| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| BECK, JOHN C. (ED. ) Geriatrics Review Syllabus, a Core Curriculum in Geriatric Medicine (Annoteted Bibliography) NY: American Geriatrics Society, 1991. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0962439762. (pgs. 120) Near Fine condition. A Solid, Clean copy. NO markings. 1992-1993 program. The GRS is divided into three books. This is the Annotated Bibliography Booklet containing references used by the contributing authors to write their respective chapters and additional references that participants may find relevant to their individual practices.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3430 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DETSKY, ALLAN S. The Economic Foundation of National Health Policy MA: Ballinger, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884105288. 267 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Name to front fly-leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Nice designed front board, brown leather- looking, with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The goal of this book is to give the reader a sense of the foundations of health policy proposals in economic analysis.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 10663 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DRANE, JAMES F. Becoming a Good Doctor, the Place of Virtue and Character in Medical Ethics MO: Sheed & Ward, 1988. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1556122098. 211 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Medical ethics today is a hot topic. Hardly a week goes by without national press attention to euthanasia, surrogate motherhood, malpractice suites, or government regulation of some aspect of medical practice. This book focuses on the character traits of styles of practice we look for when we seek a doctor's help.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6847 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ENGLISH, DAN C. Bioethics a Clinical Guide for Medical Students NY: W. W. Norton, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0393710211. 224 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Inscribed "To Bill..." Signed Dan. Typewritten letter included, dated December 1993, signed Tessa & Dan. Dan English was a clinical scholar at the Center for Clinical Bioethics at Georgetown University’s Center for the Advanced Study of Ethics. From the back of the book: "This book moves theoretical ethics to the practical ethics in real-life clinical situations for the contemporary medical student. " An interesting book, giving a look into the ethical concerns of the Patient-Physician relationship.; Signed by Author. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 6915 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GAES, GERALYN You Don't Have to Die : A Family's Guide to Surviving Childhood Cancer NY: Villard Books, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679403000. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf wear bottom corner tips. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is Square and Binding is Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear bottom edge of front panel and tiny chip bottom corner tip. Gift Quality.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 3437 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HEYMANN, JODY Equal Partners, a Physician's Call for a New Spirit of Medicine Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316359939. 257 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A physician who has also suffered a serious illness tells us in clear and affecting prose what ails some of us in medicine - our more than occasional moral smugness, our blindness to the everday travail of those for whom we care as our patients.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7255 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HODGES, LOUIS W. (ED) Social Responsibility: Business, Journalism, Law, Medicine, Volume XIV VA: Washington and Lee University, 1988. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 58 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Includes: The Art of Managing Ethical Dilemmas; This Side of Sleaze, The Line that Wavers; Will Commercialism Kill Self-Regulation; The Wages of Sin: The Price of a Failed Aids Policy.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6937 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| JONSEN, ALBERT R. ; SIEGLER, MARK; WINSLADE, WILLIAM J. Clinical Ethics - a Practical Approach to Ethical Decisions in Clinical Medicine - Fourth Edition NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1982. Fourth Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0070331200. 206 pages; Fine condition. No flaws. NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Clinical ethics is a practical discipline that provides a structured approach to assist physicians in identifying, analyzing, and resolving ethical issues in clinical medicine.... Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4329 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LARUE, GERALD A. Euthanasia and Religion - a Survey of the Attitudes of World Religions to the Right-to-Die CA: Hemlock Society, 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0960603034. 155 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Cover just a bit age tanned. Soft bump back bottom corner tip. Solid, clean. Euthanasia and Religion by Gerald Larue is a survey of the great moral issue of the 1980s. He has conducted a survey of faiths to ascertain their posiitions , in their own words. Here us a factual study of fascinating interest to scholars and laypersons alike.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13665 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MANN, FELIX Acupuncture the Ancient Chinese Art of Healing and How It Works Scientifically NY: Vintage Books, 1973. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0394717279. 234 pages; Very Good condition. Completely Revised Edition. Very light reading creases. Tight, Clean copy. Written for both the layman and the medical profession... Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 1287 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MARIEB, ELAINE N. ; ZAO, PETER Instructor's Module 3, the Skeletal System - (to Accompany Human Anatomy and Physiology, Second Edition) CA: Benjamin/Cummings, 1992. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0805341315. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Unpaginated. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This guide is to Accompany Human Anatomy and Physilogy, Second Edition, by Elaine N. Marieb. Module 3 contains Chapter 6 - Bones and Bone Tissue; Chapter 7 - The Skeleton and Chapter 8 - Joints.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7711 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MAY, WILLIAM F. Testing the Medical Covenant, Active Euthanasia and Health Care Reform MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0802842046. 143 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6742 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| STEVENS, ROSEMARY American Medicine and the Public Interest CT: Yale University Press, 1973. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0300017448. 572 pages; Good condition. Underlining and marginalia starting about page 470. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Piece of tape on spine for no apparent reason. Light bump bottom corner of front cover. Rub to cover. Some light check marks in margin, in pencil. Solid, otherwise clean.. Good . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 8072 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| TARLOW, DAVID M. Student Guide to the Medical College Admission Test Comprehensive Manual for Self Study and Review MO: Datar, 1991. Sixth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0931572002. Very Good condition. Cover a bit soiled. No creases. Inside pages solid, clean. Contents of MCAT: Test Taking Hints; Biology; Inorganic Chemistry, Organic chemistry, Pysics, Verbal Reasoning, Science Section, Essay Question and answers.... Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7691 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005