White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Mythology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
BULFINCH, THOMAS  Bulfinch's Mythology: The Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry, and Legends of Charlemagne (in One Volume)
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Revised; First Printing. Hardcover. 912 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Revised and enlarged edition. Handsome dark red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Lettering is fading. Name/date to inside front board. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Thomas Bulfinch writes in his introduction: Without a knowledge of mythology much of the elegant literature of our own language cannot be understood and appreciated. Our book is an attempt to solve this problem, by telling the stories of mythology in such a manner as to make them a source of amusement.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16957
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH  The Masks of God: Oriental Mythology (Volume II)
NY: Viking Press, 1971. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0670002992. 561 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Volume II An explanation of Eastern mythology as it developed into the distinctive religions of Egypt, India, China, and Japan. Over 23 illustrations.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7732
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOLIDAY, F. W.  The Dragon and the Disc, an Investigation Into the Totally Fantastic
London: Futura, 1974. 1st Futura Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0860070565. 247 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One faint spine crease where illustrations are. Very light front hinge crease. Just a bit of rub and bump to cover edges. Light sun fading at back spine edge. Solid, clean. Twenty-one illlustrations, incluing photography. The Dragon and the Disc, brilliantly and convincingly argued, links the winged dragons of mythology and the Altamira fescoes, the Loch Ness monster with early Christian art, in a remarkable challenge to the inconsistencies of superstitution and the limitations of science.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10473
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

IONS, VERONIA  Egyptian Mythology
NY: Hamlyn, 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0600023656. 141 pages; Fine/Fine. Large coffee table size book. Red boards with black lettering and design. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Egyptian myth is depicted in great detail in Egypt's celebrated art, and this has been drawn on to add a rich and illuminating feature to a book which gives an original and comprehensive guide to a subject of ageless interest. 24 pages of colour illustrations and over 100 in B&W, plus an Index.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13269
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LEEMING, DAVID ADAMS  Mythology, the Voyage of the Hero
PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1973. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0397472765. 338 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge creasse. Lightly sunned spine. Just a bit of rub to back cover. Solid, clean. This book is directed to any reader with an interest in the study of human nature. The universal record of that nature is reflected in the myths which are collected here, and to study them is to study the quest for self which concerns us all.... Very Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 7623
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PAZ, OCTAVIO; LANE, HELEN R. (TRANS)  The Monkey Grammarian
NY: Seaver, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394178092. Illustrated by Rojas, Eusebio; Rajasthan; Jammu. 162 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Hole punch top front corner. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Hanuman, Hanumat, Hanumat. A celebrated monkey chief. He was able to fly and is a conspicuous figure in the Ramayana. Hanuman leaped from India to Ceylon in one bound; tore up trees, carried away the Himalayas, seized the clouds and performed many other wonderful exploits. Among his other accomlishments, Hanuman was a grammarian; and the Ramayana says: The chief of monkeys is perfect; no one equals him in the sastras, in learning, and in ascertaining the sense of the scriptures - or in moving at will. It is well known that Hanuman was the ninth author of grammar.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15075
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RAMAGE, EDWIN S. (ED)  Atlantis: Fact or Fiction?
IN: Indiana University, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253104823. 210 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Board are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. Pages White and Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A valuable addition to the corpus of geomythology that should interest everyone, whether a geologist, mythographer, Classicist, or occultist, with an interest in such matters - L. Sprague de Camp.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4124
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005