| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 243 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, HENRY J. , MANN, THOMAS E. ; TAYLOR, TIMOTHY (EDS) Values and Public Policy DC: Brookings Institute, 1994. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0815700555. 216 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid. Clean.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6820 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ACHESON, DEAN Present at the Creation, My Years in the State Department NY: W. W. Norton & Co, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 039307448x. 798 pages; Very good Plus/No Jacket. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Soft bump at bottom corner tip. Spine a bit sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Dean Acheson joined the U.S. Department of State in 1941 as an assistant secretary for economic affairs. Shortly after the end of World War II, he attempted to resign, but was persuaded to come back as under secretary of state; Harry Truman eventually rewarded Acheson's loyalty by picking him to run the State Department during his second term (1949 to 1953).. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18144 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADAMS, GERRY A Farther Shore, Ireland's Long Road to Peace NY: Random House, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375508155. 413 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Very attractive black on gold cloth boards with gilt lettering. Two soft bumps to the boards - one to the bottom center edge of front board and a very small indent to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed to top edges. Now In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A very good read, with rave reviews. Gary Adams has been imprisoned, shot at, denounced, shunned, and banned, yet President of Sean Fein remains resolute in his belief that peace is the only viable option for the Irish people. Now, he tells the story of the tumultuous series of events that led to the historic Good Friday Agreement as only he can: with a tireless crusader's conviction and an insider's penetrating insight.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16969 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADLER, ROBERT Z. (ED) National Monetary Policies and the International Financial System IL: University of Chicago, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226013901. 331 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Light red pencil underlining one sentence in Forward. Bright red boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light half ring from coffee cup. Tiny chip top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. In a concluding , Harry G. Johnson points out that the workability of an exchange system depends less on the system than on the stability of the policies of the countries involved..... Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 8406 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, T. J. LENNON (ED) ; EISS, CAMILLE (ASST ED) The Washington Quarterly - Winter 2002-03 - Volume 26, No. 1 - Korea's Future DC: Center for Strategic, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 183 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Provocations: Non-rogue nuclear proliferation; peacekeeping in Afghanistan; corporate governance; and more. Korea's Future: The North's nuclear admission, the South's election, what's in Korea's future now? The U. S. Role in South Asia: Should the United States pursue conflict resolution or crisis management? Here are both sides.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13103 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND; KILMARTIN, TERENCE (TRANS) On War, with a New Foreword by the Author NY: W. W. Norton, 1968. Reprint; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393001075. Illustrated by Gaydos,tim. 143 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! In this essay one of Europe's foremost political commentators views war and peace in the urgent context of the nuclear age.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15106 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ASHER, HERBERT Presidential Elections and American Politics: Voters, Candidates, and Campaigns Since 1952 Revised Edition IL: Dorsey Press, 1980. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0256023220. 419 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Revised Edition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Un-read tight. Spine just a bit sunned. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Organized into two major sections, the first part of the book forcuses on factors influencing citizens' voting choices and the second part on conditions affecting candidates' strategic choices.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15269 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BABCOCK, ROBERT S, State & Local Government & Politics NY: Random House, 1957. Third Printing. Hardcover. 430 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Very attractive blue on gray cloth boards with gilt lettering. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This text attempts to concentrate on the problems of state and local government and tries to see them from the point of view of the practicing politician or administrator.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17145 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, HANSON W. The Great Arms Race: A Comparison of U.S. And Soviet Power Today NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1958. Second Printing. Hardcover. 116 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Gray boards with black lettering. Name to inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The great arms race of the middle part of the twentieth century should be studied against the political, economic, psychological and technological background of our times.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14950 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARNETT, MARGUERITE ROSS; HEFNER, JAMES A. (EDS) Public Policy for the Black Community: Strategies & Perspectives NY: Alfred Publishers, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 088284038X. 270 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Tight copy. Solid, clean. Essay, addresses, letters, lectures on Afro-American - Politics and suffrage. Also same on Afro-American economic conditions; legal status and laws.. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15990 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BAYLIS, JOHN; SEGAL, GERALD Soviet Strategy UK: Allanheld, Osmun Montclair, 1981. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865980500. 263 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny spot on top of text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine, in protective sleeve. After a period of detente there is now much increased concern at the threat of war between NATO and the Warsaw Pact, and analysis of the Soviet Union's military strategy has resulted in a wide expression of opinion on the crucial question - What are the intentions of the USSR?. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19200 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BECKER, THEODORE L. American Government, Past, Present, Future MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0205047262. Illustrated by Ritter, Dwight. 544 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Publisher's stamp to half title page, as Advance Copy. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. History of American Government: Past, Present and Future.. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14228 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BENDER, FREDERIC L (ED) Karl Marx: The Essential Writings NY: Harper Torchbook, 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0061315583. 441 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One light bump to bottom corner. One very light spine creasse. Solid, clean. With half of the earth's population governed by men professing to be Marx's followers, and with nearly all the remaining nations possessing active Marxist political groups, it is indeed no exaggeration to claim that ours is the Age of Marx.... Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8278 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERLE, ADOLF A. The Three Faces of Power - the Supreme Court's New Revolution NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 83 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Black boards with faded gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has foxing inside flap folds. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is a report, says Adolf Berle, on a revolution. The unique fact is that the revolutionary committee is the Supreme Court of the United States. In this new book, the distinquished lawyer, teacher and public servant explores each facet of the Supreme Court's power in three penetrating and lucid essays.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13965 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BIALER, SEWERYN; MANDELBAUM, MICHAEL (EDS) Gorbachev's Russia and American Foreign Policy CO: Westview Press, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0813307511. 510 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. A timely, important, and comprehensive collection. It raises the right issues and offers also some controversial answers regarding the world's most sensitive relationship.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13153 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BIALER, SEWERYN (ED) Politics, Society, and Nationality Inside Gorbachev's Russia CO: Westview Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0813307538. 256 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. A very enlightening and up to date analysis of overall changes in Soviet politics.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13154 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BIBBY, JOHN F. Politics, Parties, and Elections in America IL: Nelson-Hall, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0830410600. Illustrated by McMahon, Mark. 377 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. Just a bit of shelf rub to back cover. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Anyone who seriously studies American political parties soon is confronted with a series of seeming contradictions and confusing conditions.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14318 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BIENEN, HENRY Kenya, the Politics of Participation and Control NJ: Princeton University Press, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691030960. 215 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright Boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very light rub to spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Henry Bienen's case study of political participation in Kenya discusses administration, party politics, ethnicity, and class. He suggests that in a system dominated by elites, individuals and groups exert influence primarily through patron-client networks and local administrative and party organs.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 8001 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLAKESLEY, LANCE Presidential Leadreship - from Eisenhower to Clinton IL: Nelson-Hall, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0830413081. Illustrated by Wasserman, Phyllis R.. 318 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gft! Beautiful cover painting by Phyllis Wasserman. In recent years, political scientists have directed considerable effort toward the goal of predicting, explaining, and evaluating presidential performance through the analysis of the personality types and character traits of former presidents, incumbents, and candidates running for the presidency.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14319 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOHANAN, ROBERT D. Dwight D. Eisenhower, a Selected Bibliography of Periodical and Dissertation Literature KS: General Services Administration, 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0960572805. 162 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Stapled wraps. Dwight D. Eisenhower, A Selected Bibliography Of Periodical And Dissertation Literature.. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19349 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOLICK, CLINT Changing Course CIVIL Rights at the Crossroads NJ: Transaction Books, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0887381790. 152 pages; Fine/Fine. Small sticker shadow on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. Signed by Author on title page. An excellent gift! ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 6068 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, BARRY P.; COLLINS, SUSAN M.; LUSTIG, NORA CLAUDIA Coming Together? Mexico - U.S. Relations Brookings Institution Press, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0815710275. 191 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Scholars from the US and Mexico examine the major elements of the bilateral relationship. The economic dimension is moved to the foreground in two chapters that focus on NAFTA's effects on trade and financial transactions.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19153 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROGAN, D. W. Politics in America NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1960. Reprint. Paperback. Illustrated by Rombola, John. 514 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Spine and back cover age tanned and very lightly soiled. Solid, otherwise clean. Name has been neatly torn out top edge of half-title page. With a sharp but sympathetic eye Professor Brogan exams the role of political bosses and machines, minority groups, and campaigns, and brings into new focus the best and worst features of American political life.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15995 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRUMBERG, ABRAHAM (ED) In Quest of Justice, Protest & Dissent in Soviet Union Today NY: Praeger, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0269671765. 477 pages; Very Good/Good. Advance Review slip laid in. Cover on spine slightly wrinkled. Just a bit of fade to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear to edges, with chips. Now in protective sleeve. In Quest of Justice both analyzes and attests to the current struggle within the U. S. S. R. For intellectual, political, cultural, and religious freedom. A vital sourcebook on the attitudes of the Soviet People today, it provides moving evidence of the invincibility of the human spirit... Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7253 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRZEZINSKI, ZBIGNIEW Game Plan - a Geostrategic Framework for the Conduct of the U.S. - Soviet Contest MA: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087113084X. 288 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Stated First Edition. Small, light stain at tope text block - not even on the margin. Very attractive blue on red cloth with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ 's is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Two Presidents read and praised this book. Brzezinski served as National Security Advisor to the President from 1977 to 1981. Game Plan is not an argument about the evils of the Soviet empire or the attractions of American democracy, but a guide to action. The author stresses that the United States must seek to manage the conflict over the long term so that it prevails historically.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16952 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005