| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 144 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Flowers for the Judge - the Very Best in British Mystery NY: Bantam, 1984. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553241907. Illustrated by Wilkenson, Chuck. 241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. 2nd Printing. Super light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at back top edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Miss Curley dragged Campion from his bed on Monday morning with a startling story. One of the typists found him. Her voice was unnaturally businesslike over the phone. I sent her down to get an address file. The door was locked. I gave her the key from my desk. She screamed from the basement and we all rushed down to see Mr. Paul lying there. Can you come over?. Very Good+ . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 13545 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARCHER, JEFFREY; HOOPER, KAY; COULTER, CATHERINE Sons of Fortune; Sense of Evil; Blindside, an Fbi Thriller - (3 Books) NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0312993536. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. THREE Books. Sons of Fortune - Archer provides a fine read with a keen sense of the good and the bad in people and the importance of kinship, He masterfully creates a villian in Elliot, who jumps off the pages in all his vengeful and shady glamor. 534 pages, 1st printing; Sense of Evil, Bantam Books, 7/2004, 1st printing, 357 pages, with excerpts from Hunting Fear, coming out this summer; Blindside, An FBI Thriller, Jove Book. This is the eighth book in the series of FBI thrillers that Catherine Coulter has written and this one got so many raves, especially - After you are into the first chapter, your hooked and cannot put the book down until the last page... 352 pages, 1st printing.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 9460 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BALDACCI, DAVID Split Second NY: Warner, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446530891. 406 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In his new work, Baldacci delivers his most relentlessly paced high-octane ride yet: the explosive story of careers shattered, lives lost, and worlds changed forever in a single-split second.... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10037 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, FRANK Jake and MIMI : A Novel NY: Little, Brown & Company, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0451410580. (6 x 9 1/4); 311 pages; Fine condition. TRADE PAPERBACK. Pre-published book. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean book. Soft Cover. NO reading creases. The Perfect Gift. Soft cover - not a hard cover book. A dazzlingly erotic thriller about attraction, secution, and murder. Great Reading!. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14791 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARR, ROBERT The Triumphs of Eugene Valmont NY: Dover Publications,inc, 1985. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0486248941. 183 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! He's witty, pompous, conceited and wholly appealing; he's Eugene Valmont, former Chief Detective to the French government, now London's leading private eye. Blessed with prodigious vanity, Gallic disdain for Scotland Yard and strong opinions on the nature of everything.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7017 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BELFER, LAUREN City of Light NY: Island By Bantam Dell, 2000. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 044023512X. Illustrated by Werner, Honi; Sinclair, James (Maps). 690 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Breathtaking - A remarkable blend of murder mystery, love story, political intrigue and tragedy of manners. A full to the brim first novel.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 14829 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERNHARDT, WILLIAM Double Jeopardy NY: Ballantine, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345397843. 404 pages; Very Good Condition. 1st Mass Market edition. Light reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. A Great mystery thriller.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 3028 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Blew the Whistle NY: Jove, 1996. 1st Jove Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0515118249. Illustrated by Bauman, Jill. 311 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. With the help of Koko and Yum Yum Qwill is about to prove that the police are on the wrong track.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 13206 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRAUN, LILIAN JACKSON The Cat Who Saw Stars NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399144315. Illustrated by Harper, Walter. 227 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Purple boards with yellow lettering and illustration. Bright yellow end papers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub back panel. Now in protective sleeve. Wonderful art work. An excellent gift! This Cat Who mystery series finds Qwill and his fabulous felines on the trail of some very unusual visitors.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 13202 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, SANDRA Envy NY: Warner Books, 2002. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0446611808. First with full number sequence. Very Good Plus condition with spine creases and slight lean. A Solid, Clean copy.. Very Good+ . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 2820 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, SANDRA; CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Exclusive; the Second Time Around (2 Books) NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0446604232. TWO GREAT MYSTERY BOOKS. Very Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. EXCLUSIVE: Barrie Travis is a damn good reporter dtuck at a low-budget television station when the First Lady calls her--and offers her the opportunity of a lifetime. Warner, 2001, 473 pages, 2nd printing; THE SECOND TIME AROUND by Mary Higgins Clark: A gripping tale of deception and tantalizing twists that might have been ripped from todays headlines. Pocket, 2003, 373 pages, 2nd printing. Great Reading!. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 12921 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, SANDRA Standoff NY: Warner, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446527017. 217 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Fine book - just has no jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A fearless reporter trapped in a volatile siege, two young lovers turned fugitive, and a holdup that transforms a small desert town into a powder keg.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5010 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWNE, DOUGLAS D. Too Many Cousins NY: Dover Publications,inc, 1985. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0486247740. 192 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Six cousins, descendants of a wealthy Victorian merchant are all healthy and in their prime, survivors of the worst war in history. Then one of them, an army captain in London, abruptly steps into the path of a speeding van an meets instant death. A few months later, his cousin, a writer, is found in a remote country lane, his head smashed against a stone wall. A few days afterward, another cousin, a rural schoolteacher, is discovered in her cottage, poisoned to death. Of the six, now only three remain.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7018 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BURDICK, EUGENE; WHEELER, HARVEY Fail-Safe NY: Dell, 1969. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 044012459X. Illustrated by Ratzkin, Lawrence. 285 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The great shock-thriller of our age. The accident may not occur in the way we describe, but the laws of probability assure us that utimately it will occur.. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 14938 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BURKE, JAN; KELLERMAN, JONATHAN; JOHANSEN, IRIS Flight; Survival of the Fittest; Final Target (2 Books) NY, 2002. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0743439775. Very Good condition. THREE BOOKS. Reading creases. Solid, Clean. Flight by Jan Burke, 2002, 1st printing, 533 pages; Survival of the Fittest by Jonathan Kellerman, 1998, 1st printing, 519 pages; Final Target by Iris Johansen, 2001, 1st printing, 387 pages. Great reading for the Mystery lover!. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 2516 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Nemesis Great Britain: Fontana / Collins, 1976. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0006139507. Illustrated by Adams,tom. 192 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. A letter from a dead friend promises Miss Marple a large reward for investigating a crime - without telling her who was involved, or when it happened. When she accepts, she is given a reservation for a coach tour of historic homes and gardens. She has fifteen fellow-passengers - and one of them knows a murderer's secret.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15540 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA Peril at End House, the Greenway Edition NY: Dodd, Mead / Greenway, 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396081118. 139 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Attractive gray boards with bright black lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! M. Poirot solves another crime.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Daddy's Little Girl NY: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743206045. Illustrated by Lill, Debra. 291 pages; Fine/Fine. As New. Full number sequence. Great black and green boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Gripping and relentlessly compelling. Daddy's Little Girl, a portrayal of a family shattered by crime, reflects Mary Higgins Clark's uncanny insight into the twisted mind of a killer and is further evidence of why she is America's favorite author of mystery or suspense.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 13011 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS; CLARK, CAROL HIGGINS Deck the Halls NY: Pocket Books, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0743418131. Very Good condition. Hinge/spine reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy.. Very Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 3469 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Let Me Call You Sweetheart NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684803968. Illustrated by Bacon, Paul. 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth - Red/soft grey. Bright gilt lettering. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Boards are Straight, tips are still pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is great. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some of whom will even kill in its name.... An Excellent Gift!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 9896 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Let Me Call You Sweetheart NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684803968. Illustrated by Bacon, Paul. 319 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Name on front fly-leaf. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful White DJ is Fine. In new protective sleeve. America's reigning Queen of Suspense provides a fascinating and terrifying look into the minds of people obsessed with beauty - some of whom will even kill in its name.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 3931 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Loves Music, Loves to Dance NY: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671673645. Illustrated by Scheider, Wendi. 319 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Bright boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In this new mystery, Mary Higgins Clark writes about a killer who enacts a bizarre dance of death, his victims drawn from among the women who answer his personal ads in New York's trendy weekly magazines.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 10032 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS My Gal Sunday NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684832291. 244 pages; Fine/Fine. Quarter cloth - Black/Black. Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The queen of suspense has a new book of short stories and a new set of sleuths. The setting is the nation's capital, and the detective team, a mere ex-president and his congresswoman wife.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3932 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS; JACKSON, LISA; KANE, ANDREA On the Street Where You Live; the Night Before; Scent of Danger (3 Books) NY, 2002. Paperback. ISBN: 0671004530. THREE BOOKS in Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Solid, clean. ON THE STREET WHERE YOU LIVE by Mary Higgins Clark: Emily becomes a threat to a seductive killer, who chooses her as the next victim, 387 pages; THE NIGHT BEFORE by Lisa Jackson: Caitlyn's about to discover that those who appear the most innocent are usually the most evil, 464 pages, ISBN: 0821769367; SCENT OF DANGER by Andrea Kane: They must confront an elusive adversary intent on destroying everything, and everyone, they cherish. 481 pages, ISBN: 0743446135. Great reading!. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 5473 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLARK, MARY HIGGINS Remember Me NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671867083. Illustrated by Bacon, Paul. 306 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5726 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005