| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ST. MEINRAD ABBEY A Declaration on Benedictine Monastic Life for the Monasteries of the Benedictine Federation of the Americas (Covenant of Peace) MO: Printery House, 1975. Softcover. 38 pages; Near Fine condition. Flex Binding. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The Rule of Benedict establishes a structure of monastic life. This rule remains for succeeding ages the touchstone of authentic Benedictine life, but its principles must be applied to the present age with understanding and reflection. This statement aims to promote a better understanding of the monastic life for our times and hopes to encourage the faithful response to its challenge.... Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8139 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Blessing Cup, 16 Meditations for Family Celebration AZ: Autom, 1995. Stapled Wraps. 8vo ; 16 pages; Fine 16 page booklet. No creases. Solid, clean. Drawing from the Bible and from the rites and meditations relates the many special occasions families share together to the caring and sharing of the Christian community. Gift Quality!. Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 3569 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARRINGTON, PORTER L The Christian Life Bible - with Old and New Testaments: New King James Version TN: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1997. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785203818. 1576 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Outside page edges are age tanning. A few soft minor bumps to the boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. 52 Studies guide you through the Christian Life. 52 self-guided studies help you discover the fullness of Christian living. Master Outline Edition.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19364 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BATSELL BARRETT Speaking for the Master, a Study of Public Speaking for Christian Men NY: Macmillan, 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 134 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. SMU School of Theology ex-library book. Stamps, spine pen, pocket. Just a bit of shelf rub edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The progress of Christianity depends, first of all, on its message. Next, it depends on the number and quality of is trained workers. God's messengers - whether they be preachers, teachers, elders, deacons, or others - need to be trained. In addition to knowing the message, they need to possess the skill by which that message may be effectively transmitted to others.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18914 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAMERON, PETER JOHN Magnificat September 2008 Pierre-Marie Dumont, 2008. Paperback. 414 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. Features: Editorial; Marian Antiphon; Order of Mass: 23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time; The Exaltation of the Holy Cross; 25th Sunday in Ordinary Time; 26th Sunday in Ordinary Time. Many prayers and Meditation of the Day.. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 18776 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, SHELLEY Within the Shadow IL: Victor Books, 1991. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0896931862. 179 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A biblical look at suffering, death and the process of grieving.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6882 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WALTER W. God in Man's World NC: Bibical Standards, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0967879809. Illustrated by Loper, Carol. 418 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. As New condition. Solid, clean. The author insists that judgment is already upon us and will grow in intensity until God's people learn to live courageously by His Word, uniting together to effect His principles in every realm of endeavor..... Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3989 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DIXON, JOHN W. JR Art and the Theological Imagination NY: Crossroad Book By the Seabury Press, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 081640397X. Ex-Library; 165 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with usual markings and stamps. Spine label in pen. Edges and spine light sunned. Strong, solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. This book is substantially the Hale Lectures as delivered at Seabury-Western Seminary, November 10-12, 1976. There is always a problem with the transfer of lectures to the printed page. Anyone who wants to skip theoretical abstraction of Chapter One and begin directly with consideration of the works of art as my fullest encouragement. (From Preface) Many Illustrations.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16431 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DORN, J. GEORGE The Creed of Jesus, a Study of the Pearl of Prayers IA: Lutheran Literary Board, 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 111 pages; Good/No Jacket. Some pencil marginalia. Some line to the side of paragraphs, in pencil. C704 on top front cover and spine in black pen. No stamps, pockets or other sign of library book. Spine and board edges are sun faded. Gilt lettering to front cover nice and bright. Just a bit of shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Previous owners names to front end paper. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Millions who once prayed, have quit praying. They have quit because they regarded prayer as some kind of magic performance by which they hoped to satisfy their wishes, and it has not turned out that way. Others hundreds of millions pray daily, and know its wonderful reality because it works.. Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16399 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| L'EVEQUE D'HAITI Livre Des Prieres Publiques, de L'Administration Des Sacraments Et Des Autres Rites Et Ceremonies de la Sainte Eglise Catholique, Selon L'Usage de L'Eglise Episcopale D'Haiti, Avec D'Autres Devotions NY: Idlewild Press, 1940. Hardcover. 637 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text completely in FRENCH. Spine is faded. Light wear at spine edges. Corners are softly bumped. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Public prayers of l' administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the Holy Catholic Church. Text in FRENCH.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19057 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FILLMORE, CHARLES Christian Healing MO: Unity Books, N.D.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871590174. 156 pages; Very Good Plus/ No Jacket. Bright blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Price sticker and name on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. These are not simply lectures; they are rather, lessons. They are not merely to be read; they are to be studied and applied as one studies and applies mathematical rules.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6454 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FINN, JAMES (ED) Peace, the Churches and the Bomb NY: Council On Religion and International Affairs, 1965. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 103 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside cover edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The Council on Religion and International Affairs, an independent, non-sectarian organization, was founded by Andrew Carnegie in 1914. The Council believes that the ethical principals of the major religions are revelent to the world's political, economic and social problems. Through a varied program, the Council attempts to relate these principles to the specific questions which bear upon the urgent international problems of our time.... Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8094 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GALLIGAN, MICHAEL God and Evil NY: Paulist Press, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0809119250. 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to first page. Solid, clean. The problem of evil is more pressing in the 20th century than it was for Augustine, or even for Job. Today we witness evil on a massive scale - faceless, remorseless evil - that condemns thousands of childen to strarvation and millions of Jews to gas chambers. For centuries religious man has wrestled with ways of reconciling his belief in a loving God with the undeniable presence of evil. With this book Michael Galligan has offered a concise restatement of the problem and various attempts at answering it. And he has opened some new avenues that believers in the future will want to pursue.. Very Good+ . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16890 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GOSSIP, ARTHUR JOHN In the Secret Place of the Most High, Being Some Studies in Prayer NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 210 pages; Good/No Jacket. Scribner's First Edition. Very, very sparse underlining. Maroon boards with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sun faded. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges are age tanned. Foxing to top page edges. Names and date to front endpaper. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. These are tremendous and exciting times in which our lot is cast; days full of momentous happenings, when an era is closing and a new chapter in our human history is opening; when, whether we like it or do not, the world as we knew it has vanished.. Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 16398 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, BILLY Angels - God's Secret Agents TX: Word Publishing, 1986. Eleventh Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0849932998. 179 pages; Near Fine condition. One very shallow spine crease. Solid, clean. Angels -God's Secret Agents ringing assurance that we are not alone --that we are assisted and defended by a powerful and glorious order of invisible beings.. Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12841 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARDWICK, CHARLEY D. Religious Truth in the Absence of God, an Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the American University, April 2, 1980 DC: American University, D.C, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. Near Fine condition. Inscribed "Fr. Bill - Best Wishes - Charley" Stapled wraps. Unpaginated. Covers are faded/sunned. Solid, clean. By Charley D. Harwick, Professor of Religion. An Inaugural Lecture delivered before The American University, April 2, 1980. ; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 18133 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARKAVY, ALEXANDER (TRANS) The Twenty Four Books of the Old Testament - Hebrew Text and English Version - with Illustrations - Volumes I, II, III, IV (4 Books) NY: Hebrew Publishing, 1916. Revised Edition. Paperback. 1384 pages; Good/No Jackets. FOUR books. Text in HEBREW on one side of the page and English on the other side. Pastedowns/fly-leaves have been replaced. Title page on Vol. II has been repaired. Fading red paint to outside page edges have some small stains. Boards are a bit faded. Solid bindings with just bit of crack starting in each volume. A nice set.. Good . USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 19324 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARNED, DAVID BAILY Faith and Virtue PA: United Church Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0829802509. 190 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Light bump to bottom front board edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Faith and Virtue starts with the traditional metaphor and departs dramatically from tradition: Faith and hope and love are not some miraculous addition to existence, comforting and exhilarating but finally gratuitous. They are the indispensable foundation for everything else.... Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7655 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARVEY, ANDREW (ED) Teaching of the Christian Mystics MA: Shambhala, 1998. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1570623430. Illustrated by Christus, Petrus. 196 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump to front top corner. Solid, clean. Wonderful art to front cover 'Modonna of the Dry Tree'. The Christian mystics are the treasure of Western civilization - yet they remain little known among those of us who are potentially their spiritual heirs. Andrew Harvey's anthology confronts us with the mystics in their own words, to show us how well they serve, even now, as guides for the spiritual life.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 12889 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KEMPIS, THOMAS A. The Imitation of Christ, Inspiration, Comfort and Encouragement in the Turmoil and Discord of Today. Revised Translation Grosset & Dunlap. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 352 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Beautiful, warm gift inscription on the front fly-leaf dated 1948. There is no copyright date. Outside page edges are lightly age tanning. Sewn in blue silk bookmarker. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny chip top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Includes: Admonitions for a Spiritual Lift; Admonitions Pertaining to Inward Things; Of Internal Consolation; A Devout Exhortation to the Holy Communion; Also, Index of Scriptural Quotations.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18587 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KWATERA, MICHAEL; DEES, COLETTE J. (TRANSLATOR) El Ministerio de Los Monaguillos (Ministry Ser. ) MN: Liturgical Press, The, 1994. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0814621740. 49 pages; SPANISH LANGUAGE. Fine condition. El Ministerio de los Monaguillos presenta instrucciones detalladas para los monaguillos que ejercen un ministerio esencial al servir a Dios y al pueblo de Dios.. Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 3283 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LANDORF, JOYCE The High Cost of Growing NY: Bantam, 1979. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0553228773. 120 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Bookstore stamps to first ad page. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. Joyce Landorf shares her personal story of suffering - and explains how you too can be healed through spritual growth.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 16912 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LEECH, KENNETH Soul Friend - the Practice of Christian Spirituality CA: Harper & Row, 1980. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 006065225X. 250 pages; Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ front panel a tiny bit rubbed. Tiny closed tear top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Priests, ministers, other christian councelors, or anyone, Christian or non-Christian, who wants to understand the Christian approach to spiritual guidance and growth will find Soul Friend enlightening and useful.... Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7568 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LEECH, KENNETH True Prayer, an Invitation to Christian Spirituality NY: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060652276. 202 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub top and bottom board edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of rub and tiny chip bottom front panel edge. Now in protective sleeve. This book is an ideal introduction to spiritual life. True Prayer not only speaks about prayer, but it creates the space in the reader where prayer can grow and mature.... Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7574 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MAGEE, JOHN B. Faith in Search of Understanding - to Accompany the Study Book, Faith in Search of Understanding TN: Graded Press, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 122 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge reading crease. NO spine creases. Light rubbing at spine edges. Light indent from paper clip top cover edge. Un-read Tight and Clean. From the Contents: Doing Theology; Varieties of New Testament Theology; Bible, Church, and Creed; Every Man A Priest; God; The Future of Man, etc.... Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4702 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005