| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; AIKEN, JOAN (AFTERWORD) Eight Cousins, or the Aunt Hill NY: Dell, 1990. Sixth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0440422310. A Dell Yearling Classic; 269 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. NO creases. Un-read tight and clean. An Excellent Gift! Orphaned Rose Campbell can't bear the thought of one more dreary day at boarding school. With no where else to go, she arrives at the Aunt Hill to live with her six aunts and seven boy cousins.... Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6334 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHEN, DA Wandering Warrior NY: Delacorte Press, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385730209. 322 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square. Unread tight and clean. DJ, with fantastic wrap around art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. Wandering Warrior, Da Chen's first book of fiction, is a lyrical and moving epic about one boy's search for a past - and a future.... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 6528 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CORCORAN, BARBARA Which Witch Is Which? There's a Cat Thief in Salem! NY: Aladdin Books, 1992. 1st Aladdin Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0689715722. Illustrated by Grant, Renee. 125 pages; First with Full Number Sequence. Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Soft bump to top back corner tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at edge. Clean, Solid. Somebody in Salem is stealing cats! But who, and why? Jennifer and Jack open the J and J Cat Detective Agency to find out. Great Reading!. Very Good+ . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 2633 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ELLIS, CAROL The Stepdaughter NY: Scholastic, 1993. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0590460447. 218 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 6805 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GOLDSWEIG, BERYL Artemus Flint: Detective NY: Scholastic, 1974. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Bennett, Harry. 92 pages; Very Good codition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Reading is Fundamental stamp on outside page edges and inside covers. Solid, otherwise clean. In 36 short mysteries Artemus Flint asks the right questions, uncovers the hidden motives, tracks down the wrong doers. Every clue is given. You can have alot of fun trying to solve these cases.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 11871 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KIDD, VIRGINIA (ED. ); LE GUIN, URSULA K.; VINGE, JOAN D. Millennial Women NY: Delacorte Press, 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0440055997. 305 pages; Fine/Fine. SIGNED - REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. INSCRIBED by Joan Vinge on title page (author of Phoenix in the Ashes on page 66). Boards are Straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. A collection of stories by six of the best-known science fiction authors of 1978. Includes a new novel by Ursula K. Le Guin - The Eye of the Heron. In these spellbinding stories, six of today's best-known science fiction authors write about women who much fight to develop their own identities. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 2 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MACE, ELISABETH Under Siege NY: Orchard Books, 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531058719. 214 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Light purple boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4952 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MCDONNELL, CHRISTINE Friends First NY: Viking, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670819239. Illustrated by Dooling, Michael. 171 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are tight, bright and clean. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic DJ is Fine, in protective sleeve. Friends First explores the evolving relationships, the complex changes, the laughter, and the vulnerability that accompany the first steps into adulthood. An Excellent Gift!. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4958 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MEYER, CAROLYN Wild Rover NY: Margaret K. Mcelderry, 1989. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689504756. 201 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Juvenile Fiction Mystery. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 4948 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MILLMAN, DAN Quest for the Crystal Castle, a Peaceful Warrior Children's Book CA: H. J. Kramer, Inc, 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915811413. Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work on jacket by T. Taylor Bruce. Beautifully Illustrated in color. Unappreciatative of what he has in life, Danny travels with the magical old man Socrates into another world. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 4954 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005