next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, STEPHEN D.  James Purdy
NY: Barnes & Noble Critical Study, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0064900142. Illustrated by Van Vechten, Carl. 166 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive brown cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is just a tiny bit of shelf rub to panels. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book seeks to define the steady progress of Purdy's art and to explore his evolving themes and preoccupations. Adams starts with Purdy's Early Stories and Malcolm; then The Nephew; Cabot Wright Begins and Eustace Chisholm and the Works; The House of the Solitary Maggot and Jeremy's Version, and lastly, I am Elijah Thrush and In a Shallow Grave. There is a Bibliography and Index.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16191
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALLEN, GAY WILSON  American Prosody
NY: American Book Company, 1935. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 342 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. The distributor, Pacific Book Supply Co, put their label over the publisher's name on the title page. Spine is lightly sunned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. This book is the first attempt to trace the historical development of the prosodic theory and practice of the chief American poets.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17886
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALTER, ROBERT; KERMODE, FRANK (EDS)  The Literary Guide to the Bible
MA: Belknap Press, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. ISBN: 0674875303. 678 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Light gray cloth boards with gilt and blue lettering. Hinges ever-so lightly sprung. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft crinkle to spine. Top back board edge has soft bump. A solid, clean, very good research copy. Tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This sketch of the operation of criticism covers much but by no means all of the ground now claimed by the various schools of contempororary criticism. The purpose of this literary guide is to lead the inquiring reader toward an understanding and appreciation of a book that has shaped the minds of men and women for two millenia and more.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16920
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ANDERSON, CHESTER G. (ED)  James Joyce, a Portrait of the Artist As a Yount Man (Text, Criticism, and Notes)
Viking Press, 1968. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0670018031. 570 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Name to front fly-leaf. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Literary Criticism.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17296
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAMBERG, ROBERT S. (ED)  The Portrait of a Lady Henry James
NY: W. W. Norton, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 755 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No reading creases. Spine is lightly sunned. Light bump to top corner. Solid, clean. Divided into three sections: An Authoritative Text, Henry James and The Novel and Criticism. The text in this Norton Critical Edition is one of James' most important novels is that of the NY Edition (1908) . It can be said though that there are two separate Portraits - the first edition of 1880-81, and the detailed revision that James made for the New York Edition. Readers of the Norton Critical Edition can read both versions, with the addition of the editor's detailed textual notes - one by a young successful author in his thirties, and the other by the master in his sixties. ISBN: 0393092593. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7673
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEAL, RICHARD S. ; KORG, JACOB (EDS)  The Complete Reader
NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1967. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 627 pages; Very Good condition. Very light shelf wear to board edges. Lettering faded. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7181
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEATY, JEROME (ED)  Fiction (the Norton Introduction to Literature Series)
NY: W. W. Norton, 1973. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039309359X. 613 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Very shallow scratch on front cover. Name to front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. This book is an anthology: a generous collection of what the editors think are, for the most part, enjoyable, stimulating, and significant literary works.. Very Good+ .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 17855
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BELOOF, ROBERT  The Performing Voice in Literature
MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1966. First Printing. Hardcover. 540 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges very lightly dusty. Very small smudge at bottom text block. Very light shelf rub at board edges. Name on front inside board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Interpretation is a technique of crticism and pedagogy. It has been developed primarily in speech departments as a means of ensuring that the breath of life remains in a poem or story during the process of analysis.... Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7690
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BENTLEY, GERALD EADES (ED)  The Seventeenth-Century Stage - a Collection of Critical Essays
Canada: University of Toronto Press, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Soft Cover. 287 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. No Creases. Solid, Clean. The essays in this collection concern the characteristics of actors and acting, of theaters and theater productions in London during the reigns of Elizabeth I, James I, and Charles I. An excellent gift!. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5917
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLEND, CHARLES D.  Andre Malraux Tragic Humanist
OH: Ohio State University Press, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 255 pages; Very Good/No Jacket Ex-library with stamps, spine pen and pocket. Olive green cloth boards with white lettering. Spine and edges are lightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The unity of life and work has always been one of the things about Malraux that most appealed to me. The problems with which he deals are eternal, but he has lived and written of the most crucial periods of human history and partake of the more durable quality of art. In general, I am not only stimulated but attracted by the way in which Malraux treats these problems, and the attraction has grown with each new evolution of his thought. In short, my position is a sympathetic one, controlled, I hope, by the requirements of critical objectivity. (from Introduction) Bibliography included.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16521
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BORGAL, CLEMENT  Racine
France: Clasiques Du XX Editions Universitiaries, 1974. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. White on cover lightly age tanned. Name on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. Jean Racine's writings. Text in French.. Near Fine .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11901
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BORMAN, GILLBERT; CARY, GARY (ED)  Orwell's 1984 - Cliff's Notes
NE: Cliff's Notes, Inc, 1992. New Edition. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0822008998. 55 pages; Fine condition. 1992 Edition - New Edition. No creases. Solid, clean. This classic study lists Life of Author; List of Characters; Brief Plot Synopsis; Chapter Summaries and Commentaries, broken into 3 parts; Charactor Analysis; Critical Questions; 1984 Game Page and Essay topics; Selected Bibliography.. Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 16668
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRADLEY, J. L.  Ruskin, the Critical Heritage
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710092865. Ex-Lib; 436 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This ex-library book has usual stamps inside covers and on fly-leaf pages. Also top and bottom outside page edges. Spine label. Date due slip on back endpaper. Very, Very light shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The separate volumes in the Critical Heritage Series present a record of early criticism. Clearly, for many of the highly productive and lengthily reviewed nineteenth and twentieth century writers, there exists an enormous body of material.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 4418
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRIDGMAN, RICHARD  The Colloquial Style in America
NY: Oxford University Press, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195004949. 254 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Bright boards with silver lettering. Inscribed on front fly-leaf - I believe by the author, but I cannot verify the signature. Signed Dick. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Sunned spine. Now in protective sleeve. A study of changes in the American Style of writing. It focuses upon the trials, strategy, mis-steps of Henry James and Mark Twain, then follows the influence of their prose on Gertrude Stein, Sherwood Anderson, and Ring Lardner, until it culminated on the early work of Ernest Hemingway.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10587
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWER, REUBEN A.; POIRIER, RICHARD (EDS)  In Defense of Reading, a Readers Approach to Literary Criticism
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 311 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library with stamps, name plate, date due slip, spine pen, no pocket. SMU stamp to outside page edges. Solid binding and hinges. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17556
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, JOHN RUSSELL  Shakespeare's Plays in Performance
MD: Penguin, 1969. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Hogarth, William. 266 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. The importantance of seeing these plays in performance because there are things which can be revealed that were not suspected when merely read.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14048
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BUTOR, MICHEL; HOWARD, RICHARD (ED)  Inventory, Essays by Michel Butor
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 318 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1st printing by Simon & Schuster. Just a hint of age tan to outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Every critic is an autobiographer. The greatest critics tell us most about themselves and thereby most about the texts they treat. In his pursuit of that ultimate order to justify the world in the figure by which it appears to him, Michel Butor has perfected a powerful and precise lens through which to examine that other world, the world we all share. Hold it up to your eye and you will never forget what you see.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11796
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CALANDRA, DENIS; CAREY, GARY (ED)  Cliff Notes on Shakespeare's Macbeth
NE: Cliff's Notes, Inc, 1991. Reissue. Stapled Wraps. ISBN: 0822000466. Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny nick at bottom spine edge. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This classic study lists Life of Author; Brief synopsis of the Play; List of Characters; Summaries & Commentaries; Character Analysis; Review Questions; Essay Topics; Selected Bibliography.. Near Fine .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 16669
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAREY, GARY  Hemingway's the Old Man and the Sea - Cliff's Notes
NE: Cliff's Notes Inc, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0822009358. 60 pages; Near Fine condition. Small sticker peel on back cover. No Creases. Solid, clean. These Notes present a clear discussion of the action and throught of the work under consideration and a concise interpretation of its artistic merits and its significance.. Near Fine .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 267] Book number: 16676
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CECIL, DAVID  Early Victorian Novelists, Essays in Revaluation
Fontana Collins, 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 254 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. Lord David starts in the spirit of a treasure seeker and communicates to the reader the excitement of the chase. He makes us share the thrill of discovery.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6288
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CECIL, LORD DAVID  The Fine Arts of Reading and Other Literary Studies
NY: Bobbs-Merrill, 1957. Reprint; No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 282 pages; Near Fine/Good. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. The DJ has small chips along top edge and corner tips. Fading on the spine. Some shelf rup on the edges. Now in protective sleeve. The depth of his insights into human nature and motives, the clarity, beauty, and accuracy of his style make any book from his hand important.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17865
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHAVALLEY, SYLVIE (ED)  Corneille - Francaise Comedie 1680
Francaise: Armoiries Dessinees Par Arnaud Chaffanjon, 1965. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in French. Illustrated. No creases. Covers lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Articles by Jean Boorsch, Roger Caillois, Sylvie Chevalley, George Couton, Maurice Descotes, Alce Herland, and Georges May.. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 11800
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHESTERTON, G. K.  The Victorian Age in Literature
IN: University Of Notre Dame Press, 1963. First Paperback; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 132 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Soft bump top front corner. Covers age tanning. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. Remainder lines. Solid, clean. Stated First Paperback Edition, this book is a reprint of the book first published in 1913. G. K. Chesteton was a versatile writer, writing on philosophical and religious topics and essays that have won him, posthumously, an ever growing following. "The Victorian Age of Literature" is one of his forays into literature criticism written as a notebook of critical thoughts rather than a full-scale study. It is, as the original editors emphasized "a free and personal statement of views and impressions".. Very Good+ .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 18651
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHUPACK, HENRY  James Purdy
MA: Twayne Publishers, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805706011. Illustrated by Bachrach, Fabian. 144 pages; Fine/No Jacket. TUSAS 248. Attractive blue cloth boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Twayne Publisher is a Division of G. K. Hall & Co. In Boston, and has a Series of United States Authors. The seven chapters of this study are devoted to separate analysis of Purdy's fiction, starting with early short stories, such as Color of Darkesss, Malcolm, The Nephew, and Children is All; The latest three novels, Cabot Wright Begis, Eustace Chisholm and The Works, and Jeremy's Version constitute the subject matter for chapters 5 and 6. Chapter 7 will assess Purdy's place in Contemporary American fiction. Also included are Notes, Bibliography and Index.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 16190
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CRUME, PAUL (ED. )  Southwest Review, Spring 1941 Beef from the Argentine; American Literature and the Melting Pot
TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1941. Trade Paperback. 392 pages; Good condition. Cover is quite beat up at the edges with light stain . Spine is square and solid with no reading creases. Small peel at bottom spine tip, with chip. Binding is Solid. No internal marks. Features Beef From the Argentine - Pan Americanism in Practice by S. D. Myres, Jr. And American Literature and the Melting Pot by Howard Mumford Jones.. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3998
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005