next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Social Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Social Sciences 2 Selected Readings Volume I - a Second-Year Course in a Three-Year Sequence in the Social Sciences.
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 369 pages; Very Good condition. Rub with tear to top spine edge - effecting first page. Outside page edges lightly tanned. Prior owner's name on front cover. It appears the name of the book was not originally printed on the spine and someone neatly printed title/publisher on spine. An otherwise Solid, otherwise Clean copy.. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16292
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AARON, HENRY J.  Behavioral Dimensions of Retirement Economics
DC: Brookings, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0815700636. 289 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. With all the talk about saving Social Security, hardly anyone grasps how individuals and families think about retirement beforehand, decide how and when to prepare for it, and experience it when it happens. This is what this facinating book is about.... Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4313
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ADAMS, WILLIAM; MOMADAY, NATACHEE SCOTT; HSU, KAI-YU; PAREDES, AMERICO; PAREDEZ, RAYMOND  Multi-Ethnic Literature: Instructor's Guide
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0395136911. 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade PAPERBACK. No creases. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Bottom outside page edges has a "Multi-ethnic Education" stamped on it. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, otherwise clean. In recent years vigorous attempts have been made in school districts throughout the nation to eliminate the "great lie of silence" that has haunted the American public school curriculum for centuries. There are many excellent books about Afro-Americans, but few which relate their experiences to those of other American ethnic groups such as Asian Americans, Mexican Americans, and European Americans. Even few books describe multi-ethnic teaching strategies and materials. We have reached a point in our history in which multi ethnic approaches to the teaching of ethnic studies is not only appropriate but essential. Appendixes and Index. This book discusses Multi-ethnic Literature of each group.. Very Good+ .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15836
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALBERTSON, PETER; BARNETT, MARGERY (EDS)  Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 184 - Environment and Society in Transition
NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 699 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Binding crinkle to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and bumps to covers. Very light soil to spine. Solid, clean. This represents a major step forward in areas of social, technical and scientific advancements of such vital interest to all.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14527
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUGUST, ALISON P. (ED) , ETAL  La Educacion, Ano XLII No 129-131, I-III, 1998
DC: OAS, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 370 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Spanish and English text. This issue of La Educacion marks the 42nd publication.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12460
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUGUST, ALISON P. (ED) , ETAL  La Educacion, Ano XL No 123-125, I-III, 1996, Special 40th Anniversary Issue
DC: OAS, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 354 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Spanish and English text. This issue of La Educacion marks the 40th annniversary of the journal's publication.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12458
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AUGUST, ALISON P. (ED) , ETAL  La Educacion, Ano XLI No 126-128, I-III, 1997
DC: OAS, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 388 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Spanish and English text. This issue of La Educacion marks the 41st publication.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12459
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLOOMFIELD, LINCOLN P. (ED)  The American Assembly: Outer Space - Prospects for Man and Society
NJ: Prentice-Hall / Spectrum, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 205 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No creases to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The object of this book is to render intelligible the complex issues and alternatives which confront us on the fantastic frontier beyond the earth.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14962
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BONJEAN, CHARLES M. (ED) , ETAL  The Mexican Origin Experience in the United States - Social Science Quarterly June, 1984. Volume 65, No. 2
TX: University of Texas Press, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Pena, Amado M. Jr.. 679 pages; Very Good condition. Quarterly Issue. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Title page loose at the bottom edge. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges, and shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. The 35 articles and research notes in this issue are clustered under nine topical headings: social justice and the legal system, political access and participation, labor force experience, the cost of being a Mexican American, undocumented migrants, language, fertility and mortality, socialization and the family, and changing world views and cultural perspectives.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13514
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROCKETTE, M. L.  Concept Teaching in Social Studies
TX: Texas Education Agency, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 51 pages; Near Fine condition. Bulletin 759. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. M. L. Brockette, Commissioner of Education, writes in his Foreword about Concept Teaching in Social Studies: It is hoped that this bulletin will provide assistance in giving students a conceptual perspective in dealing with social studies content they will need to find meaning and personal satisfaction in the future.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16210
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BUCHANAN, PATRICK J.  The Death of the West
NY: Thomas Dunne, 2002. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0312302592. 310 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. Solid, clean. How dying populations and immigration invasions imperil our country and civilization. The national bestseller that shocked the nation - The Death of the West is an unflinching look at the increasing decline in Western culture and power.. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16797
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BULLOCK, HARRISON (ED)  Principles and Practices in the Teaching of the Social Sciences: Concepts and Values
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0153771135. 356 pages; Near Fine condition. 2nd Edition. No creases. Light shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Illustrated throughout. Over-sized book. Color coded by level - Purple, Level Five. Part One is to Teachers; Part Two is Lesson by Lesson.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16263
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAVES, ROGER W.  Exploring Urban America: An Introductory Reader
CA: Sage Publications, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 080395638X. 528 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An outstanding new introductory work. Exploring Urban America resents a collection of seminal articles gathered from top urban studies journals. As such, it investigates a variety of areas, including cities and urbanism, urban history, urban policy, economic development, community development, community services and infrastructure, housing, urban education, and growth.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15276
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BUREAU OF THE CENSUS  Statistical Abstract of the United States 1981, 102d Edition
DC: U.S. Department Of Commerce, 1981. 102nd Edition. Hardcover. 1031 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Strong, solid binding. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Full of graphs and statistics. Media mail only.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18945
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHASZAR, EDWARD  The International Problem of National Minorities 3rd Edition, Revised & Enlarged
Canada: Matthias Corvinus, 1999. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1882785029. 242 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Chaszar founded and directed a program - studying minority rights issues at IUP, and is still in a number of organizations, devoted to these causes.. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12461
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARVARD COLLEGE  Harvard University Program on Technology and Society 1964 - 1972 - a Final Review
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1972. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 285 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, Clean. The findings in the Final Review covers Institutions such as: Business and Industry, Education, Medicine and Health Care. It also has a section dedicated to Political and Economic Organization; Culture and Life Style; The Technology - Society Interaction.... Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7544
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

THE AMOS TUCK SCHOOL OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE DARTMOUTH COLLEGE  Manual on Research and Reports: A Guidebook of Procedures Helpful in Conducting Investigation and Presenting Reports on Subjects in the Fields of Social Sciences
NY: Mc-Graw-Hill, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 140 pages; Good/No Jacket. Strong binding and hinges. Hunter green boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Light tee-niny bumps to back corner tips. Light pencil underlining. Page 19/20 dog-eared. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This Manual has the statement about the quality of materials used in the manufacture of this book is governed by continued postwar shortages. Paper looks aged tanned but isn't. The present publication attempts to make available such a manual covering some of the principles of proceudre and style of common aid to persons working in the field of business, economics and the social sciencies in general.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14861
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COON, CARLETON S.  Adventures and Discoveries - the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon, Anthropologist and Explorer
NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0130140279. Illustrated by Siegel, Hal. 404 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top spine tip and top corner tip. In protective sleeve. An explorer probing the frontiers of Earth since 1924. Author of 19 books and monographs, including the International best seller "The Story of Man". The late Carleton Coon was unquestionably the dean of American anthropologists....... Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6006
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

OFFICE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL  Marshaling Technology for Development, Proceedings of a Symposium
DC: National Academy Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0309053498. Illustrated by National Research Council/the World Bank. 250 pages; Fine condition. Unread Tight. No Creases. Solid, Clean. An Excellent Gift! The World Bank is a multilateral development institution whose purpose is to assist its developing member countries further their economic and social progress so that their people may live better and fuller lives... The participating contributors to this symposium are too numerous to list here, but they are the best of their field, like Medicine, Engineering, etc - all operating under the Charter granted to the National Academy of Science by the Congress of the United States.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5967
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DAHL, ROBERT A. ; HAIRE, MASON; LAZARSFELD, PAUL F.  Social Science Research on Business: Product and Potential
NY: Columbia University Press, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 185 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with black lettering. Nameplate inside front board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Since its inception in 1954, the Ford Foundation's Program in Economic Development and Administration has had as one of its major interests the support of promising developments in higher education for business.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16994
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DIENER, EDWARD; CRANDALL, RICK  Ethics in Social and Behavioral Research
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226148238. 266 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6057
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOBIE, J. FRANK  Tone the Bell Easy
Texas Folk-Lore Society, 1932. Hardcover. Publications of the Texas Folk-lore Society, no. l0; Ex-Library; 199 pages; Good/No Jacket. It appears the paste down page and front fly-leaf have been replaced. Half title page is missing. Some re-binding has taken place. Ex-library with stamps, pocket, nameplates and spine pen. Solid binding and hinges. Soft indent at spine from mis-storage. Outside page edges are age tanned. Faded spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Juneteenth is illustrated by John B. Smith.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17588
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FALCK, HANS S.  Social Work, the Membership Perspective, Springer Series on Social Work
Springer Pub Co, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0826149502. 200 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges of boards. Bright burgundy boards with bright white lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. With the publication of this book, Falck takes his place among the handful of social workers whose formulations of practice are so significant that subsequent thought refers back to or derives from them - Foreword.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19191
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FIELD, MARSHALL  Freedom Is More Than a Word
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 190 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Name on inside front board under flap fold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has lightly faded spine. Age tanned at edges. Two tiny closed tears top edge. Tee-niny chipping at edges. Now in a protective sleeve. Marshall Field, champion of freedom of the free, in this his first book, writes honestly, courageously, and with engaging directness of the liberal he believes in and for which he is fighting through his newspaper, the Chicago Sun, PM, and other publishing enterprises. This book will be required reading for any American interested in the vital problem of the freedom of the press.... Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8164
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FINKELSTEIN, MILTON; SANDIFER, JAWN A. ; WRIGHT, ELFREDA S.  Minorities U.S. A. , the Globe Social Studies Program
NY: Globe Book, 1971. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0870655450. 406 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A great illustrated book Minorities U. S. A. Explores one of the most serious problems, facing our country, the problem of equal treatment for all Americans. Equal protection under the law, civil liberties, civil rights - the United States Constitution guarantees them to all citizens. Yet many of them have never known equality. Why haven't they? What are they doing to achieve it? These and other questions are asked, and answered, in this book.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15837
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

84 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005