| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, CARLTON KEMP Law in the Making AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. 388 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. As New. Exquisite. Beautiful green decorated and bright gilt full-bound in genuine leather. Film was prepared from first edition of 1927, courtesy of the Yale Law Library. Silk ribbon bookmarker. Page edges are gilded; The spine is stamped in 22-karat gold. This Special Edition has been privately printed for the Members of The Legal Classics Library. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! Includes Notes From The Editors pamphlet.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16883 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FRANCIS A. (INTRO) Police Practices and the Law - Essays from Michigan Law Review MI: University of Michigan Press, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0472100157. 453 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Bright burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. These are essays that have much to say about one of the most significant chapters of American public law. They can also shed illumination on problems likely to be with us in the generation ahead.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13855 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARRETT, BRYANT The Code Napoleon NY: L. B. Adams , Jr, 1983. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 579 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Volume Un-read tight. Full-leather boards with bright gilt lettering and illustration. Endleaves are specially design of Richard J. Wolfe. Silk ribbon Bookmark. Page edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in 22-Karat gold. There is a rub against the grain of leather on the front board. Tiny bit of rub on the gilt edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. An excellent gift! The Code Napoleon has been privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library. Film was prepared from the English edition of 1811. Notes from the Editors booklet included.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 14628 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BILCHIK, SHAY Cuando Su Nino Desaparece: Una Guia Para la Supervivencia de la Familia Mayo 1998 DC: Dept De Justicia, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 93 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Bumps to cover corners. Solid, clean. Disappearing children, lack of supervision, break down of the family, prevention of juvenile delinquency, and much more.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12366 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLAUSTEIN, ALBERT P. ; FERGUSON, CLARENCE CLYDE, JR Desegregation and the Law: The Meaning and Effect of the School Segregation Cases NY: Vintage, 1962. Revised. Paperback. Illustrated by Fujita, S. Neil. 361 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Second Edition Revised. Trade paperback. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Tiny name stamp to half-title page and Title page. Solid, otherwise clean. This is the story of a case which was decided by the Supreme Court of the United States. And it is important that the story be told.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15989 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES The American Commonwealth, Volume I NY: Leslie B. Adams Jr. / Legal Classics Library, 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 751 pages; Fine/No Jacket, as issued. As New condition. Exquisite. Un-read tight. Beautiful leather boards with gilt lettering and illustrations. Original marble designed endpapers by Richard J. Wolfe. Raised bands. Black silk ribbon bookmark - un-moved. Page edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This Special Edition has been privately printed for the Members of the Legal Classics Library. Film was prepared from an original first edition of 1888 courtesy of Mervyn H. Sterne Library of the University of Alabama. An excellent gift! Includes Notes From The Editors pamplet.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15065 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRYCE, JAMES The American Commonwealth, Volume II NY: Leslie B. Adams Jr. / Legal Classics Library, 1987. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 744 pages; Fine/No Jacket, as issued. As New condition. Exquisite. Un-read tight. Beautiful black genuine leather boards with gilt lettering and illustrations. Raised bands. Original marble designed endpapers by Richard J. Wolfe. Black silk ribbon bookmark - un-moved. Page edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This Special Edition has been privately printed for the Members of the Legal Classics Library. Film was prepared from an original first edition of 1888 courtesy of Mervyn H. Sterne Library of the University of Alabama. An excellent gift! Includes Notes From The Editors pamplet.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15066 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CALHOUN, JOHN C. A Disquisition on Government and a Disclosure on the Constitution and Government of the United States NY: Gryphon, 1993. Reprint. Hardcover. 407 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite! As New. Beautiful decorated brown boards with bright gilt lettering and design. Full-bound in genuine leather. Endleaves are a specially commissioned original marble design of Richard J. Wolfe. Film was prepared courtesy of the New York Society Library First Edition of 1851. Silk ribbon bookmarker. Page edges are gilded. The spine is stamped in 22-karat gold. Includes pamphlet of Notes from the Editors. A nice printed name plate, stating that this is copy number 9815 and belonged to a noted Law Professor. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! The political theory of John C. Calhoun represents the fullest expression of the decentralization, state-focused view of the American federal union.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16880 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CARDOZO, BENJAMIN N. Cardozo on the Law AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 658 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite! Beautiful decorated navy full-bound in genuine leather. Film was prepared courtesy of the Columbia University Law Library first edition of 1921. Silk ribbon bookmark. Page edges are gilded. The spine is stamped in 22-karat gold. Includes pamphlet Notes from the Editors. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! Based on Cardozo's lectures on the Law, including: The Nature of the Judicial Process; The Growth of the Law; The Paradoxes of Legal Science and Law and Literature.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 16877 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CULLINAN; EUSTACE; CLARK, HERBERT W. Preparation for Trial of CIVIL Actions, Third Edition PA: American Law Institute, 1956. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 119 pages; Very Good condition. Third Edition. Trade paperback. No creases. Neatly taped at spine and edges. Not repair - preventative, for longer lasting. Name to inside cover. Underlining, in ink, to page 18. Solid, otherwise clean. Demand for the earlier two editions of this book has been such as to want for a third edition. The book is intended to be a handy guide in all states, but to provide uniformity, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are used as a base.. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 15920 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DECHERT, ROBERT (CHAIRMAN) The Legal Profession in the United States IL: American Bar Association, 1966. Third Printing. Paperback. 22 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Stapled wraps binding. No creases. White covers are age tanned. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. This booklet describes in general terms the legal profession in the United States. Since the treatment here is brief, many points of qualification and elaboration have been omitted. The text should be read and understood with this in mind. Readers interested in further pursuit of the subject may be helped by the selected bibliography at end of this booklet.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15534 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M. (INTRO) The Mignonette Case (Regina V. Dudley and Stephens) - Special Edition NY: Leslie B. Adams, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Nevins, Iris. 353 pages; Fine/No Jacket, as issued. Un-read tight. As New. Four raised bands. Privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Film was prepared from the first English edition of 1984. New type matter was composed by P&M Typesetting, Inc. Quarter bound in genuine leather by Arcata. End leaves are specially commissioned original marbled design by Iris Nevins. Edges are gilde: The spine is stamped 22 karat gold. Cover stampings and design of the edition by Daliel B. Bianchi and Selma Ordewer. Silk ribbon bookmark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift!. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13914 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DINNERSTEIN, LEONARD; DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M. (INTRO) The Leo Frank Case Together with the Tennessean Special News Section, Sunday, March 7, 1982 AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. 268 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite! Beautiful green quarter-bound in genuine leather boards. Film was prepared from the 1987 Brown Thrasher Edition. Silk green ribbon bookmarker. Page edges are gilded; The spine is stamped in 22-karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! The trial, conviction, death sentence and it commutation and eventual lynching of Leo Frank during the second decade of the twentieth century, constitute a major episode not only in American legal history, but also in American political institutions. The Knights of Mary Phagan formed to avenge the murder of the young factory worker for which Frank was convicted, became an important component of the twentieth century resurrection of the Ku Klux Klan. The Anti-Defamation league of B'nai Brith was founded in reaction to the anti-semitism generated - or at least disclosed - by the Frank case.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16874 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DORSANEO, WILLIAM V. , III; CRUMP, DAVID Texas CIVIL Procedure: Pre-Trial Litigation, Analysis and Skills Series - Third Edition NY: Matthew Bender, 1989. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 896 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Black and green boards with bright silver lettering. Front bottom corner tip has shelf wear. Sparse underlining and writing to text margins. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. During the past five years, the Texas Supreme Court has been especially active in developing and refining the pre-trial and discovery phase of modern civil litigation (Preface). Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 13859 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ERSKINE, LORD THOMAS; HIGH, JAMES L. (ED) Speeches of Lord Erskine, Volumes I and II in One Book AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr. Gryphon, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 592 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. As New. Volume I and II ONLY. This is two volumes in ONE book. Special Edition for The Legal Classics Library. Exquisite! Film was prepared from the first editions of 1876. The volume has been bound in brown genuine top-grain cowhide. Brown silk ribbon marker. Edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Raised bands. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Includes phamplet of Notes from the Editors with some background on the author and his times in 35 pages.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16885 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ERSKINE, LORD THOMAS; HIGH, JAMES L. (ED) Speeches of Lord Erskine, Volumes III & IV - in One Book AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr. Gryphon, 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 505 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. As New. Volume III & IV in ONE book ONLY. This special edition published for The Legal Classics Library. Film was prepared from the first editions of 1876. Bound in brown genuine top-grain cowhide. Brown silk ribbon marker. Pages edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. Raised bands. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Includes phamplet of Notes from the Editors, with some background on the author and his times. Includes Index.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 16886 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FLETCHER, GEORGE; DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M. (INTRO) The Trial of Bernhard Goetz AL: Leslie B. Adams Jr, 1991. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bianchi, Daniel B. ; Ordewer, Selma. 253 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Un-read, un-opened. Exquisite. Quarter bound in genuine leather. Endleaves are specially commissioned design by Iris Nevins. Silk ribbon bookmark. Page edges are gilded; the spine is stamped in 22 karat gold. Film was prepared from the first edition of 1988. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This book has been privately printed for the members of The Notable Trials Library.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14547 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, HARROP A Counseling in the United States NY: Oceana Publications, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 322 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Solid binding and hinges. University Ex-Library book. Spine label, stamps (including outside page edges), nameplate, date due slip. Bright green boards with bright gilt lettering. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Prepared from a Survey, 1962-65, financed by The Walter E. Meyer Research Institute of Law, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19005 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DE GRAEFF, W. S. Mining Ordinance for Netherlands East India (Effective October 1st 1930) Netherland East Indies, 1930. Softcover. 70 pages; Reading copy only. Nice heavy boards. Part of sticker remains top edge of front boards. Solf boards are brown with label that has Dutch East Indies Mining Ordinance, Effective 10-1-1930. Dutch is crossed out and Netherlands written on the label. Stamp on front fly-leaf and glue residue where something was glued to fly-leaf. Back four pages loose (one signature) . Solid, otherwise clean. Statute 1930 Mp. 38 of Netherlands India Mining Ordinance. By-laws of the Mining Laws of Netherlands India (Statute No. 214 of 1899, amended by Acts published in N. I. Statutes 1910, No. 588 and 1919, No. 4). Poor . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10075 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HALL, G. D. G. (ED) The Treatise on the Laws and Customs of the Realm of England Commonly Called Glanvill AL: Leslie B. Adams Jr, 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 213 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite! As New. Beautifully decorated burgundy boards with bright gilt lettering and design, full-bound in genuine pigskin leather. Endleaves are a specially commissioned original marble design of Richard J. Wolfe. Film was prepared from first edition of 1965. Silk ribbon bookmark. Page edges are gilded and covers are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold. This Special Edition has been privately printed for the Members of The Legal Classics Library. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! Notes from the Editors pamphlet included.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 16882 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HALLIDAY, TERENCE C. (ED) American Bar Foundation Research Journal Volume 1985, Winter, Number 1 IL: American Bar Foundation, 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. 250 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub bottom spine tip. Paper clip light indentation top middle front cover. Name printed in ink top of Table of Contents. Clean, Solid. Articles by Richard L. Abel and Donald D. Landon. Two articles in "Reviw Symposium: The Work of J. Willar Hurst" by Eugene D. Genovese, and Sidney L. Harring and Barry R. Strutt and a response by James Willard Hurst. Review essays and Book Notes.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6917 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HICKAM, HUBERT; CLARK, CHARLES E. (ED) A CIVIL Action: From Pleadings to Opening of Trial (February 1953) PA: American Law Institute, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 196 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Trade paperback. No creases. Neatly taped at spine and edges. Not repair - preventative, for longer lasting. Name to inside cover. Solid, clean. This book is one in a series on the preparation and trial of a civil action. This volume is designed to cover the lawyer's work beginning with the commencement of the trial. It is the second volume of Series Three, dealing with the preparation, trial and appeal of a civil action.. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15922 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HYDE, H. MONTGOMERY (ED & INTRO) ; DERSHOWITZ, ALAN M. (INTRO) The Trials of Oscar Wilde AL: Leslie B. Adams, Jr, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 385 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Exquisite! Small, thin rub to the gilt at top page corner tip. Green quarter-bound in genuine leather. Bright gilt lettering and illustration. Film was prepared from the first English Edition of 1948 published by William Hodge Ltd London. Silk ribbon bookmarker. Page edges are gilded. The spine is stamped in 22-karat gold. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent Gift! The Introduction was written by Alan M. Dershowitz, Professor of Law at Harvard. He describes Wilde's homosexuality which was what he was on trial for, and that it also involved teenagers who were male prostitutes who had been introduced to their trade by others.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 16872 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| JACOB, HERBERT Justice in America, Courts, Lawyers, and the Judicial Process - Third Edition MA: Little, Brown & Co, 1978. Third Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316455245. 247 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 6695 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| VON JHERING, RUDOLPH Struggle for Law - Special Edition NY: Leslie B. Adams, 1991. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 138 pages; Fine/No Jacket, as issued. As new condition. Un-read tight. Three raised bands. Privately printed for the members of The Legal Classics Library by Arcata Graphics. Film was prepared from the second edition of 1915 courtesy of the Columbia University Law Library. New type matter was composed by P&M Typesetting, Inc. Bound in genuine top-grain cowhide by Arcata. End leaves are specially commissioned original marbled design by Iris Nevins. Edges are gilde and covers are brass-die stamped in 22 karat gold. Cover stampings and design of the edition by Daliel B. Bianchi and Selma Ordewer. Silk ribbon bookmark. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Plus Index.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 13912 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005