next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 210 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANGELOU, MAYA  Maya Angelou: Poems; Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'Fore I Diiie; Oh Pray My Wings Are Gonna Fit Me Well; and Still I Rise; Shaker, Why Don't You Sing
NY: Bantam, 1989. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 209 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft reading creases. Outside page edges age tanned. Solid and clean. Tenderly, joyously, sometimes in sadness, sometimes in pain. She writes from the heart and celebrates life as only she has discovered.. Very Good+ .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 17972
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANGLADA, LUIS LOPEZ  Panorama Poetico Espanol - (Historia y Antologia 1939 - 1964)
Spain: Editora Nacional, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 681 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Text in SPANISH. Solid, tight binding, tight hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub to top spine tip. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Soft bump to back corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Text is in Spanish. DJ has tiny chips all along top/bottom edges. One long closed tear back top edge. Now in protective sleeve. This is a wide range of South American Poetry in Spanish - An Historical and Antholoical study (1939-1964) 681pp (Plus Indexes).. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12014
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNSTONE, WILLIS (TRANS)  The Song of Songs, Shir Hashirim
Kedros, 1970. Trade Paperback. 30 pages; Very Good condition. INSCRIBED to B. U, With Friendship, Willis on front fly-leaf. Solid binding. Covers, with French Flaps, are tanning at edges. Shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Frontise drawing by Helle Tzalopoulou. The translation was made directly from the original Masoretic Hebrew text. The Septuagint was also consulted. ; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18591
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES; ADAM, ANTOINE (INTRO)  Les Fleurs Du Mal, Les Epaves - Bribes - Poemes Divers, Amaenitates Belgicae
Garnier Freres, 1959. Hardcover. 490 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in FRENCH. Very tight binding and solid hinges. Foxing to outside page edges. Silk ribbon bookmark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Boards are covered with Fine clear plastic sleeve. Literature. Poetry. 16 Reproductions.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17631
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAUZA, GUILLERMO  Cancion de Los 50
Spain: Vosgo, S. A, 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Pedro ,juan S.. 128 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in SPANISH. No creases. Writing on half-title page reference to page 67, in ink. Bump to bottom spine tip with tiny tear. Solid, otherwise clean. Great art to covers by Juan Pedro. Songs of the 50's; verse referred to as songs - great Latino literature.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11997
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAUZA, GUILLERMO  Diario en Verso 1979
PR: Editora Corripio, 1984. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 598 pages; Near Fine condition. Inscribed and signed by Author. No reading creases. Some binding krinkle to spine. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. All text in Spanish. Contemporary Spanish Verse.. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12234
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEDOUIN, JEAN-LOUIS  La Poesie Surrealiste
Paris: Editions Seghers, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 358 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Text in French. Underlining to ONE poem and one other sentence. Bright black boards with bright gilt lettering. Soft bump to front bottom corner. Name front fly-leaf. Gem clip residue to a couple of pages - top edge. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips with tiny chips. Small stain bottom edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. Poetry.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12448
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BENTON, WALTER  This Is My Beloved
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 43 pages; Very Good Plus/Poor. Name inside front board. Pages very slightly dusty at outside edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is chipped and holey. Art work is bright and sharp. In protective sleeve. This remarkable diary in verse of love and passion is his first published book..... Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6140
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BINFORD, PAULINE LARIMER  My Heart Knows a Song
TX: Mathis Van Nort, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 65 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket - s issued. Red boards with gilt lettering. Front board tiny bit bowed. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Gift inscription from Author dated 1948, Dallas, TX. Miscellaneous poems by Pauline Larimer Binford.; Signed by Author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11708
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BISHOP, ELIZABETH  The Complete Poems
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374515166. 216 pages; Very Good condition. Name on half title page. Pages and cover just a bit age tanned. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Includes September 30, 1991 article from The New Yorker entitled Annals of Poetry, Elizabeth Bishop and Brazil.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18162
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOAS, GUY  Dryden, Pope and Byron
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 255 pages; Good/No Jacket. Crack just starting at title page. Prior owner's name on inside front board and front fly leaf. Inscription, in pencil, on back fly-leaf. Otherwise clean. Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and text is clean. Great Reading!. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 4779
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BODE, CARL (ED)  Collected Poems of Henry Thoreau
IL: Packard, 1943. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 385 pages; Good/No Jacket. First Critical Edition. Sparse marginalia, in light pencil. Shelf wear at board ends. Outside page edges age tanned. Wear and bumps to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Thoreau is so well known for Walden's Pond that few realize the amount of Poetry he wrote. A complete study is made with Textual Preface and notes and the criticism section.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13553
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BONNILLA Y SAN MARTIN, ADOLFO  Flores de Poetas Ilustres de Los Siglos XVI y XVII - Clasicos de la Literatura Espanola
Spain: Ruiz Hermanos, 1917. Hardcover. 238 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text completely in SPANISH. This small 1917 hardcover is Spanish poetry - Classical Period 1500-1700. Decorated covers, Red line borders; ornamental end-papers. A little darkened from handling. Spine is faded. Outside page edges are age tanned. Underlining and notes - tiny writing - throughout, in pencil. Back hinge and page 16 show splitting - but not separated. In very good condition for a 1917 book. Text completely in SPANISH.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19283
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BONTEMPS, ARNA (ED. )  Golden Slippers - an Anthology of Negro Poetry for Young Readers
NY: Harper & Row, 1941. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060103957. Illustrated by Sharon, Henrietta Bruce. 220 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Excellent condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The best part of the Negro's contribution to American literature is still his poetry, and simple lyrical verse is the best of this poetry. However the Negro's genius for the singing word goes back a hundred years before Dunbar. It survives those times in the lyrics of the spirituals, in works like John Henry and in the work and play songs of the slaves. Oddly enough, no attempt has previously been made to gather into a single volume a collection of Negro poetry suited to young as well as adult readers. 22 drawings by Henriettta Sharon.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 9083
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWRA, C. M.  The Romantic Imagination
UK: Oxford University Press, 1949. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. 306 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated, No copyright date stated. Date taken from the Preface and OCLC. Just a bit of shelf rub at boards and spine edges. Name to front fly-leaf. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. From the Preface: This book contains the lectures which I gave at Cambridge, MA, during the happy months of 1948 - 1949, when I was Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17895
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRADBURY, RAY-POEMS BY:  The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394514440. 98 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Price, in ink, written very tiny on front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stated First Edition. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub on back cover. Fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! 46 Poems! Rediscover the Ray Bradbury who has delighted us for decades. But also discover the new Bradbury equally entertaining. A line in one of these poems perfectly suggests the quality of the entire collection: "Endless breakfastings of fresh surprise..". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5758
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT; WITTEMORE, REED (INTRO); WILBUR, RICHARD (ED)  Browning, the Laurel Poetry Series
NY: Dell, 1966. Third Printing. Paperback. 160 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Pages are age tanning. Solid, clean. He was a good Victorian. As such he was perhaps fortunate in being encouraged to cultivate, at home, a few solid repressions; they helped to make him a part of his age - Introduction.. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 18060
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT & LOUCKS, JAMES F.  Robert Browning's Poetry (Norton Critical Edition)
W. W. Norton, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393090922. 604 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. A Norton Critical Edition; Authoritative Texts; Criticism. This volume offers a generous selection of works from each of Browning's creative periods, emphasizing the years in which the memorable dramatic monologues were written.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17389
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT  Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
NY: Hanover House, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Hallman, Adolf. 107 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Un-read tight. Beautifully illustrated front board and spine with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Great color illustrations. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom edge of back panel. Tiny closed tear and tiny chip top edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! First published in 1850, these Sonnets are composed of forty-four interlocking poems which Elizabeth had secretly written for her hustand, Robert Browning.... Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 8231
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BYRON, GEORGE GORDON; MCCONNELL, FRANK D. (ED)  Byron's Poetry (Norton Critical Edition)
W. W. Norton, 1978. 1st Paperback Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039309152x. 484 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft front hinge crease. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Light, soft smudge at fore edge of first page. Solid, clean. This volume offers a wide-ranging, comprehensive selection of Byron's poetry an prose.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17388
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS; MCDERMOTT, JOHN FRANCIS (INTRO)  The Collected Verse of Lewis Carroll
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1929. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 228 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Binding and hinges are strong and tight. Blue boards with gilt title label front board and spine. Spine is lightly age tanned. A bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Spine tips and corner tips are rubbed. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Soft bump to corner tips. A light stain to front board a couple of smudges to back board. Outside page edges lightly tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A collection of Lewis Carroll's most humorous verse.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14554
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHANCELLOR, MABEL MAY  Lights and Shadows
TX: Royal Publishing, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 131 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED. Gift inscription to Ann signed by author. Very light rub at back spine edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Dallas Times Herald Newspaper article about, Ms. Chancellor, from 1967 laid in. Multi-color sheets for each poetical category. DJ is stiff cardstock bright yellow with illustration same as book. Age tanned. Discolored at back panel edge. Now in protective sleeve.; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 11706
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHAPIN, VIRGINIA  The Final Accolade
NY: Fine Editions Press, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 50 pages; Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. Gift inscription also, not from the author. Only 500 copies printed -of which this is No.9. Bright gilt lettering. Tiny bit of shelf rub. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned at spine and flap folds. Closed tear at bottom edge back panel. Tiny chip at spine tips and corner tips. Back panel has shelf rub and color from another book. Now in protective sleeve..... Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8504
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHARLES, MICHEL  Poetique, le Discours de la Poesie, No. 52, Novembre, 1982
Seuil, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 2020063131. 121 pages; Very Good condition. Text completely in FRENCH. White covers are lightly age tanned. Slight lift to top edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Includes: Paul Zumthor; Daniel Oster; Victor Brombert; Don A. Monson; Antoine Berman; Nicholas Rand; and more.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18165
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHASE, RICHARD  Emily Dickinson
NY: Delta, 1965. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 328 pages; Good Condition. Reading creases. Cover and outside page edges are age browning. Bump to front bottom corner tip. Tiny spot on front cover. No markings. Clearly, concisely, authoritatively - the background and the life of the New England spinster-recluse who wrote some of the finest poems this country has produced.. Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17976
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

210 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005