next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Performing Arts: : Theater and Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARP, THOMAS R.  The World of Shakespeare, Synopses of the Plays - Ninth Edition
NY: Harpercollins, 1999. Ninth Edition. Stapled Wraps. 71 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub to back cover. Phone number on back cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Shakespeare's 22 most famous plays, short view of each, or symopsis.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12542
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAIN, CARL E. (ED)  Drama (the Norton Introduction to Literature Series)
NY: W. W. Norton, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393093662. 592 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to half title page. The front cover has a shallow scratch on it. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Classic and modern literature. Contains 13 plays, appropriately annotated.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 17857
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARKER, HOWARD  Seven Lears, the Pursuit of the Good/Golgo: Sermons on Pain and Privilege
Calder Publications, 1990. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0714541834. Playscript 117; 81 pages; Near Fine condition. Tiny bit of bump at front cover. No creases. Solid, clean. Includes newspaper article about the performance and epherema from Royal Court Theatre. Play format.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 17317
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNET, SYLVAN; BERMAN, MORTON; BURTO, WILLIAM (EDS)  Types of Drama, Plays and Essays
MA: Little, Brown, 1972. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 674 pages; Very Good condition. Private Ex-Library with pocket still attached. No stamps. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Illustrated. Types of Drama is a thorough revision of our earler collection, Tragedy and Comedy. Seven plays have been retained, and to them we have added eight other plays, one film script, and three critical essays on three of the chief dramatic genres, tragedy, comedy, and modern tragic comedy.... Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8480
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOYLE, WALDEN P  Central & Flexible Staging a New Theater
CA: University of California Press, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 117 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Price clipped DJ has light shelf wear at the edges. Very age tanned at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. This book may do three things for producing groups that cannot find or cannot afford a conventional theater. It shows how they can make their own playhouse quite economically; it shows, through a carefully developed and thorough text, well illustrated, how they can use such a playhouse; and thirdly - and perhaps this is even more important - it places the proper emphasis on the virtues of the flexible theater as against central staging.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18941
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON; DUNNIGAN, ANN (TRANS)  Chekhov: The Major Plays
NY: Signet, 1964. Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451516303. 380 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Soft bump top edge of back cover. Solid, clean. Includes: Ivanov; The Sea Gull; Uncle Vanya; The Three Sisters; The Cherry Orchard.. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 18062
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON; POPKIN, HENRY (ED); JELLICOE, ANN (TRANS)  The Sea Gull
NY: Avon, 1975. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0380003643. 158 pages; Near Fine condition. First Bard/Avon printing. No creases. Covers and pages age tanning. Solid, clean. The Sea Gull was the first mature expression of Chekhov's distinctive playwriting talent - yet its premiere was a disaster which nearly caused Chekhov to stop writing for the theater. This edition includes the full text of the play, and includes critical commentaries. A detailed chronology is appended.. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 18061
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON; FRAYN, MICHAEL (TRANS)  The Sneeze, Plays and Stories by Anton Chekhov
UK: Methuen, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0413424901. 73 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Play format.. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 18046
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON  The Three Sisters
NY: Avon, 1965. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 175 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Covers and outside page edges are age tanning. Solid, clean. Translated by Tyrone Guthrie and Leonid Kipnis. Bard books - 19844, published by Avon. Play format.. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 18059
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHURCHILL, CARYL  Serious Money
UK: Methuen, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0413166600. 112 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. The financial world won't be the same again because the traders are coming down the fast lane.. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 18048
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM  The Way of the World
CA: Chandler, 1966. Reprint. Stapled wraps. 85 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Chandler Editions in Drama. Play format.. Very Good+ .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 18051
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CONGREVE, WILLIAM; AVERY, EMMETT L. (ED)  William Congreve - Love for Love
NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. Trade Paperback. 147 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Very, very, very sparse underlining and marginalia by arthur Thomas Arp. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Name to front fly leaf. Sticker top corner. Reading creases. Bump at bottom corner tips. Solid. Regents Restoration Drama. Play format.. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 18052
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COOKE, ALISTER (COMMENTARY)  A Decade of Masterpiece Theatre Masterpieces
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394519078. 240 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Large 9 x 11 book. Beautiful two tone boards, blue-silver, with bright gilt lettering to silver spine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is just a bit shelf rubbed at edges. Small closed tear bottom front corner tip. Price clipped. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Upstairs, Downstairs - I, Claudius - The Golden Bowl - The Moonstone - Lillie and all the rest. For ten years now, millions of Americans have been happily addicted to Masterpiece Theater. Rich with photographs, paintings, drawings, most of them in color - illustrates the text. The result is a book full of pleasure, a record and a celebration, a book to read and browse for years to come.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 9688
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CORDELL, RICHARD A. (ED)  Twentieth Century American Plays
NY: Ronald Press, 1947. Third Edition. Hardcover. 329 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Bright black booards with bright gilt lettering. Full of newpaper clippings about the authors - some have left light shadow on pages. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned at spine and flap folds. In protective sleeve. Eight selections are represented including Eugene O'Neill's Anna Christie; Maxwell Anderson's Winterset; Marc Connelly's The Green Pastures; Sidney Howard's The Silver Cord; Lillian Hellman's The Little Foxes, etc.... Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 8503
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COUCH, WILLIAM, JR. (ED)  New Black Playwrights
NY: Avon, 1970. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0360000134. 288 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Research Library. Light bump to front bottom corner tip and first few pages. Light reading creases. Two pages have a sentence underlined. Small check marks to Contents page. Solid, otherwise clean. Six plays by Douglas Turner Ward, Ed Bullins, Paul Carter Harrison, Adrienne Kennedy, and Wiliam Wellington Mackey and with an Introduction by William Couch, Jr..... Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 8453
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DINNER, WILLIAM; MORUM, WILLIAM  Edwina Black: A Drama in Three Acts
NY: Samuel French, 1951. First Printing. Paperback. 95 pages; Good condition. Front hinge creases. Name to title page. Very sparse light pencil marks. Age tanned to edges of cover. Soft bump to front bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. A three act play. Originally under title of "The Late Edwina Black" (1950) . This play by William Dinner and William Morum was presented by Donald Flamm at the Booth Theatre, November 21, 1950.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15736
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EWALD, ALEXANDER CHARLES (ED); MACAULAY (INTRO)  William Congreve, Complete Plays
NY: Hill and Wang, 1956. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 438 pages; Very Good condition. Sunned at the edges. Reading creases. Shelf rub on the back cover. Indent to back cover and several pages where the back has been hit with something. Name/date to half title page. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The wit of Congreve far outshines that of every comic writer, except Sheridan, within the last two centuries - McCaulay. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 17223
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GALLIENNE, RICHARD LE  Orestes a Tragedy
NY: Mitchell Kennerly, 1910. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 50 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Two-tone blue boards with red lettering. First blank page is loose. Crack starting at front hinge. Wear to spine tips and corner tips. Small Splatter drop stain to front top corner. Soft bumps to corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square, and pages are clean. In both acts, as has been the case with others who have treated the theme, I have, in the main, followed AEscylus, for the dramatic action; but the interpretation of the characters, and the words I have put into their mouths, are entirely my own.. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15123
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GARDNER, R. H.  The Splintered Stage: The Decline of the Amercan Theater
NY: Macmillan, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 159 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Nice Ex-library with stamps, spine label in pen on top front board corner, Date Due slip, name plate. Bright red cloth boards with gilt lettering. First printing stated. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. People are always asking me what qualifies a person to be a drama critic. I usually tell them the best qualification is to be in line for the job - since that, more or less, is how I became one. (Chapter 1) . Thus begins an interesting book all about the theater.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16602
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GASSNER, JOHN (ED. )  Best Plays of the Modern American Theatre - Second Series
NY: Crown Publishers, 1955. Tenth Printing. Hardcover. 774 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Just a bit of tanning to outside page edges. Very Light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Book block loose from spine at top. Spine is square, boards are straight and tips are pointed. A Solid, Clean copy. Plays by Tennessee Williams, Moss Hart, Elmer Rice, and many others.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 4624
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GIBSON, WILLIAM  A Cry of Players, a Play
Dramatists Play Service, 1968. Paperback. 94 pages; Very Good Condition. Some marginalia, in light pencil. Name to title page. Solid, otherwise clean. Play format.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 17314
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GROSSVOGEL, DAVID I.  Four Playwrights and a Postscript, Brecht, Ionesco, Beckett, Genet
NY: Cornell University Press, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 209 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one closed tear at bottom flap fold, and one at bottom spine edge. Tiny bit of rub a spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! .. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6184
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARRISON, G. B.  Elizabethan Plays & Players
MI: University of Michigan, 1956. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 306 pages; Fine Condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This book records the fortunes of the different companies and playhouses, and the personal relationship of the great writers - Marlowe, Kyd, Chapman, Shakespeare, Ben Jonson. It provides a vivid and essential background for the intelligent understanding of the plays of Shakespeare and his contemporaries. An excellent gift!. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6165
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HEYWOOD, THOMAS  The Fair Maid of the West, Swan Theatre Plays
Methuen, 1986. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 041340580X. 75 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Subtitled A Girl Worth Gold, it was so successful when it was first played that the same company followed up with Fair Maid II. An excellent gift!. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 17453
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

IBSEN, HENRIK; LE GALLIENNE, EVA (TRANS)  Six Plays by Henrik Ibsen: A Doll's House, Ghosts, an Enemy of the People, Rosmersholm, Hedda Gabler, the Master Builder
Modern Library, 1957. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 510 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges age tanning. Solid, clean. Modern Library College Edition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 17310
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005