| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Deceit NY: Soho Press, 2001. Original Wraps. ISBN: 1569472394. Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 426) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3740 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, RITA MAE; BROWN, SNEAKY PIE Wish You Were Here, Rest in Pieces, Murder at Monticello NY: Quality Paperback, 1995. Book Club Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0553287532. 832 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Two shallow spine reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Three great mysteries!. Very Good+ . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2698 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CORNWELL, PATRICIA DANIELS Southern Cross NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 039914465x. 359 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Sharp and Bright. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The nation's premier crime writer again casts her shrewed and knowing eye at the beleaguered, stormy center of a big-city police force.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 2939 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST The Chronicles of Solar Pons U. K.: Robson Books, 1975. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0903895390. Illustrated by Timothy Jaques. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Outside page edges lightly foxed. DJ has just a hint of sunning to spine. New Brodart cover. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read tight, Clean copy.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 213 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DERLETH, AUGUST The Chronicles of Solar Pons WI: Mycroft & Moran, 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Just a hint of foxing outside page edges. DJ spine lightly sunned. Brodart protected. A beautiful, Extra, Extra Tight copy.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 214 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DEXTER, COLIN Death Is Now My Neighbor : An Inspector Morse Novel NY: Crown Publishers, 1997. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0517707861. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 349) Very Good Plus condition. Just a hint of foxing outside page edges. Tiny spot top outside page edges. One very light spine crease. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Uncorrected Proof. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3660 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, D. J. Blood on the Bayou NY: Tom Doherty, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312053878. Illustrated by Sherman, Whitney. Near Fine/Fine. First with Full Number Sequence. Outside page edges lightly foxed. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ is Great! Fantastic artwork. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid copy. A Great Gift!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 2626 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FERRIGNO, ROBERT Heartbreaker NY: Pantheon Books, 1999. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0375401245. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 282) Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Near Fine . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 3661 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GRAND, DAVID The Disappearing Body NY: Doubleday, 2001. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0385500343. Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 401) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifull Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 3739 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GREELEY, ANDREW M. Irish Whiskey (Nuala Anne Mcgrail Novels Ser. ) NY: TOR, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0812577701. Good condition. Hinge/spine reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy.. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 3465 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GREER, ROBERT The Devil's Hatband NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0892966343. Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 323) Near Fine - almost As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3733 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HELLER, JANE Infernal Affairs NY: Kensington Books, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575660210. Illustrated by Miller, Cliff. Ex-Library; (pgs. 295) Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Very few stamp - none on the outside page edges. Binding is Tight, Pages are Clean. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed - with light shelf wear at bottom edge. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3417 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HILL, REGINALD Arms and the Women NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0385332793. Galley/Proof; ; 408 pages; Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3666 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HOYT, RICHARD Red Card NY: Tom Doherty, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312855540. Illustrated by Brad Schmehl. Ex-Library; First with Full Number Sequence. Good/Very Good. Crack just starting at title page. Thin remainder line. Sparse stamping - none on outside page edges. Pocket still attached to front FFP. Top corner cut off of front FFP. Outside page edges lightly dusted. DJ was covered with protective cover and taped (no glue) at board ends. Spine label and Library bar code on outside of protective cover. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy.. Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 2462 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LESCROART, JOHN Hard Evidence NY: N A L, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0451206460. First with full number sequence. Very Good condition with reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy.. Very Good . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2828 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PALMER, MICHAEL Extreme Measures NY: Bantam Books, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553072633. Very Good/Very Good Plus. Nice copy of this book - would be rated higher but thin lines of pencil across fore edges. Previous owner's name/date inside board under flap. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny chip at each corner tip. Light verticle crinkle which does not really show. A Bright, Beautiful, otherwise Clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 2893 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PARETSKY, SARA Hard Time : A V.I. Warshawski Novel (V.I. Warshawski Novels Ser. ) NY: Delacorte Press, 1999. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0385313632. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 383) Fine - As New condition. NO reading creases. Un-read Tight. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3729 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PEARSON, RIDLEY The Pied Piper & Beyond Recognition NY: Hyperion, 1998. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0786863005. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 644 & 497) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. TWO BOOKS IN ONE - Boldt Back to Back. Spine crease where the two books meet. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Very Good+ . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 3668 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| REICHS, KATHY Death Du Jour NY: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1999. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0684841185. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 381) Very Good Plus condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. Uncorrected Proof.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3675 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| SWANSON, DOUG J. Umbrella Man (Jack Flippo Mysteries Ser. , Vol. 4) NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0399145036. Galley/Proof; 8vo ; (pgs. 273) Fine - As New condition. Un-read Tight. NO reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Beautifully Illustrated Original Wraps. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Edition. An Excellent Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3737 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| TRUMAN, MARGARET Murder at the Pentagon NY: Random House, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394576047. Illustrated by Russell Farrell. 291 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Name neatly written on half-title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. A shot is fired within the Pentagon. A nuclear weapon is set off in a Middle Eastern desert. These two dramatic events, apparently unconnected but are in fact related.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1586 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| TUROW, SCOTT The Laws of Our Fathers NY: Warner Books, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446604402. Good condition. First Edition with full number sequence. Outside page edges are dirty (handling - not stains) . Cover/spine creases. Store stamp on inside cover and top outside page edges. Inside pages White, Tight, Clean and binding is Solid.. Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1215 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| WASHBURN, STAN; CHELIUS, JANE (EDITOR) Intent to Harm NY: Pocket Books, 1994. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0671884573. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); (pgs. 275) Near Fine condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft Cover. Soft cover - not a hard cover book.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 3665 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005