White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
BARNARD, RUSSELL D. (ED)  Country Music Magazine July - August 1987
Silver Eagle, 1987. Magazine. 76 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Solid, clean. Features a gorgeous Dolly Parton on the cover. Dolly's Magic Touch article and more pictures of Dolly. Buried Treasures - Ernest Tubb, Johnny Horton, The Delmore Brothers and various stars of rockabilly unearthed by CMM record sleuth Rich Kienzle; Essential Collector - Early work by great singers wears well. Collectibles from George Jones, Jimmy C. Newman, Merle Haggard and John R. Cash; and much more. Great reading!. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18615
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CONNISTON, RUTH MUZZY  Chantons Un Peu - a Collection of French Songs, with Games, Dances, and Costumes, Grammar Drill and Vacabulary
NY: Odyssey Press, 1929. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 148 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Songs in French with notes for the piano. Tight pages and strong hinges. Boards are shelf rubbed mainly at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Inside pages are clean and bright. Name to front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are bumped, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. In preparing this collection of songs, it has been the aim, not only to gather good material, musical and thematic, but also to meet pedagogic needs, proper pronunciation etc. French text, with English Preface and Introduction.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 12713
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FOSTER, STEPHEN COLLINS BY HOWARD, JOHN TASKER  A Treasury of Stephen Foster
NY: Random House, 1946. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sharp, William. 222 pages; Good/None. Nice solid binding. Shelf wear to board edges. Fading spine but still readable. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Name on front fly-leaf. No other markings. Great illustrations throughout by William Sharp, with Foreword by Deems Taylor; Historical notes by John Tasker Howard; Arrangements by Ray Lev and Dorothy Berliner Commins.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6885
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, JOHN TASKER; TAYLOR, DEEMS; LEV, RAY; COMMINS, DOROTHY BERLINER  A Treasury of Stephen Foster
NY: Random House, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sharp, William. 222 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Large book - 9 x 12. Pale green and burgundy cloth boards with gilt lettering. Tiny name/date to inside front board. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A illustrated song book - Piano music and words. A write-up of the history with each song. Songs by Stephen Foster.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13872
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ORREY, LESLIE  The Foundations of Harmony and Composition
Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 137 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps and markings, pocket, nameplate, spine pen at top front board edge. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Obviously the only way to teach harmonic method is to adopt certain conventions and cling to them. In this way, and in this way only, can style and taste be developed.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 17693
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

O'REILLY, JOHN; TROXELLL, TOM; COYNE, PAT; VALENTINE, JOE  The Mission Singers Songbook, Sounds for Our Times, Troubles, and Triumphs
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1971. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0687270790. Ex-Library; 28 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library with very few stamps. Pocket still attached inside back cover. Bookplates inside front cover. Small spine label to top corner near spine. Just a bit of shelf rub and soft bumps at edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Very nice silver cover with black block illustration and silver faces of the Group. The Mission Singers SongBook has 20 Original Songs with Guitar Chords and words. The Group are known from Coast to Coast as successful recording artists. Few realize with a series they created called Disco-Teach, published by Abingdon Audio-Graphics, all their activities support their full-time jobs in ghetto mission in St. Louis. The Mission Singers Songbook, Sounds for Our Times, Troubles, and Triumphs.. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 16434
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SIMON, HENRY W. (ED)  A Treasury of Grand Opera
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Busoni, Rafaello. 403 pages; Good condition. Strong cloth like wraps. Hinge creases with tear at spine edge - top and bottom. Name on front fly-leaf. No other markings. Strong binding. No spine creases. Beautiful Art work on cover and illustrations. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Stories, history and music described by Henry W. Simon, Piano arrangements by Albert Sirmay, Translations by George Mead, and Music Supervisor William Steinberg.. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 6883
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

TELEMANN, GEORG PHILIPP  Singen Ist Das Fundament Zur Music in Allen Dingen: Eine Dokumentensammlung
Germany: Heinrichshofen, 1981. Paperback. ISBN: 3795903300. 375 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in GERMAN. Paperback. Appears to be 1st Edition - but I am not really sure - I do not read German. Text is completely in German. Un-read tight. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges and spine age tanning. Solid, clean.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15570
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005