| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| CASTANEDA, CARLOS The Second Ring of Power NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671229427. Illustrated by R. Giusti. 316 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Bright brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears at bottom edge. Tee-niny chip at bottom back corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This is a vision of a more somber; frightening and compelling world than that of Castaneda's years of apprenticeship - the world of a full fledged sorcerer, in which dangers lie in wait on the journey to impeccability and freedom, and in which the message of Don Juan must be transformed into real life.... Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 9356 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD Man, Myth, & Magic - Volume 2 - Atavism to Body Astrology - an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural NY: Marshall Cavendish, 1970. Hardcover. 280 pages; Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Sprung back hinge. Light shelf wear at corner tips and spine tips. Lightly bumped corner tips. Profusely and Beautiful illustrated. Special Features: Religions East & West; Magic and Mysticiam; The Meaning of Myth; Psychical Research Today; Divine King and Dying God. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4731 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CAVENDISH, RICHARD Man, Myth, & Magic - Volume 3 - Boehme, Jacob to Cayce, Edgar - an Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Supernatural NY: Marshall Cavendish, 1970. Hardcover. 420 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket as issued. Light shelf wear at corner tips and spine tips. Boards are straight, Tips are pointed, Spine is square. A Solid, Clean book. Profusely and Beautiful illustrated. Special Features: The Roots of Ritual Magic.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 4732 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE Totemism UK: Adam & Charles Black, 1887. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 96 pages; Good/No Jacket. Pages open to the spine at page 64 but the binding of the pages are solid. Red boards with gilt lettering. Spine and board edges are age darkened, but the gilt lettering is readable. New College, London Library name plate inside front cover. No other signs of library copy. Previous owner stamp on half title page. A small bit of foxing on the first few pages. Just a bit of shelfwear at spine tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, and pages are clean. Totem defined: Orthography of totem; Totem distinguished from fetich; Kinds of Totems - clan totem, sex totem, individual totem;; Religious and social sides of totemism.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 19358 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUPTA, MARIE AND BRANDON, FRAN A Treasury of Witchcraft and Devilry, a Primer of the Occult NY: Jonathan David Publishers, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 180 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has one tiny closed tear top edge of back panel. Very lightly age tanned at flap folds. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. It is impossible to be a thinking person and to ignore the world of the occult in which witchcraft and devilry play a prominent role.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 1257 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005