next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Textbook

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALKHAFAJI, ANNASS F.  Competitive Global Management: Principles and Strategies
Fl.: St. Lucie Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1884015360. 415 pages; Fine/No Jacket. As New condition. Attractive purple and pink boards with white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is designed for current and future executives, managers, and other individuals who are pursuing or might pursue trade in international business. Readers are introduced to the exciting and rewarding field of global management and are provided with a good understanding of the fundamental concepts of management.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16681
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMBROSE, ALICE; LAZEROWITZ, MORRIS  Fundamentals of Symbolic Logic
NY: Rinehart & Company, 1959. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 310 pages; Very Good condition. Fifth Printing. Solid binding and hinges. Faded spine. Shelf rub to edges, spine tips and corner tips. Bottom corner tips are heavily rubbed. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is intended for the newcomer to formal logic and is designed to provide an introduction for the intelligent general reader as well as for the student in the classroom.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16641
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ARMS, KAREN; CAMP, PAM; JENNER, JAN; ZALISKO, ED  Biology - a Journey Into Life, Volume 1
FL: Saunders College, 1988. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030031389. 161 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The concepts of biology are threads in the fabric of daily life. For example: Is it safe to eat genetically engineered tomatoes? What is a hiccup? Is it necessary to take megadoses of vitimins? Can scientists actually recover dinosaur DNA and bring Tyrannosauros rex back to life? What are the side effects of spraying insecticides around your home and garden? Which came first, the chicken or the egg? Biological questions run the gamut from the silly to the sublime, but biology is the most visible, and arguably the most important science in the news... Appendixes A & B, Glossary, Index, Plus 161 pages.. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7685
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BACKLER, ALAN; LAZARUS, STUART; KIMMEL, ALAN (ED)  World Geography
IL: Science Research Associates, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0574421114. 596 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful illustrated boards with blue and white lettering and Atlas illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! World Geography. There are many great illustrations in this book, with a page of credits. There is an Index of Place Names, a Glossary and Index included.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16296
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BACKLER, ALAN; LAZARUS, STUART; KIMMEL, ALAN (ED)  World Geography: Workbook
IL: Science Research Associates, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0574421122. 174 pages; Fine condition. THIS IS THE WORKBOOK ONLY. No creases. Solid, clean. With ANSWER KEY included. A workbook to accompany the textbook of the same name. The workbook is very helpful for making plans and as a tool for discovering the world we live in.. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14975
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BACKLER, ALAN; LAZARUS, STUART; KIMMEL, ALAN (ED)  World Geography: Instructor's Manual
IL: Science Research Associates, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0574421130. 100 pages; Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL ONLY to accompany the textbook. No creases. Solid, clean. An Instructor's Manual for World Geography.. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14976
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAILEY, PAUL C.  An Introduction to Modern Biology
PA: International Textbook, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0700222405. Ex-Library; 414 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Neat Ex-library from Research Center with stamps, pocket, no spine lable. Never checked out. Illustrated cloth boards with white and black lettering. Just a bit of minor shelf wear to edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An Introduction to Modern Biology has three primary objectives: to describe those biological principles and concepts that will help students to understand the functioning of living systems and appreciate the various forms these systems take; to provide students with a textbook in biology that they can comprehend without prior detailed lectures and discussions by an instructor; and, to indicate to students that many problems in biology have not been solved and the solution to these problems is a challenge to both the biologist and nonbiologist. Review Questions and Suggested Readings sections.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17054
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BALL, DONALD A. ; MCCULLOUGH, WENDELL H. , JR.  International Business, Sixth Edition: The Challenge of Global Competition - Annotated Instructor's Edition
IL: Irwin, 1996. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0256166064. 773 pages; Fine/No Jacket. INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION. Beautiful glossy illustrated boards with dark green and blue lettering and colorful designs. Ivory endpapers, with endpaper page printed with Map Finder List. Laid in International Business with money tables, flags foldout. Also color work map laid in. Oversized book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Oversized book. This is the sixth edition of this great and useful volume, our business world and the challenge of Global competition. It deals with international economy, relations, and management. This book is the result of teamwork between many professors and their students who have used previous editions.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 16475
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERGH, DONALD D. ; THOMPSON, RICHARD C.  Instructor's Manual to Accompany Byars Strategic Managment, Planning and Implementation - Concepts and Cases, Second Edition
NY: Harper & Row, 1987. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0063611023. Near Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Strategic management courses are perhaps some of the most challenging and stimulating classes that a student undertakes in a business curriculum. 270 pages plus 58 pages of tables and charts.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13096
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BILAS, RICHARD A.  Microeconomics: A Graphical Analysis
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 308 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Olive boards with white and dark green lettering. Black endpapers. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. There are two main divisions of theory in the body of economic literature. They are commonly called macroeconomic theory and microeconomic theory. This text, as the title indicates is concerned only with the latter.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14339
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLOCK, STANLEY B. ; LOUDERBACK, JOSEPH G. III  Problems in Basic Business Finance
CA: Canfield Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0063805855. Illustrated by Tillinger, Judy. 223 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Light front hinge crease. No spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges, spine tips and corner tips. Light bump to top back corner tip. Solid, clean. Problems in Basic Business Finance is designed for supplementary use in introductory finance courses or courses in financial management.. Very Good+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 14736
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOILLOT, MICHEL  Understanding Basic in Business
MN: West Publishing, 1979. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0829902066. 276 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. This course represents a unique approach to teaching and learning BASIC, Computer Program Language. Computers and Computing, Flowcharting, BASIC Statements: LET, PRINT, Termination, System Commands. Statements: GO TO, IF/THEN, INPUT, TAB, REM. The counting process and BASIC statements READ/DATA, RESTORE and much more. Index included.. Near Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17105
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BORCHERS, GLADYS L. ; WISE, CLAUDE M.  Modern Speech: An Introduction to Speaking and Understanding
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Wise, Harry S.. Ex-Library; 522 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. University ex-Library with stamps, pocket and spine label pen. Attractive brown cloth boards with white lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Great illustrations. Modern Speech is designed as a basic textbook for the course in fundamentals of speech. It is the product of the combined teaching experience of the authors over many years.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15941
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWER, JOSEPH L. ; CHRISTENSON, CHARLES J.  Public Management: Text and Cases
IL: Richard D. Irwin, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0256020701. 653 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Attractive blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Laid in synopsis from Publisher. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This casebook provides for the first time a business school, case method approach to public management. Up to now a course in public administration was economics and political science. This book will provide a basis for learning what it means to manage a public agency.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16471
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOYD, JOHN R. ; BOYD, MARY ANN  Connection - Communicative, Listening and Speaking Activities - Teacher's Edition
NY: Regents, 1981. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. ISBN: 0883454440. 147 pages; Fine condition. TEACHER's Edition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. A Reference to various books on communications. Teacher's Edition - Teaching better listening and speaking skills.. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11775
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOYLAN, MICHAEL  Ethical Issues in Business
TX: Harcourt Brace, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0155014420. Illustrated by Sloan, Burl. 591 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Ethical Issues in Business has several goals. First it offers a sample of outstanding contemporary readings on bsiness ethics. It aims to combine readings that are particularly strong in either business or philosophy with readings that successfully address both concerns. (Preface). Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15906
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRAVERMAN, JEROME D.  Probability, Logic, and Management Decisions
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070073457. Illustrated by Cohen, Marsha; Cordes, John;. 474 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive gold cloth boards with gilt and blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of shelf wear to top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This book provides a unique approach to decision making by bringing to bear on the problem several diverse mathematical and statistical techniques for assisting the decision maker in finding an optimal solution. Index included.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16992
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROOMAN, FREDERICK; JACOBY, HENRY D.  Macroeconomics - an Introduction to Theory and Policy
IL: Aldine Publishing, 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 424 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Attractive ivory illustrated boards with green lettering. Very soft bumps to corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges solid. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This text is designed for students who have already received a general introduction to economics and who are ready for a more detailed treatment of the theory of income and employment.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16692
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BURCH, JOHN G.  Systems Analysis, Design, and Implementation
MA: Boyd & Fraser, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878358188. 854 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is intended to be used as the textbook for a course in computer information systems developments. This book assumes a reasonable understanding of computer concepts, terminology, and programming.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16693
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARDENAS, DANIEL; BELASCO, SIMON (INTRO)  Applied Linguistics Spanish - a Guide for Teachers
MA: D. C. Heath, 1961. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 62 pages; Good condition. A Guide for TEACHERS. No creases. Name on outside page edges. Some underlining and notes. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid. In both English and Spanish. Revised Preliminary edition.. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11781
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARTER, K. CODELL  Teacher's Manual to Accompany a Contemporary Introduction to Logic, with Applications (1977)
CA: Glencoe Press, 1977. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 41 pages; Near Fine condition. White covers are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Teacher's Manual to Accompany A Contemporary Introduction to Logic, With Applications (1977). Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18973
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHRISTIE, GEORGE C.  Cases and Materials on the Law of Torts
MN: West Publishing, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0314698043. 1213 pages; Fine/No Jacket. American Casebook Series. Attractive brown boards with gilt lettering and illustrations. Gift inscription signed by author. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Torts: as its law French name suggests, is concerned with what might loosely be called Civil or Private Wrongs. It is one of the oldest branches of the law.; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16293
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CLARK, MARY E.  Contemporary Biology, Second Edition
PA: W. B. Saunders, 1979. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0721625983. Ex-Library; 665 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. SECOND EDITION. Ex-library from Research Center and SMU Biology Dept. With stamps, pocket and spine lable. Desk copy - Not for Sale stamp to boards. Just a bit of minor wear to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Biology, the study of life, is a subject which has an intrinsic fascination for a certain group of people, including myself. This book attempts to present the subject matter of biology in a way which relates to every individual, therefore a considerable amount of basic biology is presented, although specialized vocabulary has been kept to a minimum.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17056
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COSTELLO, JOHN J. ; GOWDY, SPENSER O. ; RASH, AGNES M.  Mathematics for the Management, Life, and Social Sciences
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0155552406. Illustrated by Ritter, Arthur. 789 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Large, heavy book - media only. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes Solutions Section and Index.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15468
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COX, MICHAEL J. ; SULLIVAN, KATHLEEN BROELL  Instructor's Manual to Accompany Structuring Programs in Microsoft Basic
MA: Boyd & Fraser, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0878351604. Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. A bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This instructor's Manual provides focus sections that bring out the major points in each chapter. It also gives suggestions and tips that are based on extensive experience in helping students and in analyzing their difficulies in a laboratory setting at both the community college and university level. Numbered by chapter, not by pages.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16998
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

146 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005