Treasures of Britain - and Treasures of Ireland NY: W. W. Norton, 1969. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 680 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Gold shiny cloth on black leatherette spine with bright gilt lettering and illustration of gilt man in armor. Beautiful illustrated endpapers showing detail from the border of the Bradford Table cover, made in England in the 20th century now exhibited at the Victoria and Albert museum. Heavy rub all around outside edges, corner tips especially rubbed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Marvelously illustrated in colour and in black and white. Sections with maps, on the theatre, archiechiture, furniture, decorations. So many beautiful treasures illustrated throughout.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17049 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, R. J. C. Stonehenge and Avebury and Neighboring Monuments UK: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1971. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0116700750. 65 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge creases. No spine creases. Solid, clean. This is an excellent, illustrated Guide to Stonehenge and Avebury and neighboring monuments of England. Originally published in 1959, this is the 8th printing and amendments 1971.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 17027 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Divine Landscapes CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151257469. Illustrated by Smith, Edwin. 254 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full letter sequence. Attractive gray cloth on lighter gray boards with silver lettering. Just a bit discolor (fade) to top front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Pilgrimage in words and photographs to the enchanted places of Britain. Includes: literary landmarks - England; Authors - England; English - Homes and haunts; Christian shrines; England - church history; local history; Christian pilgrims and pilgramages. With 49 photographs. Bibliography, Index.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17022 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOLLINGER, S. (ENGLISH) Dresden, Und Seine Geschichte - Dresden and Its History Germany: International Publishing GmbH, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 3910148093. 96 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Large book - 11 x 15. Text in English, German and French. Fantastic pictures of Dresden. 64 Full Page color photos. Beautiful!. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19166 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUSONI, RAFAELLO Italy NY: Holiday House, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. 24 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket, date due slip and spine pen. Nice two-toned green boards, may have been rebound. Very strong, tight binding and hinges. Mapped end papers to inside. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. Light stain at the fore edge of some pages. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Great color illustations to each chapter. All about the little towns in and around Italy, Venice, Rome, Rimini, Padua, Vatican City, and brief history.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16645 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL; CHAMBERLAIN, NARCISSA (ED) British Bouquet - an Epicurean Tour of Britain NY: Gourmet, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Chamberlain, Samuel. 577 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Ivory marble like boards with gilt lettering and gilt, red and blue brtiish flag illustration. Tiny name/date to top edge front inside board. Illustrated end papers. Large, heavy book - 7 1/2 x 10 x 2 - (3.7 pounds). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is clear plastic - lightly rubbed at spine. Full of pictures of the different buildings, homes, hillsides, architecture and tour spots to go. A wonderful book, with last 50 plus pages of English Recipes.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13811 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHAMBERLIN, RUSSELL The National Trust - the English Country Town England: Webb & Bower, 1983. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0906671701. Illustrated by Waite, Charlie. 208 pages; Fine/Fine. Dark blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Very nice mapped illustrated half tone endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! DJ is also Fine. Beautiful art work in way of color photos. Now in protective sleeve. Many B&W photographs as well as color. The English Country Town by Russell Chamberlin shows the essentials are still there, sometimes remarkedly well preserve, in towns all over England.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17047 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CONSOLO, PAULA; BORGESON, HANNAH (EDS) Fodor's 95 Scotland - the Complete Guide with Best Trips in the Highlands and the Islands NY: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0679027599. Illustrated by Karnow, Catherine; Tanner, Carl. 354 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Complete Guide to traveling Scotland. Nobody knows Scotland better than Fodor's, the leader in travel for 59 years. Our experts are honest, accurate, and up to the minute - the ideal travel companion.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14884 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COONS, NANCY Fodor's Switzerland 1994 : The Complete Guide with Mountain Drives, Hikes and City Walking Tours NY: Fodor's Travel Publication, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0679025537. 422 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Switzerland, The Complete Guide with Mountain Drives, Hikes and City Walking Tours.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3320 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DANIELS, JEFFERY Geffrye Museum UK: English Life, 1986. Revised Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0851012507. 29 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A wonderful guide to Sir Jeffrye Museum, with decor of different periods, such as Elizabethian, Victorian, and Georgian; also furniture and paintings of 15th, 16th and 17th century. There are also exhibitions of 1930s.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13840 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DELL, CATHERINE In Spain (Tour Guide Book) Emc Pub, 1987. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0821901494. 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Looks just like New - except if you hold the back cover to the light just right you can see where there is a soft indent where someone use it to write on another piece of paper. No writing on the book. Solid, clean. Beautiful pictures of the people and places of Spain.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17728 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DURRELL, LAWRENCE Prospero's Cell and Reflections on a Marine Venus NY: E. P. Dutton, 1962. Paperback. Illustrated by Alcorn, John. 198 pages; Very Good Trade Paperback. No printing noted. Light reading creases. Light rub to edges. Soft bump bottom corner tip. Small sticker scar top corner tip. Tiny name to front inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Illustrated with photographs, drawings and maps. A Guide to the Landscape and Manners of the Island of Corfu and Rhodes. Durrell writes in chapter 1: Other countries may offer you discoveries in manners or lore or landscape; Greece offers you something harder - the discovery of yourself. Everytime I pick up and read a line or two in a Lawrence Durrell book, I am hooked. His descriptive powers are awesome.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 15808 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS ENGLAND Stonehenge and Its Environs - Monuments and Land Use UK: Edinburgh University Press, 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0852243790. Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. There is a pocket with three maps laid in to back inside cover. Aerial Photography, about 15, miscellaneous figures 18, Plates 25 illustrations.. Very Good+ . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 17026 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EVANS, CRAIG On Foot Through Europe, a Trail Guide to the British Isles NY: Quill, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0688011640. 358 pages; Near Fine condition. The Guide includes: England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales. Walking, Backpacking. Ski Touring, climbing. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift!. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6968 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EVANS, EDWIN BEN Scandinavia NY: Holiday House, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. 24 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket, spine pen and spine location on top edge of front board. Shelf wear at spoine tips. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Binding and hinges solid. Red cloth boards with white lettering and illustrated Front board. Colorful mapped endpapers to inside. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Great color illustations to each chapter by Rafaello Busoni. All about the little towns in and around Scandinavia. Scandinavia is not one country but four. We regard them as a unit because of their common origin, languages. Religion and way of life; but they are separated by natural boundaries. Norway and Sweden together make up the Scandinavian peninsula.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 16646 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FODOR, EUGENE (ED) ; IRVING, MARY (ASST ED) Fodor's Modern Guides - Austria 1959, Illustrated Edition with Atlas and City Plans NY: David Mckay, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Taylor, Beate. 287 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Soft beige boards with bright gilt lettering. Mapped end papers. Tiny name/date [1959] blank side of front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is chipped at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Great ilustrations throughout book, including seven pages of maps at back. Supplements and Index.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13806 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FOX, CANON ADAM The Pictorial History of Westminster Abbey London: Pitkin Pictorials, 1972. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0853720282. 24 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just bit of shelf rub to spine edge. Small name and address stamp to 4 pages. Solid, clean. Absolutely beautiful pictorials, mostly in full color, of Westminster Abbey.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15403 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GREEN, DAVID Blenheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire UK: Alden & Mowbray, 1970. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 41 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump to top corner tip. Name/date to inside cover. Solid, clean. Great photos of the different rooms of this beautiful palace - Blenheim, conceived in 1704-05 by Marlborough and his architect, John Vanbrugh; Property given as a gift by Queen Anne. This is where Winston Churchill was born, a descendent of Duke of Marlborough.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13834 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| TOUR GUIDE Gawsworth Hall Macclesfield - 11th Edition UK: Derbyshire Print, 1975. Eleventh Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 53 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny name/date to inside cover. Solid, clean. This is the capital house of the ancient Manor of Gawsworth, a Cheshire demesne held by only five families since Norman times. The de Orreby family from 1130 to 1316; The Fitton family, Knights and Baronets from 1316 to 1662; Earls of Macclesfield from 1662 to 1702; Earls of Harrington from 1727 to 1937; and The Roper-Richards family, each in turn being Lord of the Manor and Patron of the Living.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13841 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HANEY, GERMAINE No Reservations, a Personal Narrative by a Woman Who Traveled Alone in European Countries without Reservations MN: T. S. Denison & Company, 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 311 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges are age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Light shelf rub to edges with a couple of small chips at the top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. This book is about places, but even more it is about the people in those places - what they think and say, the things that make them laugh, and sometimes the things that make them cry.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18930 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005