White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Mathematics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BRASE, CHARLES HENRY; BRASE, CORRINNE PELLILLO  Technology Guide to Accompany Understandable Statistics - Fifth Edition - Brase/Brase
MA: D. C. Heath, 1995. Fifth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0669396214. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. Software not included. No creases. Solid, clean. This Technology guide is written to accompany the text Understandable Statistics: Concepts and Methods, fifth edition. It provides basic instruction, examples, and lab activities for 3 technologies: Texas Instruments TI-82 Calculator, ComputerStat Version 5 and MINITAB.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13709
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BURANELLI, PROSPER; HARTSWICK, F. GREGORY; PETHERBRIDGE, MARGARET  The Cryptogram Book
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1928. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 138 pages; Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. Cloth is rubbed and peeled at the edges. Spine and edges of the boards are age darkened. Outside page edges are age tanned. Shelfwear at the edges of the boards and spine tips. Stain shows on the boards if you hold it to the light just right. Pages are clean and un-marked. How to de-cipher cryptograms and cryptography with many puzzles to work. Fascinating reading. Large 8 1/2 x 11. media mail only.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19362
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CALDER, NIGEL  Einstein's Universe
NY: Viking, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670290769. 154 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ Tiny bit of rub bottom edge of front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Relativity made plain. The amazing achievement of Albert Einstein and what it means today.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8225
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARNAP, RUDOLF  Introduction to Symbolic Logic and Its Applications
Dover Publications, 1958. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0486604535. 241 pages; Good condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Cover and spine are age tanned as well as the outside page edges. Light shelf rubbing at edges. Soft bump to top corner tip. Name to title page. Solid, otherwise clean. This book is one of the clearest, most comprehensive and rigorous introductions to modern symbolic logic available in any language. Over 300 exercises, 5 figures, Selected bibliography, Index.. Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18807
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GENSLER, HARRY J.  Logic, Analyzing and Appraising Arguments, Instructor's Manual with Solutions
NY: Prentice-Hall, 1989. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0135396107. 126 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL with Solutions; Logic Analyzing and Appraising Arguments.. Very Good+ .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 18962
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GOODMAN, ARTHUR; HIRSCH, LEWIS  Understanding Intermediate Algebra - a Text Workbook
MN: West Publishing Company, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0314284958. 702 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on 1st page. Light bump to corner tips. No creases. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated with questions and answers in Appendixes.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7718
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HULTQUIST, ROBERT A.  Introduction to Statistics
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030755905. 194 pages; Fine/Fine. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The author augments this elementary treatment of statistical methodology with selected aspects of statistical theory to help students determine and understand the advantages of statistical methods.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8037
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HURLEY, PATRICK J.  Truth Trees, a Supplement for a Concise Introduction to Logic - Fifth Edition
Wadsworth Publishing Co, 1994. Fifth Edition. Stapled wraps. 29 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. Supplement booklet ONLY. This booklet presents a standard explanation of truth trees and shows how they can be applied to statements and arguments in propositional logic and predicate logic.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18781
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PARSEGIAN, V. L.  Laboratory and Mathematics Supplement to Introduction to Natural Science, Part One - the Physical Sciences
NY: Academic Press, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 205 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Light age tan to outside page edges. Solid, clean. Laboratory and Mathematics Supplement to Introduction to Natural Science, Part One - The Physical Sciences. This volume contains laboratory experiments and mathematical topics to accompany Part I of Introduction to Natural Science. It is recommended that each student perform at least half of the 16 experiments included in this supplement. There are several charts in the Appendices.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16331
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SCHWARTZ, ANDREW; BONEVAC, DANIEL  Teaching the Art and Science of Logic, a Manual for the Instructor
CA: Mayfield, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0874849667. 214 pages; Fine condition. INSTRUCTORS MANUAL. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. A Teacher's Manual. Truth and Validity: This chapter presents the basic notions of logic in the context of a general theory of communication and argument. In addition, it outlines five conditions of good argumentations: evidence, relevance, grounding, truth and reliability.. Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14300
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

WILSON, JOHN K.  Introductory Symbolic Logic
Wadsworth, 1992. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0534168183. 448 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Offers a system of natural deduction that approximates to the principles of everyday reasoning. The system is developed in a step-by-step fashion with strategies and suggestions for approaching formal proofs. There are also partial truth tables and truth trees for propositional and predicate logic.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18959
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005