White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
ACUNA, RUDY  Cultures in Conflict - Problems of the Mexican Americans
NY: Charter School Books, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 144 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated boards with ivory background, brown and gray lettering. Soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Who are the Mexican Americans? Problems in Understanding Cultures; How Does the Past Effect the Present; What are the Barriers to Progress? How do Living Conditions Change? Where is the Mexican American? And Do the Problems have Solutions?. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16256
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BENNIS, WARREN G. ; SLATER, PHILIP E.  The Temporary Society
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. First Printing. Softcover. 147 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Soft bump crease to front corner tips. Very light shelf rub to spine edges. Solid, clean. We live in what might be called the Karate Age. A quick, deadly assault can set a man, a university, a regime or a nation writhing in agony.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4854
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROYLES, J. ALLEN  The John Birch Society, Anatomy of a Protest
MA: Beacon Press, 1966. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 181 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light age tanning to back cover. NO creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean. (1st paperback edition). Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6586
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CISNEROS, HENRY G. (ED)  Interwoven Destinies: Cities and the Nation
NY: W. W. Norton, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393035719. 367 pages; Fine/Fine. Attractive red cloth and black boards with black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Cities are critical to America's economic, political, and social future. It is in our cities that the interactions must occur that will determine if the nation functions as an integrated, civil society, or if class rigidities and racial and social disorder will characterize our future.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15766
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COOPER, JOHN CHARLES  The Turn Right, Danger Ahead
PA: Westminister Press, 1970. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0664248780. 186 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No Spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. A companion to The New Mentality.... Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6599
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DEAN, VERA MICHELES  The Nature of the Non-Western World
NY: Mentor / New American Library, 1962. Sixth Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Riboud, Mark. Ex-Library; 288 pages; Very Good condition. REBOUND to a hardcover. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket and spine label. Attractive glossy illustrated boards with black and white lettering. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A timely, penetrating look into the ancient traditions and modern ideas by which half the world's people live.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15880
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DEMOS, JOHN; BOOCOCK, SARANE SPENCE (EDS)  Turning Points - Historical and Sociological Essays on the Family - Volume 84 - Supplement, 1978
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 413 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. American Journal of Sociology. Bright ivory illustrated boards. Light sunning to spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The aim of this volume recalls the old signs at railroad crossings: Stop, Look, and Listen. Yet this image would not by itself convey the full measure of the opportunity available to both family historians and family sociologists. For what one finds here is more than a simple crossing; there is, rather, a convergence of effort in the two disciplines which can readily support a reciprocal exchange of concepts and research techniques as well as data sources.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18183
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOBRIN, ARNOLD  The New Life - la Vida Nueva - the Mexican Americans Today
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396063497. 111 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Bright green cloth boards with black lettering. Underneath flap, inside panel are initials. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly rubbed at edges. Top spine tip and corner tips have tiny chip. Now in protective sleeve. Entire book is fully illustrated. The heritage and contributiion of Mexican Americans go back a long time before the Pilgrims, yet Mexican Americans have experienced discrimination and treatment as second-class citizens. For a long while they remained silent. Today, they are beginning to speak out, to seek la vida nueva - The New Life. Arnold Dobrin's La Vida Nueva reveal his gift for producing an intimate and often moving portrait of people and places.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16252
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LINCOLN. C. ERIC  The Black Muslims in America
MA: Beacon Press, 1970. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0807005754. 276 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Cover lightly rubbed. No reading creases. Solid, Clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6585
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FRIEDRICHS, ROBERT W.  A Sociology of Sociology
NY: Free Press, 1972. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0029108705. 429 pages; Very Good condition. Co-Winner of the Sorokin Award of the American Sociology Assn. No creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7231
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SUTTLES GERALD D.  The Social Order of the Slum - Ethnicity and Territory in the Inner City
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 243 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Book states 4th printing. DJ states 6th printing. Book has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shefl rubbed at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! While he did the research for this book, Gerald Suttles lived for almost three years in the high-delinquency area around Hull House in Chicago's Near West Side. He came to know it intimately and was welcomed by the residents, who are Italian, Mexican, Puerto Rican, and Negro.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8334
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GERZON, MARK  A Choice of Heroes, the Changing Face of American Manhood
MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0395361435. 279 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Four pages have light underlining, in pencil. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7230
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GREER, SCOTT; LENNARSON GREER, ANN (EDS)  Neighborhood and Ghetto - the Local Area in Large-Scale Society
NY: Basic, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 046504929X. 336 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Two tiny spots to top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has just a bit of age tanning to back panel. One closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This volume is one in a series on Issues and Trends in Sociology sponsored by the American Sociological Association. Each is the product of a distinguished editor's work.... Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8333
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARDISON, JR. , O. B.  Toward Freedom & Dignity the Humanities and the Idea of Humanity
MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0801814162. 163 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st Paperback edition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6730
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HUMPHREYS, A. R.  The Augustan World, Society, Thought, and Letters in Eighteenth-Century England
NY: Harper & Row, 1963. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 283 pages; Very Good condition. Name on first page. Although there are no creases the book opens up as if there were spine creases. Solid, clean. The Augustan Literature is explored, the World in 18th century England; Social Life; The World Of: Business; Public Affairs; Religiious; Philosophy, Moral and natural.... Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 8388
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KINSEY, ALFRED C. ; MARTIN, CLYDE E. ; POMEROY, WARDELL B. ; GEBHARD, PAUL H.  Sexual Behavior in the Human Female
NY: Pocket Books, 1965. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671786156. 863 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Very tiny bump creases on the cover. Solid, clean. 1st Pocket printing. The material presented in this extraordinary book is based on studies by Dr. Kinsey and his associates at the Institute for Sex Research, Inc. At Indiana University. The most complete and authentic study ever undertaken on Sexual Behavior in the Human Female.. Very Good .
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 110.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 14562] Book number: 17918
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LEE, ELIZABETH BRIANT; LEE, ALFRED MCCLUNG  Social Problems in America, a Source Book
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. 483 pages; Good condition. Ex-Library with usual stamps. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Science owes its development to problems. The recurrrent and the persistent problems with which existing authorities, specialists, theories, and techniques fail to cope.... Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8446
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LOCKHART, EARL GRANGER; EDWIN D. STARBUCK, (ED)  The Attitudes of Children Toward Law, University of Iowa Studies, Studies in Character August 15, 1930, No. 1 Volume III
The University of Iowa, 1930. Paperback. Ex-Library; 61 pages; Good condition. Solid binding. Pages clean except for Library notations & stamps, Nameplate, pocket, date due slip. Cover bumped and lightly fading. Outside page edges age tanning. The Attitudes of Children Toward Law, University of Iowa Studies, Studies in Character August 15, 1930, No. 1 Volume III.. Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18992
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PEARSE, INNES H.; CROCKER, LUCY H.  The Peckham Experiment, a Study in the Living Structure of Society
CT: Yale University Press, 1945. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 333 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. SMU Ex-Library. Stamps. Spine pen. Pocket and Date Due slip. Nameplates. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Pages are age tanning at edges. Solid binding and hinges. This book has been written to afford an approach for the intelligent layman to the growing content of the modern science of human biology - Author.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18989
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PINCHOT, JANE  The Mexicans in America
MI: Lerner Publications, 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822502224. 100 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated boards with red, white and black lettering. Stamp on endpaper. Small bump bottom back board edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many photo illustrations. Who are these People? These people make up America's largest minority group. Two centries before the United States was established as a nation, their ancestors explored and settled the territory that eventually became the American Southwest. When the Southwest was taken over by the United States, these people were made American citizens. In later years, immigrants continued to come here from their homeland, seeking jobs as farm laborers, miners, and railroad workers. Their hard work helped to build the nation's economy, and their cultural heritage enriched American life.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16253
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

REED, JOHN SHELTON  The Enduring South - Subcultural Persistence in Mass Society
NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0807841625. 147 pages; Fine condition. No spine creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! First published in 1972, The Enduring South challenges the conventional wisdom that economic development, urbanization, and the end of racial segregation spelled the end of a distinctive Southern culture. In this new edition, John Reed updates the public opinion data to the 1980s and reinforces the book's original conclusions: Southerners are different and are likely to stay that way.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12567
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SALE, KIRKPATRICK  Rebels Against the Future, the Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution - Lessons for the Computer Age
MA: Addison-Wesley, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0201626780. 320 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! It is appropriate to declare, as I think will become obvious in the pages that follow, that I share some affinity for the ideas and passions that motivated the subjects of this book, particularly their abiding sense that a world dominated by the technologies of industrial society is fundamentally more detrimental than beneficial to human happiness and survival.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 8253
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SENNETT, RICHARD  Authority
NY: Vintage / Random House, 1981. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394746554. Illustrated by Davis, Jacques Louis. 206 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This book is the first of four related essays on the emotional bonds of modern society. An appeal for the use of imagination in politics, and itself an exemplary exercise in that use.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15438
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SOROKIN, PITIRIM A.  Social and Cultural Dynamics, Volume One (1) Fluctuation of Forms of Art (Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, Music, Literature, and Criticism)
NY: American Book Company, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. . Ex-Library; 745 pages; Good/No Jacket. Volume One ONLY. Solid binding and hinges. SMU Ex-Library. Stamps, nameplate, pocket, Date Due slip, spine pen. Spine faded. Front board gilt lettering nice and bright. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. DJ flaps glued inside front board. Text clear of markings. Media mail only.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18987
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

24 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005