White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
BENET, ALAR  La Fiebre Maldita - Texas Salvaje No. 601
Spain: Bruguera, S. A, 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text is in Spanish. Light hinge creases. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Fiction - The western in espania.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 12159
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERGER, MELVIN  All About Light : A Do-It-Yourself Science Book
NY: Scholastic, Inc, 1995. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0590480766. Illustrated by Sims, Blanche. Stated First Printing - but number line starts with 2. (un-paginated) Near Fine. Small price written on front cover. Beautifully Illustrated throughout. Do-It-Yourself Science Books. With simple experiments, these books are specially created for young budding scientists. A Fine, Clean copy.. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 3360
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERNHEIMER, CHARLES S. ; COHEN, JACOB M.  Boys' Club
NY: Baker & Taylor, 1914. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 136 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. University ex-library book with stamps, bookplate, spine label pen and no pocket. Just a bit of rub to edges; Outside edges are age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are otherwise clean. It is the purpose of this volume to present information about boys' clubs, their why and wherefore, their development and growth, their problems and difficulties, their possibilities and consequences, together with concrete aids for club leaders, club members and all interested in social work.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 15931
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWES, ELMORE  The Trials of David Clark, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039402012X. 57 pages; Near Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Tiny mended tear to top corner tip. Un-read tight. No creases. Solid, clean. On his first day at Frederick Douglass Junior High School, David Clark gets into a fight with Tanker, the school bully. After the fight he joins Tanker's gang and builds up a reputation as a Tough Guy. By the time he gets to high school David finds that things have changed. Very nice art work by Joyce Owens.. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13163
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAMPBELL, CAMILLA  Viva la Patria, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill and Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039402009X. 57 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift. Here are two exciting stories from the history of Mexico. cover art work by Nilo Santiago.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13219
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CANNING, VICTOR  The Runaways
NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1971. First Printing. Paperback. 300 pages; Very Good condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Young Miles has run away from relatives - and the law. Now, having locked himself in a deserted barn, he climbs to the hayloft. Safe at last! Or is he? Suddenly he hears a savage growl. He creeps softly to the edge of the loft and looks down - into the glowing, golden eyes of a huge cheetah! So begins the adventures of a runaway teen-ager and an escaped cheetah. Cover art work by Norman Myers.. Very Good .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 18951
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARDENAS, LEO  Return to Ramos, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394020081. Illustrated by Santiago, Nilo. 54 pages; Very Good condition. No reading creases. Thin peel to front cover from sticking to another book. Solid, clean. When Juan Jose Ramos and his family return home to Ramos after picking cotton in West Texas they find their daughter leading a school boycott.. Very Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 13164
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARTER, MARY KENNEDY  On to Freedom, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394020111. 55 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. Un-read tight. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! If the Yankees win the Civil War, all the slaves will be freed. But Gabe Adams, a thirteen-year-old slave in Charleston, South Carolina, can't wait - he wants to escape now. Nice art work by Joyce Owens.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13162
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CASSIDY, JOHN; RIMBEAUX, B. C.  The Unbelievable Bubble Book
CA: Klutz, 1988. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0932592155. Illustrated by Boore, Sara; Taber, Ed. First printing assumed - number 1 is in the number line. Near Fine condition - no Bubble Thing included. Small price written on front cover. How to make the world's most incredible bubbles. How-To directions, with illustrations, to make bubbles with household items.. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 3362
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ERICKSON, JOHN R.  The Case of the Double Bumblebee Sting (Hank the Cowdog Ser. , No. 22)
NY: Puffin Books, 1999. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0141303980. Illustrated by Holmes, Gerald L. (Illustrator). 114 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. An excellent gift! A Solid, Clean copy. When Hank the Cowdog sticks his nose where it doesn't belong - into an old pipe behind the machine shed - he gets more than he bargained for.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3014
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ERICKSON, JOHN R.  Let Sleeping Dogs Lie (Hank the Cowdog Ser. , No. 6)
NY: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1999. Fourth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0141303824. Illustrated by Holmes, Gerald L.. 129 pages; Near Fine condition. NO reading creases to hinge or spine. Soft bump to top corner. An excellent gift! A Solid, Clean copy. Who - or what - has been killing chickens on the ranch? And what is Hank the Cowdog, Head of Ranch Security, going to do about it..... Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 3015
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FIGUEROA, JOHN  Antonio's World, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394020065. Illustrated by Morales, Sam. 60 pages; Fine condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub at back cover. Un-read tight. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! New York City is the setting for two stories about a young Puerto Rican boy.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13159
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FLANDERS, STEPHEN A. ; FLANDERS, CARL N.  Aids (Library in a Book)
NY: Facts On File, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 081601910x. Ex-Library; (pgs. 248) Good/Very Good. Remainder. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Usual stamps. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Pages are Clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 3423
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FOSTER, ED; SANTOS, RICHARD G. (INTRO)  Tejanos, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394020200. 48 pages; Fine condition. Trade Paperback. Un-read tight. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub on back cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift. The people called Tejanos were Mexican settlers who lived in Texas when it was still a province of Mexico . War broke out between the central mexican government and Texas in 1836 and the famous battle of the Alamo was fought. This book tells the story of that battle as seen through the eyes of eleven-year-old Enrique Esparza. Nice art work by Bill Negron.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13160
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HARDMAN, RIC L.  Sunshine Rider : The First Vegetarian Western
NY: Delacorte Press, 1998. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0385325436. Galley/Proof; (6 x 9 1/4); Very Good Plus condition. Outside page edges are lightly dirty from being on the shelf. NO hinge or spine reading creases. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. The West of Louis L'Amour meets J. D. Salinger meets Chef Boyardee in this sprawling saga about a man and his noble pet cattalo.. Very Good+ .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3689
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

JOHNSON, LOUANNE  Dangerous Minds
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Sixth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0312956207. 278 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. A Solid, Clean copy. An excellent gift! They were called the class from Hell. Thirty-four inner city sophomores she inherited from a teacher who'd been pushed over the edge.. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 3044
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

KUSHNER, MAUREEN  The Funniest Excuse Book Ever
NY: Scholastic, Inc, 1999. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0439146860. Illustrated by Hoffman, Sanford. 96 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Has soft bump to front cover edge. NO crease to hinge or spine. A Solid, Clean copy. If you're still saying, The dog ate my homework, you definitely need some new excuses! An excellent gift!. Very Good+ .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3013
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MARSDEN, JOHN  Letters from the Inside
NY: Laurel-Leaf, 1996. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0440219515. 146 pages; First printing with full number sequence. Near Fine condition with one tiny closed tear at top edge of cover. No creases. Un-read tight. An excellent gift! What are the secrets hidden between the lines of their cheerful letters?. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 2958
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

MATHIS, SHARON BELL  Brooklyn Story, a Challenger Book
NY: Hill & Wang, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394020138. 56 pages; Full number sequence. Trade Paperback. Un-read tight. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to back cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift. Eddie and Vi have lived with their grandmother in Brookyn ever since their father was killed in Korea. Della, their mother, whom they haven't seen in years, pays them a vist, and the lives of the entire family are changed. Nice art work by Charles Bible.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13161
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ROSE, PETER I. (ED) ; ALMARAZ, FELIX D. (CONSULTANT)  Many Peoples, One Nation: A Text with Stories, Poems, Essays, and Songs About the Many Peoples of the United States
NY: Random House, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394019709. 313 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Beautiful blue illustrated boards with white lettering. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A Text with Stories, Poems, Essays, and Songs about the Many Peoples of the United States; Feelings, and contributions of many ethnic groups in the United States. Also covers Minority Groups-Juvenile literature. Race questions, Juvenile literature.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 15831
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

TUNG, S. T.  One Small Dog
NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0396071228. Illustrated by Lewin, Ted. 160 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Tiny bit of rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is price clipped. A very little bit of shelf rub to white dust jacket. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! When a campaign is initiated during the 1950's to annihilate the dogs of china as a famine fighting measure, a boy tries to save his little dog.... Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9087
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

WALLACE, BILL  Trapped in Death Cave
NY: Holiday House, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823405168. Ex-Library; (pgs. 170) Very Good/Very Good. This Ex-library book still has the pocket but the top corner of the front FFP is cut off where they removed the security bar. Usual stamps. Binding is Tight, Pages are Clean. Boards have light shelf wear at bottom edge. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at the board ends (no paste or glue) . Spine label. Includes picture words for each letter of the alphabet which are partially composed of the letters that spell the name of the item when unscrambled. Beautifully Illustrated throughout.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 3419
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

WOODS, GERALDINE; WOODS, HAROLD  Is There Life on Other Planets?
MI: EMC, 1979. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0884367622. Illustrated by Sweny, Stephen. 64 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Reading is Fundamental stamp on outside page edges and inside covers. Solid, otherwise clean. Great wrap around art work to covers. Is there life on other Planets? No creatures have actually been found - yet! So this question must remain in doubt. Perhaps they, whoever or whatever they are, are waiting for the proper moment to speak.. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 11872
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005