next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 83 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMEC, CHRISTINE A.  When Your Pet Dies : Dealing with Your Grief and Helping Your Children Cope
NY: Berkley Books, 1996. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0425152537. Ex-Library; (pgs. 180) Very Good Plus condition. This ex-library copy has Laminated covers for longer lasting. Spine label. Pocket still attached. Few stamps - none on outside page edges. A Solid, Clean copy.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3561
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  Six Great Ideas, Truth, Goodness, Beauty, Liberty, Equality, Justice
NY: Collier Books, 1984. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0020720203. 243 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The great ideas that we judge by - Truth, Goodness and Beauty. The ideas we act on - Liberty, Equality and Justice.... Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6790
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLMAN, WILLIAM F.  The Stone Age Present : How Evolution Has Shaped Modern Life-from Sex, Violence, and Language to Emotions, Morals, and Communities
NY: Distican, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671892266. Illustrated by Gene Greif. 286 pages; Fine/Fine. First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Why do we desire one person rather than another as a mate? How are we able to live together in large groups? Why do we react in anger to infidelity? Why do we love music and art? All of these human characteristics are rooted in the distant past.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1209
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLPORT, GORDON W.  Becoming, Basic Considerations for a Psychology of Personality
CT: Yale University Press, 1964. Twelfth Printing. Trade Paperback. 106 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to inside cover. White cover ever-so-lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A distingished psychologist outlines here the need for a psyhcology of becoming, of growth and development of personality, one that can best be discovered by looking within ourselves. This volume is based on the Terry Lectures which the author delivered at Yale. Gordon W. Allport is Professor of psychology at Harvard Univeristy. Index included.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16889
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMES, LOUISE BATES; METRAUX, RUTH W. ; WALKER, RICHARD N.  Adolescent Rorschach Responses - Developmental Trends from Ten to Sixteen Years
NY: Hoeber Harper, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 313 pages; Fine/Very Good. Two-tone boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rub at edges. Tiny closed tear to top front panel edge. Now in a protective sleeve. An informative book in child development. It shows that Rorschach can be a valid test for children, if scored by suitable child norms. It will be valuable both to clinicians who may make use of age norms in practice and to researchers concerned with the study of mental and emotional development in children.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12670
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMES, LOUISE BATES; LEARNED, JANET; METRAUX, RUTH W. ; WALKER, RICHARD N.  Child Rorschach Responses - Developmental Trends from Two to Ten Years
NY: Hoeber Harper, 1961. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 310 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Two-tone boards with silver lettering. Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub at edges. Tee-niny chips to spine tips. Now in a protective sleeve. An informative book in child development. It shows that Rorschach can be a valid test for children, if scored by suitable child norms. It will be valuable both to clinicians who may make use of age norms in practice and to researchers concerned with the study of mental and emotional development in children.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 12669
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

APPLEWHITE, ASHTON  Cutting Loose : Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
NY: Harpercollins, 1998. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060928883. 302 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of shelf bump at edges. A Solid, Clean copy. Preceptive, realistic, and wise, the book is of enormous practical value to both women and men who aspire to more equal and fulfilling relationships.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2791
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEARD, RUTH M.  An Outline of Piaget's Developmental Psychology for Students and Teachers
UK: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 128 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps (including outside page edges) Spine number in pen to front cover. Nameplate, previous owner's name; date due slip; Approximately 16 pages have underlining and margin notes - in pen. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Solid binding and hinges. This is a book for students and teachers who wish to know more about Piaget's work but who find it too difficult, or time-consuming, to read much in the original.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19008
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERGER, GASTON  Caracter y Personalidad - Volumen 74
Argentina: Editorial Paidos, 1967. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 110 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Light hinge creases. No spine creases. Soft bumps to top and bottom corners. Solid, clean. Biblioteca del hombre contemporaneo. Character and Personality. Volume 74.. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12266
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERNE, ERIC  Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy, a Systematic Individual and Social Psychiatry
Ballantine, 1977. Fifth Printing. Paperback. 298 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Very light sticker mark on front cover. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The book that first explored and explained these basic T/A concepts for understanding ourselves and our relationships with others. It is the first book that pointed toward a new way of achieving a more integrated, more whole self and led to I'm OK - You're OK.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18546
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BINOIS, RENE; TRANS BY: BASTARD, NOELLA  La Psicologia Aplicada - Volumen 34
Argentina: Editorial Paidos, 1960. 1st Paidos Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 176 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Spine is sunned. Solid, clean. Biblioteca del hombre contemporaneo. Psychology Applied, Volume 34.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12262
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWDITCH, JAMES L. ; BUONO, ANTHONY F.  A Primer on Organizational Behavior, Second Edition
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Second Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0471617857. 393 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Bumped covers. Professor's stamp as former owner to half title page. Solid, clean. Although the revised version of this book is based on well over a decade of classroom experience with both graduate and undergraduate students, the initial idea came in our early search careers. This edition as been updated and expanded, especially Chapters 8 and 9.. Very Good+ .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 16550
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRENNECKE, JOHN H. ; AMICK, ROBERT G.  Significance: The Struggle We Share
CA: Glencoe Press, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 182 pages; Near Fine condition. Front hinge crease. No Spine creases. Spine lightly sunned. Solid, clean. The authors have felt the need for a contemporary, candidly subjective text that would involve the reader personally. This book, Significance: The struggle We Share presents some readings, about anxiety, the atomic age, the age of Aquarius, the technological age. These are all adequate labels. Each of us might supply his own in addition to these.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12608
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRENNECKE, JOHN H. ; AMICK, ROBERT G.  The Struggle for Significance
CA: Glencoe Press, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 347 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No Spine creases. Light front hinge crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. The authors have felt the need for a contemporary, candidly subjective text that would involve the reader personally. This book, The struggle for Significance emphasizing existential humanist psychology, is the result of their concern.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12607
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRONNER, AUGUSTA F.  The Psychology of Special Abilities and Disabilities
MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1917. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 269 pages; Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with spine pen, stamps (including outside page edges), pocket. Solid binding. Soft bump at corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub to boards. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. In this book an attempt has been made to discuss practical aspects of special abilities and disabilities, to offer in detail methods of attacking problem cases, and to present various types both of particular disabilities in those who have normal general ability and of particular abilities in those who are below normal in general capacities.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19353
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BUNKER, M. N.  Handwriting Analysis - the Science of Determining Personality by Graphoanalysis
IL: Nelson-Hall Co, 1967. Revised Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. Lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Back top edge has crinkle with tiny chips. Now in protective sleeve. There is no doubt that men also express their character through their handwriting - Sigmund Freud.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5957
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BUTLER, SAMUEL  Erewhon
NY: Lancer Books, 1968. Reprint. Paperback. Illustrated by George Gross. 348 pages; (Very Good Plus condition. Easy Eye Edition - larger print. NO creases. Small price sticker shadow on front cover. Inside covers are very lightly age tanning. A tiny spot on back cover. A Solid, Square, Tight, Clean copy. There is a land where illness, ugliness and bad luck are punishable crimes, whereas thieves and murderers receive compassionate medical attention....where the tedious are sent to ta Hospital for Incurable Bores!. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 1340
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CURWIN, RICHARD L. & FUHRMANN, BARBARA SCHNEIDER  Discovering Your Teaching Self, Humanistic Approaches to Effective Teaching
NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0132160854. 229 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Fine jacket in new protective sleeve. How do we become more effective teachers? Discovering Your Teaching Self offers a keen new approach to the challenge of clarifying your values, beliefs, and goals as a teacher.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3534
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DELACROIX, H. ; CASSIRER, E. ; K. GOLDSTEIN Y OTROS  Psicologia Del Lenguaje - Volumen 51
Argentina: Editorial Paidos, 1967. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 227 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Tiny check mark at the side of some paragraphs. Very light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Biblioteca del hombre contemporaneo, Vol. 51, The Language of Psychology.. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12270
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DERMAN, BRUCE; HAUGE, MICHAEL  We'd Have a Great Relationship If It Weren't for You: Regaining Love and Intimacy Through Mutuality
FL: Health Communications, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1558743162. Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Gift Quality. Regaining love and intimacy through mutuality.. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3066
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DOYLE JR, KENNETH O. (ED)  Interaction - Readings in Human Psychology
MA: D. C. Heath, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0669748641. 591 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Psychology can be deadly. It can be disjointed, hypertechnical, irrelevant, and dull. At the other extreme, it can be sensational . Like a Sunday supplement, it can tease us and leave us with nothing. What psychology ought to be is something in between.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13114
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ENROTH, RONALD M.  Youth, Brainwashing, and the Extremists Cults
MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981. Eleventh Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0310242711. 218 pages; Very Good condition. 11th Printing 1981. Blind owner's stamp at back cover. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. No markings. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Behind every headline is a story of bizarre behavior, of young lives misshapen or destroyed un the totalitarian control of self-glorifying cult leaders. Lists the most prominent of these new age cults.. Very Good .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 1403
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FRANK, ARTHUR W.  At the Will of the Body, Reflections on Illness
MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395561884. 142 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Arthur Frank has had two serious illnesses. He had a heart attack and a year later was diagosed with cancer. In this probing and life affirming book, he tells us how illness affects us and what it can teach us about life.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7572
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FREUD, SIGMUND; STRACHEY, JAMES (TRANS)  Ensayos Sobre la Vida Sexual y Lateoria de Las Neurosis
Spain: El Libro De Bolsillo - Alianza Editorial, 1967. 1st Alianza Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Gil, Daniel. 231 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Essays by Sigmund Freud - Psychiatry.. Very Good+ .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 12272
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FROMM, ERICH; TRANS: MORCK, HERIBERTO F. ; DE LA FUENTE, RAMOS (REVISED)  Etica y Psicoanalists - 4th Edicion - Breviarios
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica, 1963. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 251 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Text in Spanish. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are sraight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has small chips at corner tips and spine tips. White of cover is lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Erich Fromm's book about psychoanalysis translated into Spanish.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12260
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

83 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005