next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 268 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, NICHOLSON B. ; KELLER, JOHN E. ; FEIN, JOHN M. ; DANIEL, ELIZABETH R. (EDS)  Hispanpamerica en Su Literatura
NY: W. W. Norton, 1965. Third Printing. Hardcover. 370 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in Spanish. Bright illustrated boards. Light shelf rub to cover edges. Name to front fly-leaf and back inside cover. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An introduction to the masterpieces of Spanish America, from the colonial period to the present day.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12225
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ADDISON, JOSEPH; STEELE, RICHARD; GRAY ZELMA (ED)  Sir Roger de Coverley - Essays from the Spectator
NY: Macmillan, 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. 166 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. MacMillan Pocket Classics. Small brown boards with gilt lettering. Boards and spine are lightly shelf rubbed. Outside page edges are heavily age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Essays and comments from The Spectator - England during reign of Queen Anne.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13158
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DE ALARCON, D. PEDRO A.  El Escandalo Novela - Cuadragesima Tercera Edicion
Spain: Libreria General De Victoriano Suarez, 1960. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 391 pages; Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Reading creases. Cover lightly age tanned with minor soiling. Solid, otherwise clean. Literature masterpiece in Spanish, by D. Pedro Antonio de Alarcon, The Scandal.. Good+ .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12153
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

A. DE ALARCON, PEDRO; ONTANON, JUANA DE (PROLOGUE)  El Nino de la Bola; el Sombrero de Trespicos; el Capitan Veneno, Sepan Cuantos - No. 134
Mexico: Editorial Porrua, S. A, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 241 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. Number 3542 of 5000 issued. First Thus - All Three Titles in One Book. Binding crinkle to spine but no reading creases. Prior owner's name on bottom outside page edges - very light. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Originally written, primera edicion 1873-1881 period, all now in one book issued in 1969 with preliminary notes by Juana de Ontanon.. Very Good+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11994
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDECOA, IGNACIO; BLEIBERG, ALICIA (ED & NOTES)  Ignacio Aldecoa: Cuentos Completos I
Spain: El Libro De Bolsillo-Alianza Editorial, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 842061436X. 448 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Name to outside page edges. Name label on front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. Study of Ignacio Aldecoa (1925-1969) literary creativity.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12147
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDINGTON, RICHARD (ED & TRANS)  Remy de Gourmont, All His Works - Volume I & Volume II - Second Edition (2 Books)
NY: Covici-Friede, 1929. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rouveyre, Andre. 671 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. TWO books - Volume I and Volume II. Attractive brown boards with silver lettering. Foxing to top page edges. Very small written name and date to top inside cover. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Spines are lightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Letters, Books, like Sixtine. Thoughts, Philosophy and much more in the 1880s & 1890s.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 15387
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALEGRIA, FERNANDO  Historia de la Novela Hispanoamericana - 3rd Edition Revised
Mexico: Ediciones De Andrea, 1966. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 301 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to covers edges. Solid, clean. All text in Spanish. This is Tome I - 3rd Edition of the History of the Novel in Latin America.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12232
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DE ARQUER, BORJA  La Generacion Del 98 Hoy - Ensayo de Moral Ficcion
Spain: Ramon Sopena S. A, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Near Fine condition.Text in SPANISH. Un-read tight. No creases. White covers just a touch of age tanning - very light. Inside covers lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The future Generations - Essays written on moral fiction. History, Literature, fiction, art, of this and future generations.. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 11996
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET; WEAVER, ROBERT  The Oxford Book of Canadian Short Stories, in English
NY: Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 019540565X. 436 pages; Fine/Fine condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Margaret Atwood and Robert Weaver combined their different but complementary experiences of the Canadian short story and their extensive knowledge of the genre.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17936
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LIRE AUJOURD'HUI  Le Chien Jaune, de Georges Simenon
Hachette, 1974. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 2010009509. Lire aujourd'hui; 93 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in FRENCH. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Name to half title page. No creases. Solid, clean. Classiques. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18171
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AZORIN; IMBERT, LOUIS (ED)  Las Confesiones de Un Pequeno Filosofo
MA: D. C. Heath, 1923. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Heath's Modern Language Series; 170 pages; Very Good condition. Binding and hinges are great - nice and tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to fly leaf page and at least two pages in book in the upper margin. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Text is in Spanish. Preface in English. Contemporary Spanish Texts. The Confessions are most suitable for elementary Spanish students.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12017
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BABCOCK, C. MERTON  The American Frontier - a Social and Literary Record
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 452 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine lightly sunned. No creases. Solid, clean. In most European countries the word Frontier denotes a boundry between two separate countries, somewhat fixed and progressive in character; in America, it connotes a moving, shifting, and progressive line of demarcation between settled an unsettled areas.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10684
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BANK, STANLEY (ED)  American Romanticism a Shape for Fiction
NY: Capricorn Books, 1969. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 345 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. The essays, letters, statements, and literary criticism presented in this fascinating volume allow the writers to define American romance, as well as voice their opinions of one another.... Fine .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7615
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNARD, MARJORIE  The Persimmon Tree
Virago Press, 1985. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0860686280. Virago Modern Classics; 182 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Two shallow reading creases. Two corners were dog eared. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. I am like a young girl in love. I am old enough to know better. She was swept with nostalgia for youth when at least love as not ridiculous, when one had a right to grief, even to a broken heart.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17324
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAROJA, PIO  Cuentos
Spain: El Libro De Bolsillo - Alianza, 1967. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 8420635545. Illustrated by Gil, Daniel; Muller, Nicolas. 256 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Un-read tight. From the author's own collection.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12163
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARRICELLI, JEAN-PIERRE (ED)  Chekhov's Great Plays, a Critical Anthology
NY: New York University Press, 1981. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0814710743. 268 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Barricelli has brought together essays by leading scholars of Russian literature, comparative literature critics, and theater specialists, all of whom apparently share his enthusiasm for Chekhov - a valuable addition to Chekhovian scholarship - Choice.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18042
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARTHES, ROLAND (ED)  Poetique - Revue de Theorie Et D'Analyse Litteraires Volume 1 - 1970
Paris: Editions Du Seuil, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 126 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Light shelf rub at edges. Very light age tanning to cover and outside page edges. Solid, clean. Text in French. Tzvetan Todorov, Velimer Khlebnikov, Documents by both. Jean-Pierre Richard on Balzac, and other by Helene Cixous about Henry James, and much more.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12731
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEACH, JOSEPH WARREN  The Twentieth Century Novel - Studies in Technique
NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. 569 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Name on front fly-leaf. Very light shelf wear to spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. It is my purpose in this book to trace certain outstanding features of form in the twentieth-century novel in English. A reader will understand from the start that this is not a general critical study of the twentieth-century novel. It is meant for a study of the evolution of novelistic technique.... Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7618
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEATY, JEROME (ED)  The Norton Introduction to Literature Bain Beaty Hunter: Fiction
NY: W. W. Norton, 1973. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039309359X. 615 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. Tee-niny tear bottom edge of front cover. Small repaired tear to first page. Solid, clean. This book is an anthology: a generous collection of what the editors think are enjoyable, stimulating, and significant literary work.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13662
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEAUMARCHAIS; SPIERS, I. H. B. (ED)  Le Barbier de Seville Ou la Precaution Inutile, Comedie en Quatre Actes
MA: D. C. Heath, 1893. First Edition; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 134 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in French. Tight pages, strong hinges. Spine lightly age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Name to front fly-leaf. Inside boards and blank pages have notes. Some underlining and translations in very light pencil. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The Barber of Seville by Beaumarchais is a delightful and humorous four act play or opera. Introduction and notes by Spiers is in English and all other text is in French.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12714
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BECERRIL, FRANCISCO VALDES; OLVERA, JUAN HERNANDEZ; GUTIERREZ, FERMIN ESTRELLA  Literatura Espanola y Mexicana - Tercer Curso de Espanol
Mexico: Kapelusz Mexicana S. A, 1969. Trade Paperback. 387 pages; Very Good condition. Text in Spanish. Light reading creases. Shelf rub to covers edges and soft bumps to bottom corners. White part of cover very lightly age tanned. Faint s at the end of the word Literatura in the title on the front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. An Introduction to Spanish masterpieces, from the Poema de Mio Cid to the present day. All text in Spanish.. Very Good .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12222
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEDE; SHERLEY-PRICE, LEO (TRANS)  A History of the English Church and People
MD: Penguin Book, 1956. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 341 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Outside page edges are age tanning. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub on edges. Solid, clean. Literature. Translated by Leo Sherley-Price.. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 17964
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEYLE, MARIE-HENRI (DE STENDHAL) ; MONCRIEFE, C. K. SCOTT (TRANS)  The Abbess of Castro, and Other Tales
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1927. Hardcover. 269 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Navy blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Name written very tiny and neat to inside front board, in pencil. Tiny bit of shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid hinges, tight binding. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is age tanned to spine. Closed tear to top corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. In this volume of stories we fine Stedhal at his most interesting point. He is writing stories with Italian themes; the Italy which he knew so well. He spent much time in Italy living in Milan for six years. In these five tales you will find literature at its best; study observation and imagination. Stendhal was the superman of his day, one who bothered little with moral obligations, and his Italian stories he interprets in his own peculiar mood and style.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16119
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEYLE (DE STENDHAL) , MARIE-HENRI ; SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, C. K. (TRANS)  The Red and the Black, Volume Two
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 350 pages; Good/No Jacket. Volume Two only. Attractive green cloth boards with gilt lettering and ornate illustration to spine - which is faded. Spine webbing showing at several places. Just a bit of shelf rub to the edges. Tiny name and date to front top inside board. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. About the places, and the people, mainly Julien, of France.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16130
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEYLE (DE STENDHAL) , MARIE-HENRI ; SCOTT-MONCRIEFF, C. K. (TRANS)  The Red and the Black, Volume One
NY: Boni & Liveright, 1926. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume One. Attractive green cloth boards with gilt lettering and ornate illustration to spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Tiny name and date to front top inside board. Small, very light stain to lower front board. Outside page edges age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. France before the time of Neopolean invasion, the places, and the people. Manners and customs in 1880; First experience of love, and much more.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16129
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

268 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005