White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Military: : Military Operations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
US WAR DEPARTMENT  Hand and Rifle Grenades, Fm 23-30, Department of the Army Field Manual
DC: US Government Printing Office, 1949. Paperback. 116 pages; Near Fine condition. Issued 1949 - Illustrated. Cover very lightly age tanned at edges and outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub. No creases. Solid, clean. Restricted statement to front cover. This manual supersedes chapters 1 and 2, FM 23-30, 14 February 1944, including so much of C 1, 11 November, 1944, as pertains to chapters 1 and 2, and C 2, 18 October 1945.. Near Fine .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 17171
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

U. S. ARMY DEPARTMENT  Survival - Field Manual No. 21-76 - (Fm 21-76) March 26, 1986
DC: Department of Army Headquarters, 1986. Trade Paperback. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Faint, un-seen, front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Paged within each chapter. Completely illustrated throughout. As a soldier, you can be sent to any area of the world. It may be in a temperate, tropical, arctic, or subarctic region. You expect to have your equipment and your unit or other members of your unit wherever you go. But there is no guarantee. You may find yourself alone in a remote area, possibly enemy territory, with little or no personal gear. This manual gives you information and provides basic techniques that will enable you to cope and come out alive if you find yourself in such a situation. (Includes Index and Appendexes). Near Fine .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14129
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GLOSSON, BUSTER  War with Iraq, Critical Lessons
Carolina Gardener, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0972911707. 306 pages; Fine/Fine. Black boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The ex-Vietnam War fighter pilot frankly discusses some taboo topics. Was he trying to find and kill Saddam Hussein? Yes. Was Israeli intelligence reliable? No. Great reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17349
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KNIGHT, ALBION; SULLIVAN, DAVID S. (EDS)  The Defense of America: From Assured Destruction to Assured Survival
TX: Texas Policy Institute, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 091211701X. 145 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Attractive green leatherette boards with bright gilt lettering. Strong and solid binding. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Articles by Sen. Jesse Helms and Sen. John Tower; Two Congressmen James Santini and John LeBoutillier; Five U. S. Army and AF retired Military Generals and a Rear Admiral; By the 1980s, most Americans knew that we were in trouble. Our national security policies, set in the 1950s for cold war days, no longer worked. There is much cause for alarm if we look realistically at the present indices of Soviet Military strength and power. As the Soviet military machinery grew, we watched, we helped it to grow, we even disarmed. We trusted in arms control agreements, which were repeatedly violated by the Soviet Government. We provided the enemy with food, credit and technology. We refused to defend our own people, by embracing strategic doctrines which were, and are, not merely inadequate, but grossly immoral.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16241
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MARQUIS, SUSAN L.  Unconventional Warfare, Rebuilding U.S. Special Operations Forces
Brookings Institution Press, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0815754752. The Rediscovering Government Series; 319 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Bump to top spine tip. No creases. Solid, clean. U. S. Special Operations Forces have taken on a wide variety of roles in the post Cold War world. In this fascinating book, Susan Marquis explores the unique institutional culture that make the special operators special, and explains how they have fought, successfully, for the organizational survival - Aaron L. Friedberg, Princeton University.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19162
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PETERSEN, GORDON A.  A Guide to U.S. Army Insignia and Decorations
WI: Whitman, 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 62 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Pocket size book - Illustrated. Decorated boards with black and white lettering and red, white and blue illustrations. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Uniformly age toned. Pages 8-9 has tiny bit of foxing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. More than one hundred and forty illustrations in color.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 16453
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SUVOROV, VIKTOR  Inside the Soviet Army
NY: Berkley, 1984. 1st Berkley Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0425071103. 352 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Inside covers are age tanned. Solid, clean. From the Foreword by General John Hackett: Every serving officer in the Western world should read it, whetrher he agrees with what he reads or not and particularly if he does not. All politicians should read it, and so should any member of the public who takes seriously the threat of a third world war and wonders about the makeup and outlook of the armed forces in the free world's main adversary.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 14757
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

TATUM, ARLO (ED)  Handbook for Conscientious Objectors - Ninth Edtion - 4th Printing
PA: Central Committee for Conscientious Objectors, 1968. Ninth Edition; Fourth Printing. Paperback. 110 pages; Very Good condition. Ex-Library with few stamps and markings, back inside has pocket with cards. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Appears to have been a paperback - Rebound with Heavy cardboard covers. No creases. Solid, clean. It is hoped that this Handbook will prove useful to all registrants who take a conscientious position in regard to participation in the armed forces. Very interesting.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13509
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005