| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| AESCHYLUS; ARNOTT, PETER D. (ED) The Libation Bearers and the Eumenides, the Oresteia: Parts II and III NY: Appelton-Century-Crofts, 1964. Paperback. 91 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Soft bump at the edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The Libation Bearers and The Eumenides, The Oresteia: Parts II and III.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 17975 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARNOTT, PETER D. (ED) Agamemnon; the Oresteia: Part 1 NY: Appelton-Century-Crofts, 1964. Paperback. 57 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump to covers. Solid, clean. A Play.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 17974 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BAGGOT, KENNETH B. ; MCCANDLESS, E. R. (MAC) ; JACOBUS, JAY M. The Leonardo Betrayal CA: Bohemian Club, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Perez, Vincent. 70 pages; Fine/No Jacket - as issued. Limited Edition. Only 2700 copies printed. Beautiful Illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Great artwork to cover and throughout by Vincent Perez in the manner of drawings by Leonardo Da Vinci. The eighty-ninth Grove Play presented on June 28, 1994.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13095 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT; BENTLEY, ERIC (ED) The Caucasian Chalk Circle NY: Grove Press, 1966. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 144 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Revised English Verison. Written in California at the time that WWII was drawing to a close. Play format.. Near Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 18056 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT; LAUGHTON, CHARLES (ENGLISH VERSION) Galileo, a Play by Bertolt Brecht NY: Grove Press, 1966. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0394171128. 155 pages; Near Fine condition. Pages are age tanning. No creases. Solid, clean. An Evergreen Black Cat Book - B-120-Q. Play format.. Near Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 18057 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON; GARNETT, CONSTANCE (TRANS) Two Plays of Anton Chekhov, the Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters NY: Heritage Press, 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated by Szalay, Lajos. 153 pages; Fine/Near Fine slipcase. Bright rust colored boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. There is no DJ but there is a slipcase. The slipcase has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Two of the best plays by Chekhov. An excellent gift!. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17844 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARE, DAVID A Bay at Nice and Wrecked Eggs NY: Faber and Faber, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0571146945. 94 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name/date to fly-leaf. Solid, clean. These two plays were written to be performed on the same evening.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17871 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARE, DAVID Racing Demon NY: Faber and Faber, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 057114179X. 98 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This play is about the conflict with the government. In conflict with government, torn with internal dissension on matters of doctrine and practice, the Church of England finds itself enjoying unwelcome publicity. Play format.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17873 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KOPPANY, B. III The Three Towers - a Christian Adult Play in Three Acts CA: Striking Impressions, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0963942255. 70 pages; Near Fine condition. Archive Copy stamp on title page. No creases. Solid, clean. This is not a comedy, although there are some moments in the play. It is a drama, and should be treated as one. There is occasional strong language and swearing of a limited nature in the play that you can modify if you wish. Please note that this is not a play for all christians. It has very worldly sections in it and it is not for kids. This play is meant as an evangelism tool, or to help an adult christian return to his or her roots by revival.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 10561 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NICCODEMI, DARIO; SLATER, E. I. (ED) IL Poeta Commedia in Un Atto Di Dario Niccodemi MA: D. C. Heath. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. 63 pages; Good condition. No creases. Missing first blank page. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Stain to back bottom cover. Name to inside cover. Sparsely underlined and translated in pencil. Solid, otherwise clean. French text. The author of this short comedy, Dario Niccodemi, was born in Leghorn in 1874, and spent his youth at Buenos Aires, where he initiated his dramatic career by writing two plays in Spanish. Then he went to Paris until the outbreak of the World War (1914) He proved himself to be a linguist, writing in English, Italian, French.. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13115 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ORTON, JOE The Complete Plays, Joe Orton UK: Methuen, 1976. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0413346102. 448 pages; Very Good condition, Reading creases. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub. Solid and clean. This book includes Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Loot, What the Butler Saw, The Ruffian on the Stair, The Erpingham Camp, Funeral Games, and The Good and Faithful Servant. The revealing introduction is by Orton's official biographer, John Lahr.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 17985 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PINTER, HAROLD Plays: Two; the Caretaker; the Dwarfs; the Collection; the Lover; Night School; Trouble in the Works; the Balck and White; Request Stop; Last to Go; Speciel Offer London: Eyre Mathuen, 1977. Reprint. Paperback. 252 pages; Very Good condition. 1977 printing. Shallow reading creases. Some shelf rub. Solid, clean. This volume contains Pinter's best-known plays.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 17876 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ROGERS & HAMMERSTEIN PRESENTS The King and I - a Musical Play with Yul Brynner and Patricia Morison - Program NY: Al Greenstone, 1956. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Illustrated by Leader, Mary. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Approximately 1956. No creases. Light sticker shadow to front cover. Solid, clean. Rogers and Hammerstein's hit broadway show of The King and I. Music by Richard Rogers. Book and Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein 2nd. Director John van Druten. Approximately 16 pages.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13354 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| STOPPARD, TOM The Real Thing UK: Faber & Faber, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0571119832. 84 pages; Near Fine condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name, date to front fly leaf. Solid, clean. This is a play about relationships, between a writer and his craft, between his work and his life.. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 17253 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| STOPPARD, TOM Travesties UK: Faber & Faber, 1975. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0571106838. 99 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 18286 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| STURGESS, KEITH Three Elizabethan Domestic Tragedies MA: Penguin Book, 1969. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0140430393. 316 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Name to half title page. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Only some half dozen of the Elizabethan domestic tragidies survive. These plays can be seem as fore-runners of domestic tragidies of the fourtunes of kings and princes.. Very Good+ . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17934 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005