| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 318 title(s) on 13 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACTON, H. B.; GORDON, DAVID; SHEARMUR, JEREMY (EDS) The Morals of Markets and Related Essays IN: Liberty Press, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0865971072. 258 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Harry Burrows Acton (1908-1974) was a prolific scholar with particularly wide-ranging interests in philosophy and its history. Although his earliest work was on metaphysics, his principal reputation rests on his writing in three fields: moral and political philosophy, the history of modern philosophy, and the critical study of Marxism.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13173 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. The Angels and Us NY: Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0025005502. Illustrated by Russo, Anthony. 205 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FJ is great! In protective sleeve. Includes Fascination of Angels; Significance of Angels; Angels as Object of Religious Belief; The Reality of Angels; The Possibility of Angels... and much more... An excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5912 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JAMES As a Man Thinketh GA: Csa Press, 1980. Stapled wraps. 40 pages; Very Good condition. No copyright date. I'm guessing it is the 70's or 80's. Small 40 page Stapled Wraps paperback. Light shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Foreword: This little volume (the result of meditation and experience) is not intended as an exhaustive treatise on the much-written-upon subject of the power of thoughts.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18535 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, STEVE "Dumbth" and 81 Ways to Make Americans Smarter NY: Prometheus, 1989. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. ISBN: 0879755393. 359 pages; Fine/Fine. Signed by Steve Allen on front fly-leaf. Bright blue boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In what may be the ultimate how-to book, Steve Allen addresses a social problem so pervasive that it apparently lies behind all others - collapse of intelligence in the United States.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12592 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, E. L. A Guide to the Thought of Karl Jaspers: The Self and Its Hazards NY: Philosophical Library, 1951. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 45 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges, and tiny chip to top spine tip. Age tanning to spine and edges. Solid, clean. With this book you can introduce yourself easily and quickly to the ideas and teaching of Karl Jaspers.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14798 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLPORT, GORDON W.; VERNON, PHILIP E. Studies in Expressive Movement NY: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 269 pages; Good/No Jacket. University Ex-Library book with stamps, library notations, nameplate, spine pen, date due slip pocket. Page edges are age browned. Spine is faded. Solid binding and hinges. Pocket inside back board with chart. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. With a chapter on Matching Sketches of Personality with Script, by Edwin Powers, Darmouth College. Investigations of personality may be focused upon any one of three different levels of phenomena. The first is the level of traits, interests, attitudes, or sentiments considered as composing an inner personality; the second is the level of behavior and expression; the third is the level of impression, the perception and interpretation of behavior by another.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19013 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALONSO, DAMASO (ED) Filologia Moderna - Volume VII - Numeros 27 - 28, Abril - Agosto 1967 Spain: Artes Graficas Clavileno, S. A, 1967. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade. 340 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Smudge on half title page. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, otherwise clean. A Reference to various teachings available in Bibliography ; Modern Philosophy and psychology. Completely in Spanish.. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11777 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANASTAPLO, GEORGE Human Being and Citizen, Essays on Virtue, Freedom and the Common Good Chicago: Swallow Press, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804006776. 332 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Soft bump to top front corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ spine is lightly sunned. Tiny chip at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. Always challenging his readers, Anastaplo calls these 17 essays "constructive provocations.". Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7252 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE, EDITED BY KAPLAN, JUSTIN D. The Pocket Aristotle NY: Washington Square Press, 1961. No Edition Notated; First Printing. Paperback. 381 pages; Very Good condition. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Bump to front top corner tip. Pages lightly age tanning. Name on first page. Solid, Clean. A most unusual anthology containing selections from the Nicomachean Ethics, Politics, Poetics and other major works.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5497 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ART, BRAD Ethics and the Good Life - a Text with Readings CA: Wadsworth, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0534176542. Illustrated by Lorenzetti, Ambrogio. 520 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Incidential papercut to spine. Small smudge to back cover and to inside back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Ethics and the Good Life: A Text with Readings offers a unique examination of ethical theory by defining Morality in terms of living the best life. With humor and wit, Brad Art provides an engaging introduction to the moral questions of philosophy.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13184 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, R. F. Knowledge and Explanation in History - an Introduction to the Philosophy of History NY: Cornell University Press, 1978. 1st Cornell University Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0801491711. 229 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Professor Atkinson demonstrates that philosophy of history , as a subject in its own right, can be made accessible to the general reader.. Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12340 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AYER, A. J. The Meaning of Life NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684191954. 212 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number squence. Two-tone blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. One of the great minds of this century, A. J. Ayer first achieved widespread recognition in his 1936 book, Language, Truth and Logic, in which he articulated his theory of Logical Positivism. The Meaning of Life, a collection of essays, articles, lectures and transcripts of discussion, handpicked by Sir Alfred himself before his death in 1989, represent a full range and depth of this influential philosopher's contribution.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13229 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BACHMAN, JAMES Instructor's Manual to Accompany What If... ? : Toward Excellence in Reasoning CA: Mayfield, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 101 pages; Near Fine condition. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL. No creases. Spine edge is sunned. Solid clean. This is Instructor's Manual for the textbook "What If...? Toward Excellence in Reasoning by Jaakko Hintikka and the author James Bachman. This guide is designed to help you think through strategies for effective use of the text and for successfully leading students towards excellence in reasoning.. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18806 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DE BALZAC, HONOR; AEBELLIO, RAYMOND (INTRO) ; DE SACY, S. (NOTES) La Recherche de L'Absolu Suive de la Messe de L'Athee France: Le Livre de Poche, 1967. First Printing. Hardcover. 382 pages; Very Good/No Jacket (clear plastic cover) . Text in French. Bright red boards with gilt lettering. Nice end papers with French writers' names. Outside page edges age tanning with tiny bit of foxing bottom text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is attached clear plastic. Text in French.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12627 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARKER, STEPHEN F. The Elements of Logic Mcgraw-Hill, 1988. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070037302. 291 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Examination Copy stamp, in gilt, on back cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. This introductory logic text is designed for courses that cover both formal and informal logic. The text covers a broad, traditional range of topics and includes a large number of exercises with concisely and pointedly illustrated logical principles. Answers to selected exercises are included in the study guide. This edition includes new material on the logic of identity, the use of logic in writing, and the status of logic laws--plus many more exercises.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17833 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARRY, VINCENT E. ; SOCCIO, DOUGLAS J. Practical Logic, Third Edition NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1988. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030126932. 490 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Indent to top edge of some pages where gem clips were used for bookmark. Solid, clean. Complimentary Copy label to back cover. There was a time when, to paraphrase Gertrude Stein, logic was logic, was logic. If two students who had taken introductory logic courses at different institutes chanced to meet, they shared conversational ground. Undistributed Middle, existential import, and truth table were familiar landmarks on the landscape of logic. But things have changed.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15356 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARWICK, DEE DANNER (ED) A Treasury of Days 365 Thoughts on the Art of Living CT: G. R. Gibson Book, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0837818036. 96 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful gold padded cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial illustration to front. Sticker shadow to front endpaper page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! I have always been delighted at the prospect of a new day, a fresh try, one more start, with perhaps a bit of magic waiting somewhere behind the morning. J. B. Priestly for January 3rd. Great motivational sayings and proverbs - one for each day of the year.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15411 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BATTEN, MARGARET PABST Ethical Issues in Suicide NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0133046680. Illustrated by Freese, Bob. 240 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. 1st Edition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Preface: When I began working on the first version of this book nearly twenty years ago, the issue of suicide was largely ignored in the contemporary philosophic discussion. There was no academic literature, no applied-ethics writing, no public discussion, nothing but the finding of a few sociologists, the anguished cries of survivors, and the occasional pronouncement of various religious groups. Now , two decades later - stimulated in part by Dr. Jack Kevorkian and his suicide machine - an enormous debate has erupted, focusing directly on the practical, political issue of physician assisted suicide.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14397 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BAUMER, FRANKLIN L. Modern European Thought - Continuity and Change in Ideas 1600 - 1950 NY: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0023065001. 541 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny closed tear to bottom hinge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This original analysis of Western Thought from Bacon to Nietzsche and Bergson and beyond provides a timely interpretation of the changes in Western Man's ideas about hmself and his Universe.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12360 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEAKLEY, BRIAN; LUDLOW, PETER (EDS) The Philosophy of Mind - Classical Problems - Contemporary Issues MA: MIT Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0262521679. 433 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Soft bump to front bottom corner. Solid, clean. Philosophy, or the search for answers to fundamental problems of knowledge, being, nature and values, has attracted the attention of notable thinkers in all periods of Western civilization. From Aquinas to Kripke, from Plato to Kosslyn: Beakley and Ludlow have put down into one volume the major issues and debates in the philosophy of mind.. Near Fine . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 13242 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BECK, LEWIS WHITE Critique of Practical Reason Library of Liberal Arts, 1980. Fifteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0672602237. 168 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name/date inside front cover. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Philosophy.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17829 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BECKER, CARL L. The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers CT: Yale University Press, 1959. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 168 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. These graceful and witty essays by a distinguished American historian disclose the fallacy of believing that the 18th century was essentially modern in its temper, Carl Becker brilliantly demonstrates that the period commonly describes as The Age of Reason was, in fact, very far from that; that Volitaire, Hume, Diterol, and Locke were living in a medieval world , and that the philosophers demolished the Heavenly City of St. Augustie only to rebuild it with more up to date materials.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14804 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEDAU, HUGO ADAM (ED) CIVIL Disobedience Theory and Practice IN: Pegasus, 1975. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0672635143. 282 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6786 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, MERRIE; MOOR, JAMES; NELSON, JACK Solutions to Selected Exercises in the Logic Book, Second Edition NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1990. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0070049408. 251 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Illustration to cover is Portrait of Luca Pacioli and Unknown Man, from Museum in Naples. These are the solutions to selected exercises from The Logic Book.. Near Fine . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 15485 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERLIN, ISAIAH Karl Marx, His Life and Environment NY: Oxford University Press, 1978. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0195200527. 228 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Photograph on front cover was the first known photograph of Marx, taken in 1861. Isaiah Berlin's brilliant account of the life and doctrines of the author of Das Kapital has long been established as a classic of exposition. It provides a lucid, comprehensive introduction to the traditional Marx, his personality and ideas as they were understood by those who, in his name and guided by his ideas, made the revolutions which transformed the world. For this new edition, the author has written a new preface, revised the text throughout, and added a number of fresh passages.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17102 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005