| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 84 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| New Frontiers in Astronomy : Readings from Scientific American NY: W. H. Freeman, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0716705206. 369 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Full Number Sequence. Shelf rub to back board. Name/date (written small and neat) on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed spine is square and pages are clean. These are exciting and fast moving times in astronomy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 2165 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC The Collapsing Universe - the Story of the Black Holes NY: Pocket Books, 1978. 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671817388. 248 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Discarded stamp on first ad page - no other signs that this was a library book. Just a bit of shelf rub and bumps to covers. Solid, clean. Extraordinary new findings on The Birth - and Death - of the Cosmos. Here is one of the great detective stories of modern science, followed to its conclusion by one of the most respected scientists writing today.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 16581 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORIAL BOARD Journal of the Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba Japan, Volume 6, No 2. 2001 Japan: Natural History Museum, 2001. Trade Paperback. 236 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Japanese and English text - mostly Japanese. Contains Natural history articles on Geology, Botany, Zoology, Museology and Abstracts of Symposium, illustrated.. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13700 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BONEVAC, DANIEL The Art and Science of Logic CA: Mayfield, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874848059. Illustrated by Diebenkorn, Richard; Schreiber, Jeanne. 676 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Full number sequence. Attractive illustrated boards with red lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. This book is a comprehensive introduction to logic. Logic continues an important position in contemporary university curriculums for much the same reason it always has: Its object of study, reasoning, is fundamental to all intellectual activity and to most other human endeavors.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15451 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN BOOKS The New Astronomy, the Physics and Chemistry of Life, First Book of Animals, Atomic Power and Automatic Control - Five (5) Books in Slipcase NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. FIVE books in slipcase. Solid, clean. Age tan to spines. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Automatic Control & Atomic Power have no creases and are un-read tight. The other three have one spine crease. Nice slipcase is gray with black. Some shelf rub at edges. These books are based on contemporary articles from the magazine Scientific American. Each is written by leading scientists from all over the world, and newly edited to give the reader an understanding of what is exciting and important in modern research. Approximately 200 pages each.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14270 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRODY, THOMAS; DE LA PENA, LUIS; HODGSON, PETER E. (EDS) Thomas Brody the Philosophy Behind Physics NY: Springer-Verlag, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 3540559140. 355 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Solid, clean. This challenging work will appeal to all open-minded students of science and its philosophy.... Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6680 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRONOWSKI, J. Science and Human Values NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1959. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 94 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The contents of this booklet is: (1) The Creative Mind; (2) The Habit of Truth; (3) The Sense of Human Dignity.... Fine . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 8339 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUSH, VANNEVAR Science Is Not Enough NY: William Morrow, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 192 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Light shelf rub at board edges. Outside pages lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Vannevar Bush calls himself an engineer - and so he is. Bus what an engineer! For his involvement is not only in making things work but in making them work for the betterment of mankind.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19113 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUTTS, DAVID P. Teaching Science in the Elementary School NY: The Free Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 199 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Designed for those teaching science in the elementary school, this book is a departure from Textbook Teaching. It offers the teacher a source of modern science content in the form of class tested case materials and a thorough, step by step analysis of the teacher child roles in the learning process.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3397 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CARR, HERMAN Y.; WEIDNER, RICHARD T. Physics from the Ground Up NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1971. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070100829. 706 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully bound book. Great drawings and illustrations throughout book. An excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16295 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CONANT, JAMES BRYANT; ANSHEN, RUTH NANDA (ED) Two Modes of Thought: My Encounters with Science and Education NY: Trident Press, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 96 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. The Credo Series. Attractive beige on brown boards with copper metallic and gilt lettering and brown illustrations. Very small bit of foxing at spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has bit of shelf rub and one tiny chip top spine tip. Tiny bit of shelf rub at front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. A free society requires today among its teachers, professors and practitioners two types of individuals: the one prefers the empirical inductive method of inquiry; the other the theoretical deductive outlook. Both modes of thought have their dangers; both have their advantages. Thus Dr. Conant opens his discussion of the two modes of thought from which flow all progress in science and education and indeed, our own day-to-day decisions.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14952 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FLANAGAN, DENNIS (ED. ) Scientific American, Volume 233, Number 3, September 1975 NY: Scientific American, Inc, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. 206 pages; Very Good condition. Scientific American Magazine. Soft red color on white of front cover from laying next to another book. Very light shelf rub on back cover. Scan available on request. Includes The Solar System; The Origin and Evolution of the Solar System; The Sun; Mercury; Venus; The Earth; etc. A Nice, Clean magazine.. Very Good+ . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 2179 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FROUDE, JAMES ANTHONY Short Studies on Great Subjects, Second Series Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 472 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, pocket, name plates, Name, address on front fly-leaf, spine pen. Gilt top edge. Outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The extraordinary range of interest and learning of James Anthony Froude, the famous Victorian historian, is revealed in this collection of essays. The studies are wide-ranging in time and topic; remote problems in biblical history, ideals of medieval Europe, the accomplishmments of sixteenth-century seamen, and questions of his own day are all subject to his scrutiny.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17589 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GARDNER, MARTIN Gardner's Whys & Wherefores NY: Prometheus, 1999. 1st Riverhead Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1573927449. 261 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Gardner's legacy in mathematics and science is well established, and never is he more at home than when examining paranormal claims and pseudoscience. Gardner's Whys and Wherefores includes articles on the puzzles in James Joyce's Ulysses and on the fantasies of Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Lord Dunsany, Gilbert Chesterton, and H. G. Wells. He expresses strong opinions on many things, for instance, the idiosyncracies of Alan Bloom, the reality of unknown digits that "sleep" in pi, and whether physicists are really on the verge of discovering Everything.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 13305 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GARDNER, MARTIN The Relativity Explosion NY: Vintage Books, 1976. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394721047. Illustrated by Ravielli, Anthony. 198 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally published as "Relativity for the Million" NY, 1962. This edition is completely revised, updated edition. A very model of what a book should be. Characterized by wit and insight, it is an admirable exposition of a subject that carries on every page the ring of authenticity. Anthony Ravielli has produced a set of lively and informative illustrations that at once set this apart.... Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7522 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GARDNER, MARTIN The Whys of a Philosophical Scrivener NY: Quill, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 068802064X. 453 pages; Very Good Plus. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Solid,clean. A tour de force as dazzling, unexpected, and idiosyncratic as Godel, Escher, Bach by Douglas Hofstadter, Gardner's friend and successor at Scientific American. It is a book certain to arouse passionate controversy for a long time to come.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6935 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GENETICS, A HUMAN PERSPECTIVE Maxson, Linda R. , Daughtery, Charles H. IA: Wm C. Brown Company Publishers, 1992. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0697099180. 431 pages; Very good plus. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid clean.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7101 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GIBSON, GERALD W. Mastering Chemistry, a Problem Solving Guide for Introductory Chemistry Pa, London, Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1975. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0721641083. 468 pages; Very Good condition. Name on front fly-leaf. Light bump to front bottom cover. Very light front hinge creasse. No spine crease. Just a bit of wear at edges.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7179 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GLUT, DONALD F. The Dinosaur Dictionary NY: Bonanza Books, 1984. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517455897. Illustrated by Zallinger, Rudolph F.. 218 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Remainder dot. Tiny piece of address label on front fly leaf. Small label on back fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Great wrap-around-artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Scientific names, discriptions of habits with pictures. Excellent for the dinosaur enthusiast. Illustrated with more than 400 black and white photographs and line drawings.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10056 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine August 1990 - Volume 12, No. 11 NY: Omni Publications, 1990. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 112 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine August 1990; Featuring: Compucop: Putting the Byte on Crime; Celebrity Inventions; Special Preview: The New Computer Magazine; The Zoo of Frozen Embryos; Breakthrough: No More Ulcers! and, much more.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18254 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine April 1990 - Volume 12, No. 7 NY: Omni Publications, 1990. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 104 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine April 1990. Featuring: The World's Hardest IQ Test; Speed Learning; Memory Fitness Tips; How to be the Best and Brightest at Everything; Are you Techno-Literate? Plus: Four Horror Tales; and, much more.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18253 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine June 1990 - Volume 12, No. 9 NY: Omni Publications, 1990. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 104 pages; Very Good condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Omni Magazine June 1990. Featuring: James Watson on DNA; TV 2000 - The Future of Interactive Television; Are We Loving Whales to Death? The Goddess and The Computer; Rock Music's Next Wave; Wearable Art - The Future of Fashion; and, much more.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18252 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine March 1989, Volume 11, No. 6 Omni Publications, 1989. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 124 pages; Very Good condition. Tiny piece of back top corner tip torn off. Thin diagonal crease on front cover Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine March 1989. Featuring: The Ultimate Travel Guide; Exploring Haiti's Voodoo Underground; Hunting for Mammoths in South Dakota; A Day at a Robot Factory; Riding the World's Most Terrifying Roller Coasters; Borneo's Wild Orangutan Watch; and, much more.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18249 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine Special Anniversary Issue, October 1989, Volume 12, No. 1 Omni Publications, 1989. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 168 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint address label shadow. Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine Special Anniversary Issue, October 1989. Featuring: Trends and Predictions for the year 2000 and Beyond; and much more.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18248 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUCCIONE, BOB (ED) Omni Magazine, February 1989, Volume 11, No. 5 Omni Publications, 1989. Monthly Issue. Magazine. 132 pages; Very Good condition. Address label. Very small piece of back top corner tip torn off. Just a bit shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid. Omni Magazine, February 1989, Volume 11, No. 5. Featuring: Mind Exercises that Boost Your Immune System; and much more.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18247 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005