next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1963 Directory of Museums and Galleries - New York, Paris, London, Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, San Francisco and Washington
1963. Stapled Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. There is no publication information in this booklet. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory to the Galleries and Museums - giving addresses, phone numbers and discribing what kinds of collections they exhibit - Nationally, for 1963.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13848
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

  Code of Federal Regulations Conservation of Power and Water Resources 18 - Parts 1 to 399
DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1997. Revised Edition. Original Wraps. 1031 pages; Parts 1 to 399. Revised as of April 1, 1997. Fine condition. A Solid, Clean copy. NO creases.. Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3507
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

  A Directory of American Poets and Fiction Writers, 1999 - 2000 Edition
NY: Poets & Writers, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0913734616. 450 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, Clean. An excellent gift! Names and addresses of over 7,400 contemporary poets, fiction writers and performance writers.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6190
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

  Renaissance Xvie Siecle Litterture Francaise Critique Litteraire Mars 1969 - French Literature Literary Criticism
France: Slatkine Reprints, 1969. Trade Paperback. 185 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French with only a little English. No creases. Just a bit of light foxing to covers. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Directory of Litterature Francaise, Critique Litteraire, Sixteenth Century published by Slatkine Reprints. Includes publication data.. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12619
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AGENCY, STANDARD BOOK NUMBERING  International Standard Book Numbering, Incorporating the Recommendations of the Publishers Association for Implementing the Standard Book Numbering Scheme (Isbn)
Standard Book Numbering Agency, 1972. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0949999032. 11 pages; Good condition. University ex-library For Reference Only copy. Ten page stapled wraps booklet. Cover edges are age tanned. Bumped at top corner. Spine label top front cover corner. Stamps. No pocket. Solid, otherwise clean. Gives the Why, History and The Mechanics of International Standard Book Numbering.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18741
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY  Review Course for the Texas Examination of Current Administrators and Teachers (Tecat) - Posttest
TX: Texas Education Agency, 1985. Stapled wraps. 18 pages; Near Fine condition. Covers just a bit age tanned. Solid, clean. No copyright information. Issued approximately 1985. One of those test we all had in class - starting with: Do Not Turn This Page Until You Are Told To Do So. This is the 18 page test for Administrators and Teachers (TECAT).. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18862
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

STANDARD BOOK NUMBERING AGENCY  Standard Book Numbering, Incorporating the Recommendations of the Publishers Association for Implementing the Standard Book Numbering Scheme (Isbn)
Standard Book Numbering Agency, 1968. Second Edition. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 0949999016. Ex-Library; 10 pages; Very Good condition. University ex-library For Reference Only copy. Ten page stapled wraps booklet. Spine label top front cover corner. Stamps. No pocket. Outside edges are faded. Solid, otherwise clean. Gives the Why, History and The Mechanics of Standard Book Numbering.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18724
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALBERT, DAVID Z.  Quantum Mechanics and Experience
MA: Harvard University, 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674741129. 206 pages; Fine/very good plus. Un-read tight! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. A new kind of uncertainty has become a principle of science. This book is an original and provocative investigation of that challenge, as well as a novel attempt at writing about science in a style that is simultaneously elementary and deep. It is a lucid and self-contained introduction to the foundations of quantum mechanics, assessable to anyone with a high school mathematics education, and at the same time a rigorous discussion of the most important recent advances in our understanding of that subject.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7111
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLOTT, MIRIAM  Novelists on the Novel
NY: Columbia University, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 336 pages; Very Good/Good. One sentence underlined in pencil. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edge very lightly age tanned. Binding and hinges solid. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has tiny chips at edges and one closed tear. Red line drawn on spine - about one inch. Shelf rub mainly on white of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. What is a novel? What are the problems which face the novelist when he sits down to write a work of fiction? How is he to tell his story? What exactly is meant by point of view?. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18069
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSON, L. O.; HEYER, O. C.  Wood-Frame House Construction Agriculture Handbook No. 73 February 1955
US Department of Agriculture, 1955. Stapled wraps. 235 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine lightly age tanned. Name inside front cover. Solid, clean. The purpose of this publication is to present sound principles for wood frame house construction and suggestions for selection suitable materials in a manner that will greatly assist in the construction of a good house even by those without previous construction experience.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17485
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ANESTHESIOLOGISTS  Anesthesiology Bibliography - December 1972, Volume 5, Number 4
IL: Wood Library - Museum of Anesthesiology, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 28 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name and address label to front cover. Tee-niny chip at top hinge tip. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15133
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AQUINO, JOHN (ED) ; MUSIC EDUCATORS NATIONAL CONFERENCE  Selective Music Lists 1979: Instrumental Solos & Ensembles
VA: Music Educators National Conference, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 068609543X. 176 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamps to outside page edges. Front cover has label Library ID, location. No creases. Top of covers are lightly sunned. Solid, otherwise clean. An excellent music teacher's guide! The word Selective indicates that the lists are not comprehensive. Great care was taken by the committees in selecting works and assigning grade levels. The lists are, however, ultimately intended as guides. Teachers may find it possible to cross over the lines of classification in some cases. Similarly, readers are encouraged to supplement the lists by consulting current catalogs.. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14690
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AROLA, JOSE M. (ED)  Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs
NY: Corporation of America, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 8470180029. 192 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft bump to corner tips. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated. A catelog of Materials for Bilingual Bicultural Programs, that is, books, tapes, teacher's aids, and much more. Introductions, ordering instructions in English, rest in Spanish. This is Number 1 in the series.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15551
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FONDO NACIONAL DE LAS ARTES  Exposicion Del Libro Argentino
Fondo Nacional de las Artes, 1965. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library; 115 pages; Very Good condition. Text completely in SPANISH. No copyright date. (Circa 1965) University Ex-Library reference only copy. Covers lightly age tanning. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Stamps, spine label top front cover corner. Solid and otherwise clean.. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18694
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MUSIC EDUCATORS NATIONAL CONFERENCE AND NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA ASSOC.  Selective Music Lists - 1978, Full Orchestra, String Orchestra
VA: Music Educators Conference and National School, 1978. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0686379187. Ex-Library; 23 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Lightly sunned covers. Former library with all the usual stamps and spine label. Solid otherwise clean. Listing of Selective Music with Full Orchestra and String Orchestra - 1978. Reference.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13150
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAIRD, PEGGY FLANAGAN  Music Books for the Elementary School Library
DC: National Educators, 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 48 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library. Usual markings, and stamp to outside page edges. Front cover has label. Light reading creases. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Alphabetical Listing; Books Classified by Subject, and New Listings.. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14689
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BELLERSON, KAREN J.  The Complete & Up-to-Date Fat Book, Newly Revised and Expanded: A Guide to the Fat, Calories, and Fat Percentages in Your Food
NY: Avery, 1993. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 089529561X. 615 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One super shallow reading crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This reference book is rich in information about the value of the food you eat, including the Fat, Calories, and Fat percentages.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14826
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERKOW, ROBERT MD (ED)  The Merck Manual of Medical Information, Home Edition
NY: Pocket Books, 1997. Eighth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0671027271. 1620 pages; Very Good condition. Light spine reading creases. Solid, clean. The world's most widely used medical reference - now in everyday language. 1620 pages with Index. Complete and unabridged!. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7052
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERNARD, GENORE H.  How to Organize and Operate a Small Library (Revised and Reprinted)
Highsmith Co, 1980. Revised Edition. Stapled wraps. ISBN: 091784601X. 47 pages; Very Good Plus condition. This 8 1/2 x 11 book would be Near Fine except corners softly bent from being stored wrong. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Step by step information on organizing and operating a small library.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19120
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BESSY, MAURICE ET JEAN-LOUIS CHARDANS  Dictionnaire Du Cinema Et de la Television, Complete in 4 Volumes
Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1966. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Very Good/No Jackets. Text in FRENCH. FOUR large heavy volumes. This Ex-Library set is in very nice condition. Solid bindings. Volume 1 has wear at bottom front corner tip. White cloth covers are very nice with just a bit of age tan. They have University stamps, pocket still in tact and spine pen. No extra postage for media mail. Definitely extra postage overseas. Illustrated. Dictionnaire du Cinema et de la Television, Complete in 4 Volumes.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 17690
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOND, DONALD F.  A Reference Guide to English Studies
IL: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 172 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. White on cover and spine lightly age tanned. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Name to half title page. Solid, clean. A revision of Tom Peete Cross' Bibliographical Guide to English Studies, this compact guide for research students includes the most useful and comprehensive sources dealing with English Literature and allied fields.. Very Good .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 17122
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRAESTRUP, PETER, ED.  The Wilson Quarterly, Winter 1985
DC: Smithonian Institute, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Small name stamp on front cover top edge. No creases. Soft bump to top corner. Solid, clean. FUll of various subjects such as: Nuclear Power 1945 - 1985; Miami; Religion and Politics and Detective Fiction, Periodicals / Books.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7292
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRANT, BOB  Bob Brant's Best of Macintosh Shareware
PA: Windcrest / Mcgraw-Hill, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 083064203X. 350 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. CD not included. Let an expert save you time, money and effort.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13089
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BREWER, SARAH (ED)  Manual of General Searching Procedures - Second Edition
Cornell University, 1980. Second Edition. Three hole brackets. Ex-Library; Unpaginated pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library - for reference only - practically un-used. Three hole paper with bracket holders, with heavy front and back covers. Typewriter pages and graphics. Spine label top corner of front cover. Usual stamps. This manual is intended to serve as a reinforcement and reference tool for searchers in the Section of the Olin Library Acquisitions Department. It is also meant to supplement the verbal instructions given to new searchers in the Department. Great reference and training tool. Approximately 130 pages - not numbered sequentially.. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 18687
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRIGSTOCKE, HUGH  The Oxford Companion to Western Art
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198662033. 820 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Huge coffee table type tome. (approx. 9 x 11). Tiny tear bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. DJ has Three closed tears at top spine tip and one closed tear at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight, Clean book. Written by over 100 distinguished art historians and specialists from leading universities and art institutions in the UK, North America, Australia, and continental Europe. Critical appreciation and factual information on over 1700 artists from classical times to the 20th century. Profusely Illustrated.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 4665
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005