next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Information Technology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBRECHT, ROBERT L. ; FINKEL, LEROY; BROWN, JERALD BROWN  Basic
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0471020486. 325 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The prime purpose of the book is to teach BASIC - the programming language. For this text, we have chosen a variety of examples ranging from the fields of social science, business, humanities to the simple statistics used in psychology, education and business. You do not need an extensive background in mathematics or science.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14735
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDRIDGE, M. DAYNE; SWAMIDASS, PAUL M.  Cross-Functional Management of Technology, Cases and Readings
IL: Irwin, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0256194297. 308 pages; Fine condition. 1st Edition, 1996. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. Courses in management of technology (MOT) are now routinely offered in most business schools, and M. B. A. Programs offering M. O. T. As a concentration, track, or primary emphasis are growing in number each day. This will be a helpful textbook. Illustrated.. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 16421
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BENHAM, DAVID  Atm in Local Area Networks, a Tutorial, Spring 1994 Edition
Hughes Lan Systems, 1994. Paperback. 58 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. ATM in Local Area Networks, A Tutorial, Spring 1994 Edition - provides an update on recent changes and additions to the technical specifications of this rapidly emerging technology. This new tutorial provides both an overview and a more detailed examination of ATM and its components.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18159
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLACK, PETER M.  Informatica 1. 0, Access to the Best Tools for Mastering the Information Revolution
NY: Random House, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0375706283. 398 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. This is an excellent Technology and Reference book on using computers and the Internet. In five revealing sections, on hardware, sources, software, plasticware, and paperware - Informatica 1.0 puts into new perspective the avalanche of new products.... Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 8492
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOONE, MARY E.  Leadership and the Computer
CA: Prima Publishing, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1559580801. 397 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Attractive black and teal boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The impact of the computer on the corporation as a whole has been so immense as to completely transform the way people do business.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13327
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOSWORTH, BRUCE; NAGEL, HARRY L.  Programming in Basic for Business
IL: Science Research Associates, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0574210903. 232 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. This book was written to introduce students to the BASIC programming language. Although there are other texts in BASIC, they are general in their approach and seldom cover business applications.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14734
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRATHWAITE, KENMORE S.  Database Management and Control
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070072531. 311 pages; Fine/NO Jacket. Glossy Boards. Great copy. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. Spine is Square and Pages Bright, Tight and Clean. A comprehensive guide to the management, control and administration of the database environment. Includes: Database security; Disaster recovery; Data dictionary control of the database environment; Strategic planning for the database environment.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3541
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRONSON, PO  The Nudist on the Late Shift - and Other True Tales of Silicon Valley
NY: Random House, 1999. Stated First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375502777. 248 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has no flaws - now in new protective sleeve. Nobody is better at writing about digital technology than Po Bronson. His stories get at the truth and reality of this new world - Clay Felker.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4360
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BROWN, JOHN SEELY; DUGUID, PAUL  The Social Life of Information
MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875847625. 320 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The authors of this book help us to see through frenzied visions of the future to the real forces for change in society. They argue that the gap between digerati hype and end user gloom is usuall due to the tunnel vision that information driven technologies breed. The way forward is paradoxically to look not ahead, but to look around.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7960
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BURSTEIN, DANIEL; KLINE, DAVID  Road Warriors : Dreams and Nightmares Along the Information Highway
NY: Dutton Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525937269. Ex-Library; (pgs. 466) Very Good/Very Good Plus. This ex-library copy still has the pocket attached. Usual stamps - None on the outside page edges. Top corner of front FFP is cut off to remove security tag. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square - pages are tight and clean. DJ was covered with protective sleeve then taped at board ends. (no paste or glue) Spine label.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 3548
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CHAMPION, WILLIAM R.  Web Scripting in Windows (. Net)
NY: Iuniverse, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0595297315. 146 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The book uses short, meaningful examples, which the readers can readily adapt to their own problems and run. This is an intermediate guide to working with web pages with a scripting language, not an encyclopedia.. Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12564
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DEANS, P. CANDACE; KANE, MICHAEL J.  Internationl Dimensions of Information Systems and Technology
MA: Pws-Kent Publishing, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0534928110. 196 pages; Near Fine condition. No reading creases. Just a bit of crinkle to spine. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! As we move toward the next century, information technology will play an increasingly significant role in a rapidly evolving interdependent international economy. Business school curricula must be responsive to the demands of a business environment that has become increasingly international, more information driven, and more service oriented.. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 16684
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DECAMP, DODD; SUELLENTROP, STEVE  Arco Plano 1967 - 1999
TX: Atlantic Richfield Co, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 95 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Bright black boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tee-niny bit of shelf rub at top edge of back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! An overview of our progress and significent events of Arco Plano which existed from 1967 to 1999 which had a profound influence on computer technology advances on industry. Illustrated throughout with photos.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12550
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EVANS, PHILIP; WURSTER, THOMAS S.  Blown to Bits - How the New Economics of Information Transforms Strategy
MA: Harvard Business School Press, 2000. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087584877X. 261 pages; Fine/Fine. Handsome black boards with bright silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stark white DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A variety of technologies - -particularly those associated with the Internet - will disrupt many of today's companies and create opportunities for tomorrow's great companies to emerge. Blown to Bits provides an important strategic guide to any manager affected by disruptive technologies.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13577
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FLETCHER, W. MICHAEL  Computer Crisis 2000
Canada: Self-Counsel Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1551801388. Ex-Library; 232 pages; Very Good Plus condition. This ex-library copy has no pocket attached. Few stamps - None on the outside page edges. Cover is laminated for longer lasting. Spine is square - pages are tight and clean. Spine label. A Great Book.. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3553
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

FRASER, MATTHEW  Free-for-All, the Struggle for Dominance on the Digital Frontier
NY: Stoddart, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773731652. 318 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. A Solid, Clean copy. DJ is also Fine in new protective sleeve. Included is the press release from Stoddart for this book. We are now in the midst of a communications revolution - a no-holds-barred free for all in which several major players and a group of new media upstarts are vying for the power to transform our lives.... Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4141
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 3 March, 1976
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Stamp to front cover and back cover. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Featuring Bell System Centennial: 100 Years of Publishing on Telecommunications. Page numbers range from 273 to 372.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15364
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 4 April, 1976
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 373 to 502.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15365
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 55, No. 6 July-August, 1976
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Soft bump top corner tip. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 691 to 830.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15367
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 3, March, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Soft bump bottom front corner tip. Light back hinge crease. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 471 to 666.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15371
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 4, April, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 667 to 809.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15372
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 6, July-August, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 971 to 1178.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15374
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 7, September, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1179 to 1354.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15375
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 9, November, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1507 to 1664.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15376
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

HOWARD, L. A. (ED)  The Bell System Technical Journal - Vol. 54, No. 10, December, 1975
NJ: American Telephone and Telegraph, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. Couple of previous owner stamps. Very light age tanning to edges. Solid, clean. The Bell Technical Journal, devoted to the scientific and engineering aspects of electrical communications. Page numbers range from 1665 to 1796.. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15377
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005