| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| ALL JAPAN ART MUSEUMS CONFERENCE, EDITOR Art Museums in Japan Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1964. Softcover. 175 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in English and Japanese. Unknown edition. Glassine wrapper cover. Soft mauve Yapped covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Art Museums in Japan - Museums history in English with pictures on one side of page and Japanese with map on facing side of page.. Near Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 14918 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF JAPAN TRAVEL BUREAU Japan in Four Seasons Japan: Japan Travel Bureau By Tosho Insatsu, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 145 pages; Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. Where to go and what to do in Japan for each of the four seasons. Illustrations, with maps, and quite a few ads about where to stay, special events, restaurants, etc.. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13980 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| TOURIST INFORMATION CENTERS How to See Tohoku, Northeastern Japan Japan: Japan National Tourist Organization, 1964. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 40 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Small closed tear top spine tip. Solid, clean. Completely illustrated, with maps - one large fold out map. The Tohoku district, located in the northeastern section of the Japanese Main Island of Honshu, encompasses the six prefectures of Fukushima, Miyagi, Yamagata, Iwate, Aomori and Akita, for a total land area of some 66, 910 square kilometers. Tohoku is rich in scenic spots, including three national parks. The beautiful scenery is now easily accessible to tourists because transportation has been improved and many hotels and Inns have been built.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13992 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GLUCK, JAY; GLUCK, SUMI Japan Inside and out - Book Two (Volume II) - Down the Tokaido, Personally Oriented Guidebooks Japan: Asia Institute, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 434 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Where to go and when to go, what to do and who to contact. How and Why, and all the scholarly detail; not just the Japan of the travel posters, but to the offbeat Japan, and to the real, vibrant Japan, the Japan that the Japanese know and want you to come to know. Completely illustrated with maps.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 13986 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HOLLEGE, SIMON (ED) Post Guide Japan Hong Kong: South China Morning Post, 1983. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 9621000157. 144 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on first page. One light reading crease. Solid, clean. Illustrated with beautiful photography.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 7422 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ISHIKAWA, TADASHI This Beautiful World - Palaces of Kyoto Japan: Kodansha International, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Takahashi, Bin. 158 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light reading creases. Soft bump to backlcorners. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Completely illustrated and with maps. Kyoto, the Imperial palace, is a whole series of structures spreading over a main palace enclosure which alone is 27 acres, while the outer gardens cover a massive 218 acres. Here in the brief span of 158 pages the author leads the reader through the most beautiful and significant areas of each, many of which are off bounds to the tourist - Japanese and Westerner alike because of their sacred nature.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 13987 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KIKUCHI, SADAO Japanese Arts - What & Where? Volume I (Ancient Times to the Mid 19th Century) Japan: Japan Travel Bureau By Tosho Insatsu, 1962. Second Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 175 pages; Near Fine condition. No front hinge crease - but opens as if there were a front hinge crease. No spine crease. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. What and Where? Volume I - Many wonderful illustrations of the art of Japan, with maps, and translations into German, French, Spanish and English explanations.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 13981 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MCQUEEN, IAN L. Japan, a Travel Survival Kit CA: Lonely Planet, 1989. Third Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0864420455. 572 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Solid, clean. Illustrated with beautiful photographs and maps. A travel survival kit.. Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 7431 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MISAKI, GISEN (ED) National Treasure - Sanjusangendo Japan: Temple Myohoin, 1976. Stapled Wraps. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. Text in Japanese and English. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Beautiful artwork and sculpture in Japan. Kyoto and the art of the gods. Approximately 30 pages filled with photos.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14071 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MIYAO, SIEGO; DUNBAR, FRED (TRANS) Tokyo Past and Present Japan: Hoikusha Color Books, 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 127 pages; Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Solid, clean. Tokyo: Past and Present, Hoikusha reproduced prints used in this book which Sigeo Miyan wrote originally and I translated. This time the publishers have allowed me to give my own comments about Japan and my 17 year stay here.. Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13984 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NAKAMURA, TANIO (COMPILED BY) OF TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM Japanese Arts - What & Where? Volume II ( Mid 19th Century to the Present) Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Hiragushi, Denchu (Cover). 162 pages; Near Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated cover. Tiny bit of rub to spine tips. Solid, clean. What and Where? Volume II - Many wonderful illustrations of the arts of Japan, with maps.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 13982 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| RAGGHIANTI, CARLO LUDOVICO (ED); ASANO, NAGATAKE, DIRECTOR (FOREWORD); OKADA, JO, DIRECTOR (PREFACE) Great Museums of the World - National Museum Tokyo NY: Newsweek, 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0882252348. 172 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has thin closed tear bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifyl wrap around art work: Front panel is the famous scrolls from the History of the Heiji, Thirteenth Century, The Emperor's Retinue hastens to Leave the Palace; the back panel is Suzuki Harunobu (1725-1770) Edo period. Woodcut on Paper, Beautiful O-Sen from Kasamori Selected Bibliography, Index of Illustrations, Index of Names in back of book. Mostly Chinese and Japanese paintings, also Calligraphy that sister art of Far Eastern Painting, besides bronzwa, sculptures, metalwork, ceramics, metalwork, and archaecological treasures. 126 Beautiful color photographs.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 14005 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005