White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Language: : French

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BLUM, MADEMOISELLE ALICE  Oral French Method - a New System for Rapidly Acquiring Facility in the Speaking of French
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. 1st Putnam Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 346 pages; Very Good/Good. Originally published by Doran. Very lightly shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Soft bump at bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is quite worn with chips at edges. Now in protective sleeve. A new system for rapidly acquiring skill in the speaking of French with illustrations.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13975
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DELANEY, SUSAN  Paroles Gelees, Ucla French Studies, Volume 5, 1987
UCLA, 1987. Trade Paperback. 63 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Text in FRENCH and English. Articles and Reviews by UCLA French Department. Paroles Gelees, UCLA French Studies, Volume 5, 1987. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18166
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DUCHENE, HERVE  Guide de Provence
France: Quest France, 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 2858824452. 139 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Text in French. Bright glossy illustrated boards. Prior owner's name to first page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautully illustrated with color photos of France.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12630
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

GALLERY EDITORS  Expositions Musees Galeries - Bulletin Du Comite Professionnel Des Galeries D'Art - Juin, Juillet, Aout 1963
Paris: Sectariat, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Text in French. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Some small notes to back inside cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Includes maps. This is a Catalogue of art (Galleries) and Museums (History and Art).. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13850
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

COMEDIE FRANCAISE  Simul Et Singulis -1680 Comedie Francaise - Playbill
France: Comedie Francaise, 1970. Stapled Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Text in French. Tiny bit of age tan to edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Classic literature set to Plays at the French Theatre. L'Information du spectacle, October, 1969 - A Cronique de La Comedie-Francaise. 1969-1970.. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 11803
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

OZOUF; GUGLIELMO; LACOSTE  Geographie, Classe de Premiere; Cours Ozouf
France: Fernand Nathan, 1968. Hardcover. 352 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Text in FRENCH. Glossy illustrated boards. Name to front fly-leaf. Very soft bump to corner tips. Tiny lamanation peel at spine edge. Shelf rub to spine tips. Outside page edges very lightly aged tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated throughout with pictures and maps.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12685
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

LEYMARIE, JEAN  Hommage a Marc Chagall, Grand Palais Decembre 1969-Mars 1970, over 200 Plates
Ministere d'Etat Affiares Culturelles, 1969. Trade Paperback. 320 pages; Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Some spine creasing. Shelf rub to edges of covers. Bump at corner tips. Name/date to front fly leaf. Solid, clean. Over 200 plates. Fantastic paintings.. Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18163
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

SYNDICAT LIBRARY  Repertoire Du Syndicat de la Librairie Ancienne Et Moderne - Repertoire Officiel Des Membres
Paris: Siege Social, 1973. Paperback. Ex-Library; 139 pages; Good Condition. Text in FRENCH. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Ex-Library University "This book must not go out of library" copy. Library stamps inside covers and top/bottom text block. Spine label on front cover top corner. Solid, otherwise clean. Repertoire of the Syndicat de la Librairie Ancienne et Moderne - Official Directory of Members. Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18683
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MALRAUX, ANDRE  Le Triangle Noir
Gallimard, 1970. First Printing. Paperback. 135 pages; Very Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Solid tight binding. Does have age tanning and light foxing to covers and page edges. Solid and otherwise clean. Text is completely in FRENCH.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18175
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MICHELIN PNEU  Michelin Centre (Berry-Nivernais), France Map No. 238
Michelin Travel Publications, 1987. Map. ISBN: 2067002384. Near Fine condition. Text in French and English. Michelin fold-out map #238 - Centre Berry-Nivernais, France. Not worn. Solid, firm. Price sticker on front.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 18115
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

PROUTE, PAUL ET SES FILS  Estampes - Anciennes Et Modernes Dessins Originaux Catalogue No. 38, Automne 1963
Paris: Paul Proute, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in FRENCH. No creases. First interior page and last page show light foxing at edges. Solid, clean. Great photos of art. This is a Catalogue of art en vente aux prix marques chez Paul Proute et ses fils in Paris.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13849
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RACINE, JEAN  Andromaque, Tragede, Nouveaux Classiques Larousse
France: Libraire Larousse, 1964. Trade Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Jean Racine's Play. Text in French.. Very Good+ .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11902
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RACINE, JEAN  Berenice, Tragedie, Nouveaux Classiques Larouse
France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Jean Racine's writings -- Tragic plays. Text in French.. Very Good+ .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11899
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

RACINE, JEAN  Iphigenie, Tragede, Nouveaux Clasiques Larousse
France: Librairie Larousse, 1965. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Nice Fine condition. No creases. Spine lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Jean Racine's writings -- Tragic plays. Text in French.. Near Fine .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 311] Book number: 11900
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HACHETTE STAFF (EDITOR)  Les Guides Bleus Grece (French Edition)
Hachette, 1953. Hardcover. 703 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Text entirely in FRENCH. Outside page edges are very age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Two silk ribbon bookmarks. Fine fold-out maps. Thin, shallow scrape on back board. DJ is lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf wear at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Text in FRENCH. Tour guide of France with illustrations and maps and fold-out maps.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 18732
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #6 - Les Arts Primitifs L'Art Moderne
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1966. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 263 pages; Very Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label & date due slip. No spine creases. Light hinge creases. Just a bit of shelf wear to edges. Soft bump front bottom corner tip. Solid, otherwise clean. Fully illustrated throughout.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16544
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #5 - L'Orient Et L'Extreme-Orient
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1966. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 262 pages; Good Condition. Text in FRENCH. Histoire Mondiale De L'Art #5 - L'Orient Et L'Extreme-Orient. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label, date due slip. One heavy spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. White part of covers are very lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. Fully illustrated throughout. Entire book is French text. This work on the history of orient art is in five sections: La Perse Islamique; L'Inde; Le rayonnement indien; La Chine; Le Japon. Index icluded.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16543
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #4 - Du Baroque Au Romantisme
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1966. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 263 pages; Very Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Histoire Mondiale De L'Art #4 - Du Baroque Au Romantisme. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label & date due slip. Shallow reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Fully illustrationed throughout. Entire book is French text. This work on the Baroque is in five sections: Le Baroque en Italie; L'explosion du Baroque; La resistance au Baroque; La France aux IVII et XVIII siecles; Neo-classicisme et Romantisme; La Fin du XIX siecle. Index included.. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16542
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #3 - la Renaissance
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1965. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ; 263 pages; Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Histoire Mondiale De L'Art #3 - La Renaissance. Ex-Library with usual stamps & markings. Hinge creases. Shallow spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Fully illustrated throughout. Entire book is French text. This work on the Renaissance is in five sections: La peinture les Primitifs; Le Quattrocento; Le XVI siecle italien; La Renaissance dans le Nord, and La Renaissance en Espagne. Includes Index.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16541
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #2 - Des Etrusque a la Fin Du Moyen Age
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1965. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ; 270 pages; Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Histoire Mondiale De L'Art #2 - Des Etrusque a La Fin Du Moyen Age. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label and date due slip. Hinge creases. Shallow spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Illustrated throughout. Six sections: La Mediterranee occidentale; Rome; Les debuts de l'art chretien; Byzance; L'art Roman; L'art gothique. Index included.. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16540
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

UPJOHN, EVERARD M. ; WINGERT, PAUL S. ; MAHLER, JANE GASTON  Histoire Mondiale de L'Art #1 de la Prehistoire a la Grece Antique
France: Marabout Universite / Gerard, 1965. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ; 270 pages; Good condition. Text in FRENCH. Histoire Mondiale De L'Art #1 De La Prehistoire a La Grece Antique. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label, date due slip. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bumps to edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Language, Illustrated throughout. Six sections: Le Prehistoire; L'Egypte; La Mesopotamie; L'Iran; La Crete et le monde egeen; La Grece. Photos are mostly in black & white, but some in color. Number One in a Series on Art of Six Volumes. Lexique Geographique and Index included.. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 16539
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005