| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 1865 title(s) on 75 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 12 Volume Set - January Through December 1967 NY: Mercury Press, Inc, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Gary Morrow, Chesley Bonestell, Rich. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. Digest size magazine. Complete 12 volume set. January through December, 1967. All copies are solid. No spine creases. January has a Light stain bottom left corner of front cover. June back cover has a chipped bottom edge. July is in Good condition - it has wavy pages (only at the edges), very light front hinge crease, stain middle of back of cover with very tiny chip at the center of stain. November has tiny light stain bottom page edges - just barely on the margin. Tiny chip top spine tip. Some have a tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges - most do not. All copies are tight with bright, clear, beautiful covers. Great Reading. Scan available.. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 16286 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 12 Volume Set - January Through December 1966 NY: Mercury Press, Inc, 1966. First Edition. Magazine. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, George Salter, Garry Morrow, Mel Hun. Very Good Plus to Near Fine condition. Digest size magazine. Complete 12 volume set. January through December, 1966. Some have just a bit shelf rub at cover edges - and some have light shelf rub to white on back cover. Some have very light age tanning to outside page edges. No spine creases, no tears. One, May, has very light water stain on first several pages. March has very light stain on bottom corner tip - not even on the margin. All are essentially unread, "As New Tight". Bright, Beautiful covers. Great Reading. A Collector's Dream. Scan available on request.. Very Good+ . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 16285 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| Time Dreams MO: Kangam Publishing, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 105 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Collection of bizarre science fiction in the tradition of The One Thousand and One Nights. No editor/Author stated.. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11713 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, TONY The Weird Zone, Zombie Surf Commandos from Mars NY: Scholastic, Inc, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0590674331. Illustrated by Steadman, Broeck. 97 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Great illustrations in black and white. An excellent gift. you are about to enter a place like no other. A place in the exact center of intergalactic weirdness. It is a place where the unbelievable happens every day. So Look both ways. Keep your eyes open. Welcome to the Weird Zone!. Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 3325 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, FORREST J. Best Science Fiction for 1973 NY: Ace, 1973. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 268 pages; Good condition. Heavy reading creases. Bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. The top writing by the top talents in the field, a feast of imaginative tales by the finest science fiction authors of the present day and Frederick Pohl's World SF Convention Guest of Honor Speech.... Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 10013 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency NY: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671625829. Illustrated by Paul Bacon. 247 pages; Near Fine/Fine. S&S remainder mark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Colors bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. Cover art work by Paul Bacon. An excellent gift! A ghost - horror - detective - time travel - romantic comedy epic. Great Reading!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 700 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADLER, PAUL Saucer Hill NY: Avon, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380476134. Illustrated by Schleinkoffer,david. 203 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Unread tight. Solid, clean. California, 1999. They came from the faraway Planet of Azyda. They took Bianca, the only woman Alfons ever loved. But what did they offer? Invasion, salvation or doom?. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11531 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED) All About Venus NY: Dell, 1968. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Jones, Jeff. 221 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 1st paperback edition. Dell 0085 (currey) . Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Price is blacked out. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to cover by Jones. An excellent gift! A revelation of the Planet Venus in Fact and Fiction by Arthur C. Clarke, C. S. Lewis, Olaf Stapleton, Poul Anderson, and many others.. Very Good+ . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 10762 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (EDITOR) ; HARRISON, HARRY (EDITOR) Decade - the 1950s NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312189850. 219 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Presenting selections from the best science fiction of that decade; these twelve stories were chosen for their lasting quality, and for their magnificent representation of the time in which they were written.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 727 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (EDITOR) ; HARRISON, HARRY (EDITOR) Decade - the 1940s NY: St. Martin's Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312189842. 213 pages; Fine/Fine. First publication by St. Martin's Press. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Great art work to cover by Ken Leeder. Includes: Co-operate - or Else! By Van Vogt; Reason by Asimov; Arena by Fredric Brown; Fireproof by Hal Clement; The Last Objective by Paul Carter; Huddling Place by Simak and The Xi Effect by Philip Latham. Great reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 728 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN W. (ED) Galactic Empires, Volume II (Two) NY: St. Martin's Press, 1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312315287. Illustrated by Karel Thole. 295 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Bright Black boards with Bright Gilt stamping. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub bottom spine tip. Two tiny, tiny dings on front panel, looks like two more stars in the picture. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Some of the stories have been undeservedly neglected since their publication in obscure and now defunct sci-fi magazines; others are acknowledged classics.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 906 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN New Arrivals, Old Encounters - Twelve Stories NY: Harper & Row, 1979. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060100559. 224 pages; Fine/Fine. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine and has fantastic art work by Jim Cherry! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A short book that shouldn't be begun unless the intentions are to finish in one sitting. It's a fascinating journey one million years into the future.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 5759 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN (ED) Space Opera - an Anthology of Way Back When Futures NY: Berkley, 1977. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0425033449. 243 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint, shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Stories by science fiction's greatest swashbucklers, including Bradbury, van Vogt, Dick, Asimov and more.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10374 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALDRIN, BUZZ; BARNES, JOHN The Return NY: Tom Doherty, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 081257060x. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid Clean. A Novel of Today - About the Opportunities of Tomorrow. By Buzz Aldrin, Veteran of the First moon landing. Great reading!. Near Fine . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 6230 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, L. DAVID The Ballantine Teachers' Guide to Science Fiction NY: Ballantine, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345246217. 346 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid, clean. A practical creative approach to teaching Science Fiction in the classroom. An In-depth analysis and discussion of 15 classic Ballantine Science Fiction titles: Stellar 1; Dragonflight; The Ginger Star; More than Human; The Midwich Cuckoos; Brain Wave; Childhood's End; Fahrenheit 451; The Space Merchants; Nerves; Under Pressure; Starman Jones; Ringworld; Rendezvous With Rama; The Best of Stanley G. Weinbaum. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16519 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE Farside Cannon NY: Baen, 1988. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671654284. Illustrated by Gutierrez, Alan. 406 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to the cover edges. Solid, clean. Amid the frozen volcanic rubble of northern Iceland, an ancient mystery is solved.. Very Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 11386 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE The Modular Man, the Next Wave #4 NY: Bantam Spectra, 1992. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553295594. Illustrated by Jensen, Bruce. 306 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Faint, shallow spine creases. Soft bump to top front corner tip. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! Includes a novel by Roger MacBride Allen and an essay by Isaac Asimov. The future is already here - computers, the space shuttle, biogenetics - what was once the domain of science fiction is now business as usual.. Very Good+ . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 10922 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROGER MACBRIDE Rogue Powers NY: Baen Books, 1986. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671655841. Illustrated by Alan Gutierrez. 403 pages; Good condition. Inside front cover and first page lightly soiled. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. The sequel to The Torch of Honor. In their first encounter, the League had vanquished the Guardians. But now the enemy had a new ally - an alien race whose biological weapons were as deadly as they were invincible. Great Reading!. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 1845 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, L. DAVID Science Fiction Reader's Guide Ne.: Centennial Press, 1974. First Thus; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0822016117. 299 pages; Near Fine condition. Very, very light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. Originally published as Science Fiction: An Introduction. This book offers an explanation of science fiction, spanning such early masters as H. G. Wells and Jules Verne to the new wave of writers today such as Heinlein, Niven, and Asimov. An excellent gift!. Near Fine . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 8922 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, L. DAVID Science Fiction : An Introduction - Cliffs Notes IN: Hungry Minds, Incorporated, 1973. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0822011697. Near Fine condition. Rubbing at tips of Head/Tail spine. Light rubbing front edge and spine. Front top corner has been bumped - Very Minor. A selected bibliography of works about Science Fiction.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 252 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AMIS, KINGSLEY; CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDS) Spectrum II (2); Spectrum 3 (2 Books) NY: Berkley Medallion, 1964. Paperback. ISBN: 0425609502. Very Good condition. TWO BOOKS! Both are solid with light reading creases. Both have soft bumps and shelf rub to covers. SPECTRUM II, 1964, 256 pages , 2nd printing; SPECTRUM 3 has very light foxing at page edges. And light soil spots to front cover, otherwise clean. 1969, 2nd printing, 254 pages. The popularity of Kingsley Amis' and Robert Conquest's first collection only lead to these second and thrid anthology. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories in Spectrum II and Sturgeon, Clarke, Anderson, Leinster, Bester Ballard & Phillips in Spectrum 3. Great Reading!. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 10006 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Boat of a Million Years; the Star Fox (2 Books) NY: TOR, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0812502701. TWO BOOKS BY Poul Anderson. Very Good condition. TWO books. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. No credit given. The master of science fiction. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS is TOR, 1st printing, 1991, 530 pages, ISBN: 0812502701; THE STAR FOX is Berkley, 1978, 1st printing, 247 pages, ISBN 042503772x. Great Reading!. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11049 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Byworlder New American Library / Signet, 1971. Fourth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451152999. 160 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed by Poul Anderson on title page. Tiny scrape on back page. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Skip Wayburn, artist, drifter, sigaroon, gulped down his food and nothing on his mind but a long evening of lovemaking. Far above him, the first emissary from interstellar space continued to orbit the globe. For three years it had been there, and still there were nothing but questions. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18346 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Corridors of Time NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1965. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Condition: Good. NO DUST JACKET - EX-LIBRARY - usual markings - Pocket still attached - read with 'dirty hands' but all text is readable - crack starting at FFP. A better than average reading copy.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 57 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, POUL The Dancer from Atlantis NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Frazetta. Book Club Edition; 183 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. INSCRIBED 'To ______ - Poul Anderson' on front end paper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White on DJ is very, very lightly age tanned at the edges. Lightly shelf rubbed on back panel. In Mylar protective sleeve. Fantastic Frazetta art work. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. True 1st edition with code 29 M on page 179 (Currey). They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C.!; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1100 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005