| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| ANONYMOUS Der Rhein in 40 Bildern - the Rhein in 40 Pictures - No. 3 - Die Herrlichsten Punkte Des Rheines Unter Berucksichtigung Von Frankfurt Am Main / Wiesbaden IM Taunus Bad Ems an Der Lahn Und Burg Cochem an Der Mosel Germany: Verlag Von Karl Rud Bremer & Co, 1904. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 48 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges very, very lightly age tanned. Large oblong book - folded at the middle and stored for many years that way. Soft bump top spine tip an top corner tips. 1904 is only copyright date in the book. Text in German, English and French. 8 pages of text - 40 pages of pictures. Beautiful pictures of cities along the Rhein.. Very Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 14988 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARHUSIENSIS, JACOBI MATTHIE (JACOB MADSEN AARHUS) De Literis Libri Duo, Volume II Trykt i Stiftsbogtrykkeriet, 1931. Paperback. 248 pages; Good condition. Text in GERMAN. Small tear at spine tips. Very light stain on front cover. Shelf rub to the edges. Outside page edges are age tanning. Solid, otherwise clean. Herausgegeben und Erlautert von Christen Moller und Peter Skautrup. Mit einer Danischen Ubersetzung nebst einer abhandlung uber text und quellen von Franz Blatt. Text in GERMAN.. Good . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19322 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BERLITZ Berlitz Deutsch 1 Les-Und Arbeitsbuch Germany: Berlitz, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Bumiller / Monkmeyer. 120 pages; Near Fine condition. Text is in GERMAN. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. This is a Workbook type book with fill in the blanks. No creases. Solid, Clean. Used for Instruction in use of German Language. The book is IN THE GERMAN LANGUAGE.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 5996 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BISMARCK, FURRST OTTO VON Erinnerung Und Gedanke Band 3 J.G. Cotta'sche Buchhandlung Nachfolger, 1919. Hardcover. 207 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text in GERMAN. Boards and page edges are age tanning. Soft spine. Boards are rubbed at the edges and corners are lightly bumped. Stain to front board. Lays open at page 161. No markings, no underlining. Text in GERMAN.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18768 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUCHHEIM, L. G. (ED) Knaurs Lexikon Moderner Kunst - 321 Meist Farbige Abbildungen Germany: Deoemersche Verkagsanstakt, 1955. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 336 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text in GERMAN. Ex-Library stamps, spine label, no pocket. All German text. Bright yellow linen cloth boardsblack and gilt lettering. Name written to endpaper page. Back endpaper page has pencil notes. Light, neat underlining. Very soft bumps to front corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Beautiful modern art throughout by all the most internationally well known modern artists from A to Z, with brief biographies.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 16688 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRUNO BUFFE Das Drama, III. Don Der Romantif Zur Gegenwart: Aus Natur Und Geifteswelt Berlin: Drud Und Derlag Von B. G. Teubner in Leipzig, 1914. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1878252569. 152 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Text in German. One - one line stamp from college Library. No other signs of ex-library. Tan boards with black lettering and illustration. Tiny spot on front board at fore edge. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This entire book is in German.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 14926 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CROY, PETER Grafik Form + Technik: Druck Typografie Grafik Fotografik Material Germany: Musterschmidt - Verlag - Gottingen, 1964. No Edition Noted. Hardcover. 429 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. All text is in GERMAN. Ex-Library with stamps, spine label top front board cover, pocket, date due slip. All German text. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Illustrated throughout with graphic arts, photographs, topography.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 16689 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MANN, THOMAS; MANN, HERAUSGEGEBEN VON ERIKA (ED) Thomas Mann Briefe 1889 - 1936 Volume I Germany: S. Fischer Verlag, 1962. Later Printing. Hardcover. 581 pages; Very Good/Very Good. ALL text in German. Rated Very Good only because of University ex-library markings on back inside cover only. Goethe Center nameplate to front inside cover. Brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at edges. Spine label. Now in protective sleeve. All text in German.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15967 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NEUE, FRIEDRICH Formenlehre Der Lateinischen Sprache, Vierter Band: Register Mit Zusatzen II. Dritte Auglage Von C. Wagener Germany: O. R. Reisland, 1905. Third Edition. Hardcover. 397 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Text in GERMAN. Fourth Volume ONLY. Half inch Leather strip at the spine. Leather corners. Had a leather spine - but it has since deteriorated. Split at inside gutters of both boards. Marble design to text block has age tanned - more so to top edge. Text block is solid. Pages are clean. Text in GERMAN. Formal teaching of the Latin language by Friedrich Neue. Fourth Volume: Registergericht II with additional improvements. Third edition of C. Wagener.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18778 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| QUENSEN, ERNST AUGUST Medien Der Zukunft - Zukunft Der Medien Germany: Frankfurter Allgemeine, 1988. Original Wraps. ISBN: 3922805264. 4to ; 77 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Text completely in GERMAN. Appears to be an Art Book with paintings and bios about the authors. Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung GmbH. Zwanzig Kunstler aus elf Nationen beziehen Stellung zum Thema Medien und Zukunft.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 1933 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| SEYFFERT, MORITZ Scholae Latinae. Beitrage Zu Einer Methodischen Praxis Der Lateinischen Stil Und Compositionsubungen (V. 1 & 2 - One Book) Otto Holsse Leipzig, 1870. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 498 pages; Fair/No Jacket. [1870-1865] All Text in GERMAN. Solid binding. Pages XIV-234 + X-264 pages. Index. First part: Die Formen der Tractatio. - Second part: Die Schrie, das Haupst. Die Schrie dated 1865. This ex-library book has shelf wear at corners and spine tips and edges. Obviously re-bound together and mended through the years. Boards are scuffed. Pages are browned at the edges and some have foxing stains on them - especially the 1865 part. All text is readable. SMU label inside front board - no stamps, pocket or spine number. Notes in German inside front board and first blank page. ALL text is in GERMAN.. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 19319 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005