next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS  Religion in the Public Schools
Harper & Row, 1965. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 68 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to half title page. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. A report commissioned by the American Association of School Administrators.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17606
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARBOUR, HUGH  Methods for Reading in the Old Testament
NY: Association Press, 1963. First Printing. Softcover. 286 pages; Very Good Plus. Very Large Plastic Flex notebook binding. Cover is age tanned. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Solid, clean. This book is a trial version of a biblical guide-book which the Association Press hopes to print in 1964. It is being issued in mimeographed form, both to uncover the sections or spots where it is confusing and to discover what kinds of readers find it most helpful.... Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 8085
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERENBAUM, MICHAEL  The Vision of the Void: Theological Reflections on the Works of Elie Wiesel
CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0819550302. 220 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label, no pocket. Attractive bright gray cloth boards with dark brown lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to corner tips and spine tips. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Stated First Edition. From the Introduction: The Past four decades have been a time of unprecedented and ominous upheaval in Jewish life. Within this short span of time one-third of the Jewish people were killed, a Jewish state was founded, Jerusalem once again came under Jewish control, Soviet Jews experienced a resurgence of Jewish identity and self-consciousness, American Jewry proceeded further along the road to assimilation, and continued threats to the state of Israel once again proved its vulnerability and its dependence upon the good will of other nations. This work analyzes the changes in religious consciousnes experienced by one deeply sensitive participant in these events.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16530
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BETTS, ROBERT BRENTON  Christians in the Arab East, a Political Study
John Knox Press, 1978. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804207968. 318 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Solid binding and hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Spine is sunned. Now in protective sleeve. This book describes what few Western people can rightly conceive: the altogether different role that Christians must play in the life of the Middle East where they are a minority.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19141
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, ROBERT MCAFEE; WEIGEL, GUSTAVE, S. J. ; HERBERG, WILL (FOREWORD)  An American Dialogue: A Protestant Looks at Catholicism and a Catholic Looks at Protestantism
NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1961. 1st Anchor Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Giusti, George. 240 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Spine and cover edges lightly age tanned. Price sticker remnant on back cover. Solid, clean. An American Dialog is a landmark in America's progress toward religious maturity. In it a Protestant theologian looks at Catholicism, a Roman Catholic theologian looks at Protestantism, and a Jewish theologian supplies a wise Foreword.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14801
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, ROBERT MCAFEE  The Spirit of Protestantism
NY: Oxford University Press, 1963. Third Printing. Hardcover. 264 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Bright red boards with white lettering and black design. Just a bit of shelf rub to the corner tips and spine tips. Name to front end paper. Spine is very, very lightly sunnedBoards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This book has been written with five kinds of readers in mind: Perplexed Protestants; Wistful pagans; Concerned Roman Catholics; Inquiring college students; Beleaguered Protestant ministers.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13192
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BULTMANN, RUDOLH; BARTSCH, HANS WERNER (ED)  Kerygma and Myth, a Theologcal Debate
NY: Harper, 1961. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. 228 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. No single work which has appeared in the field of New Testament scholarship during the war years has evoked such a lively discussion as Bultmann's original manifesto 'New Testament and Mythology', contained in this collection.... Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7929
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAPONIGRI, ROBERT A. (ED)  Modern Catholic Thinkers - Volume II - the Church & the Political Order
NY: Harper Torchbooks, 1965. First Printing. Softcover. 413 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of rubbing at spine tips. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A fundamental aspect of Catholic thought is its conception of the social order. Although it centers its vision on the individual human person, and places upon him an absolute value as the direct object of God's love and Christ's redeeming passion, it yet sees the fulfillment of the person in the social bonds which link him to his fellows and to God..... Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4324
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COX, HARVEY (ED) ; FLETCHER, JOSEPH  The Situation Ethics Debate, with Sharp Reply from Joseph Fletcher
PA: Westminster Press, 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0664248144. 285 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to half title page. Solid, clean. Illustrating the wide variety of responses to Situation Ethics, the material in this book has been arranged in three sections, sandwiched between Harvey Cox's introduction and Professor Fletcher's reaction. This book will draw the reader more deeply not only into the debate about Situation Ethics but also into the ongoing controversy about choices and decisions which is the substance of human life itself.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 16937
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DAILEY, TIMOTHY J.  Healing Through the Power of Prayer - What the Bible Says About Healing
IL: Publications International, Ltd, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0785325166. 256 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This gem of a book also shows you that prayer really can change your life! Science only recently proved its effectiveness, but millions of people already knew that prayer worked.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11619
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DARWALL, STEPHEN L. (ED)  Joseph Butler - Five Sermons
IN: Hackett, 1990. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0915145618. 75 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Five Sermons Preached at the Rolls Chapel and a Dissertation upon the Nature of Virtue by Joseph Butler (1692-1752). Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11888
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ELLIS, JOHN TRACY  American Catholicism - Second Edition, Revised
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0226205568. 322 pages; Very Good condition. Bumped bottom front cover corner tip. Reading creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6690
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EPP, ELIDON JAY (ED)  Critical Review of Books in Religion, Volume 6 - 1993
GA: Journal of the American Academy, 1994. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 640 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Book Reviews of Books of Religion, in every religion.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 14095
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FARRELL, LEIGHTON  Cries from the Cross: Sermons on the Seven Last Words of Jesus
TN: Abingdon Press, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0687132967. 96 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Inscription signed by the author to half title page. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Leighton Farrell is Paster, Highland Park United Methodist Church in Dallas, Texas. The final statements, uttered in agony from the cross, offer poignant insights into both the human and divine nature of Christ. Leighton Farrell carefully examines this through a series of sermons. He also provides two additional Easter sermons on the Resurrection to complete the series. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16887
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FORELL, GEORGE W.  The Protestant Faith
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1960. Hardcover. 321 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Soft bump to back top corner tip. Bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ (no price listed) is Very Good, it is chipped at top edge and corner tips. Lightly shelf rubbed. Now in protective sleeve. An interpretive and descriptive appraisal of classical Protestantism stresses its essential unity and contemporary relevance.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7035
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AL-HAJJ, HASSAN HASAN SHEIKH SALIME EL-YACOUBI; EL-YACOUBI, AMAR JANE BIDDLE MERRITT  The Debacle of the Contemporary Divergent Self-Styled Muslim Ummah - the Islamic Political Paradigm of the People of Darkness Vs. The People of Light (in Arabic & English)
CO: El-Yacoubi, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 270 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is in Arabic and English languages. Self-styled Muslim Ummah teaching.... Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9464
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HALE, JOE (ED)  Proceedings of the Fifteenth World Methodist Conference, Nairobi, Kenya - July 23 - 29, 1986
NC: The World Methodist Council, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 435 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Bright Navy blue boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Tee-niny bit of shelf rub to corner tips. Blind Seal of previous owner to title page. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. Proceedings of a week's World Methodist Conference in the Southern Hemisphere are what is recorded in this book, but it is not possible, however, to capture the actual experience in a book, for example the opening communion service, from nine altars to a vast audience, each celebrant quietly repeating in his or her own language "This is my body..This is my blood given for you. " And on Sunday seeing the faithful and courageous Methodists of South Africa marching arm and arm with Archbishop Desmond Tutu was a never-to-be-forgotten scene.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12500
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARNED, DAVID BAILY  The Ambiguity of Religion, a Positive Response to the Negative Elements in Secularized Christianity
PA: Westminster Press, 1968. Trade Paperback. 158 pages; Very Good condition. One paragraph underlined. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, otherwise clean. How long have we waited for a voice to speak for God in the wilderness of modern theology! Harnes has lived his way so deeply into the world of the prophets of 'secularized religion' that he helps us understand what they are trying to say. With this book, the author takes his place in the front line of those who speak for God.... Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8100
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARVEY, A. E.  Companion to the the New Testament - the Gospels, the New English Bible
Great Britain: Oxford University Press, 1972. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0198261683. 400 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. White spine very, very lightly age tanned. Small sticker shadow on front cover. Solid, clean. On the Gospels it is superb. Few readers, if any, will not find that at some point their understanding of the Gospels has been enlarged. Highly recommended for clergymen and laymen alike.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10571
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HESSEL, DIETER T.  Reconciliation and Conflict, Church Controversy over Social Involvement
PA: The Westminister Press, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0664248691. 172 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. No reading creases. As the author says, Christians who know the reality of reconciliation can live freely with personal and social conflict. Reading this book is one way to become such an informed Christian.... Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3950
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOCKIN, KATHARINE  Servants of God in Peoples of China
NY: Friendship Press, 1962. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 128 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Name to inside cover. Sparse underlining in first chapter. Solid, otherwise clean. Servants of God in People's China was written to help give a background understanding of the situation in which Christians find themselves in China today.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14561
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

THE BIBLE SOCIETY IN HONGKONG (ED)  Kuoyu Bible, Shangti, Ed. 2470
Bible Society in Hongkong, 1980. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Book is completely in CHINESE. Very Good/ No jacket. Strong, hard vinyl binding. Binding and hinges are solid. Shelf rub to covers. Two tiny tears at top spine tip. Very nice solid book, clean. Text completely in CHINESE. Kuoyu Bible, Shangti, Ed. 2470. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 18729
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

IBRAHIM, I. A.  A Brief Illustrated Guide to Understanding Islam
TX: Darussalam, 1997. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 9960340112. 74 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Illustrated Guide to the religion and beliefs of Islam. Beautiful art work on covers back and front. Beautifully, fully Illustrated.. Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 16663
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KAMAL, AHMAD  The Sacred Journey Being Pilgrimage to Makkah (Mecca)
NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Lurin, Larry. 197 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Text in English and Arabic. Attractive bright green cloth boards with black lettering. No flaws - just not as fresh as new. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has lightly sunned spine. Just a little bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The Sacred Journey - Being Pilrimage to Makkah: The Traditions, Dogma, and Islamic Ritual that govern the lives and the destiny of more than five hundred million who call themselves Muslim: one seventh of Mankind. In Arabic and in English. A beautiful book bringing knowledge to the Western reader of Islam.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15007
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KAWASAKI, KEN; KAWASAKI, VISAKHA  Jataka Tales of the Buddha, Part IV, Bodhi Leaves No. 144
Sri Lanka: Buddhist Publication Society, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 29 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The BPS is an approved charity dedicated to making known the Teaching of the Buddha, which has a vital message for people of all creeds. An excellent gift!. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17214
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005