| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAKER, NICHOLSON U and I - a True Story NY: Random House, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394589947. Illustrated by Snider, Steve. 179 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! After a few novels, Nicholson Baker has turned to non-fiction. The U in the title is for John Updike, the I is Nicholson Baker, and the influence they had on each other.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 12888 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT; SULLIVAN, FRANK (INTRO) Chips Off the Old Benchley NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060102950. Illustrated by Williams, Gluyas. 360 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Shelf rub to back board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Here, unexpectedly and delightfully, is a Benchley collection of articles, few of which have been seen before in book form. The publisher, optimistic soul, has an idea that I can deal with Mr. Benchley in a mere preface. I'll do my best - Frank Sullivan in introduction.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11676 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BENNETT, EDNA (ED) ; HALSMAN, PHILIPPE (PREFACE) The Best Cartoons from France NY: Simon & Schuster, 1953. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Large book 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. Text and captions in English. Bright red, blue boards with bright white lettering and illustration. Small name to inside front board. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. The main purpose of a comic artist, without doubt, is to be comic, and If I do that, he may well say, what are you complaining about? This is a very funny book. Super!. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 13870 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND Wit and Witticism the Third Time Around, Large Type Edition MD: National Federation Of The Blind, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Paperpack. 87 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Joke book - corny jokes - lots of fun!. Near Fine . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 18753 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BLOCK, HERBERT Straight Herblock NY: Simon and Schuster, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1125249870. Illustrated by Block, Herbert (Herblock); Smith, Carl. 224 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Illustrated throughout with Herblock cartoons. Attractive red on white boards with gray and black lettering. Book was covered with very old protective cover with black boarder. Small line of black boarder now on board edges. Name plate and name written to top inside front board. Outside page edges are very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of black border of old DJ at top corner tip and top spine tip. Now in a new protective sleeve. Straight Herblock: In which the fog and confusions of the current political scene are dispelled by the lightening words and thunderbolt cartoons of Herbert Block.. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15778 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BROWN, HELEN GURLEY Outrageous Opinions - Helen Gurley Brown's NY: Avon, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 288 pages; Good Plus condition. Front cover crease - bottom corner. White on cover is age tanned. A Solid, Clean book. This book should be required reading for every female over the age of consent - Jacqueline Susann, author of Valley of the Dolls.. Good+ . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 4978 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JIM Garfield: Things Could Be Worse Holes-Webway, 1983. Stapled wraps. Unpaginated pages; Fine condition. Small stapled wraps - 22 unpaginated pages. Cartoons of Garfield showing you how it could always be worse. Excellent gift!. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 18537 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FLEMMON, JERRY Texas Siftings: A Bold and Uncommon Celebration of the Lone Star State TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0875651380. 187 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! This is a list of Contents Page: 1 - Like most passionate nations, Texas has its own history based on, but not limited by, facts. (John Steinbeck, Travels with Charley, 1962) 19 - Outsiders never understand that Texas tall talk is not a lie. It is the expression of the larger truth. (Paul Crume, A Texan at Bay, 1961) ; 57 - for all purposes of human habitation - except it might be for a penal colony - these wilds are totally unfit. (W. B. Parker 1856, Expedition Through Unexplored Texas) . 97 - Goodbye God. This will be the last chance I get to talk to you. We're moving to Texas (Child's Prayer in Arkansas; traditionally said of several western states) 175 - We have often heard of Nowhere, and supposed its somewhere in Texas. (Galveston Times, 12/7/1842) , and several more goodies.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15662 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GLASGOW, ELLEN They Stooped to Folly, a Comedy of Morals NY: Dolphin Books, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. Illustrated by Micossi, Mario. 315 pages; Near Fine condition. No Creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Solid, Clean. Plays with a light, skeptical humor over the mythology of morality of the ideal woman and her shadowy counterpart, the "ruined" woman.... Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5890 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HEBEL, JOHANN PETER Das Wohlfeile Mittagessen, Hundert Kalendergeschichten Des Rheinlandischen Hausfreunds - Aufbau-Verlag Germany: Aufbau-Verlag, 1981. Reprint. Paperback. 143 pages; Near Fine condition. Number 462. Text completely in German. Paperback. Tiny bump to top back corner tip and last few pages. No creases. Solid,clean. 100 humorous stories - completely in German.. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15591 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KNOTT, JOHN F. War Cartoons 1918. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Knott, John F.. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large book 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. Gray boards with Black and gilt lettering. No printing on spine. Light foxing to top board edge, top text block an end papers. Tiny name to inside front board. Chipped corner tips and tiny shelf rub to spine tips. Solid, tight binding and hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. A great gift for cartoons collector. The main purpose of a comic artist, without doubt, is to be comic, and If I do that, he may well say, what are you complaining about? All of these cartoons appeared in the Dallas News during the First World War era. Mostly political. Each page is unpaginated, but each cartoon is dated.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13871 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| KUNHARDT, PHILIP B. , JR. (EDITOR); TIME LIFE INC. Life Smiles Back NY: Distican, 1988. Third Printing. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0671672223. 224 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Neat name/address stamp on title page. Solid, clean. Includes 232 Classic Photos from the Famous Back Page of America's Faviorite Magazine. A hilarious collection of the best photographs from the popular back page section - children, animals and people in unconventional situaltions and outlandish circumstances.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 2146 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LARSON, GARY The Far Side Observer - Collection #8; Hound of the Far Side; It Came from the Far Side; Bride of the Far Side (4 Books) MO: Andrews and Mcmeel, 1989. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0836220986. Illustrated by Larson, Gary. Near Fine to Fine condition. FOUR books. No creases. It Came From The Far Side and Bride of The Far Side have tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edges. All books are solid and clean. An excellent gift! All have 104 pages, except Bride of the Far Side and it is unpaginated. Observer: 1989, 7th printing; Hound is not a First printing, ISBN: 0836220870; It Came From is First printing, ISBN: 0836220730; Bride is later printing, ISBN: 0836220668. Page after page of great cartoons from The far Side.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13225 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| LEO, JOHN How the Russians Invented Baseball, and Other Essays of Enlightenment. NY: Delacourte Press, 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385297580. 179 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip to edge of front panel and one closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. John Leo strikes back! Features not just the best of Ralph and Wanda, such as the classic The Great Traveling Orgasm, but also such treats as a sneak look at Ronald Reagan's memoirs; An expose of the rather lax admitting policy of the Baseball Hall of Fame; and, A landmark essay on journalese, or Why English is the Second Language of the Fourth Estate.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6153 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MEGLIN, NICK The Art of Humorous Illustration NY: Watson - Guptill - Pitman, 1978. Third Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823002683. Illustrated by Craig, James; Fillie, Robert. 160 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at corner tips. Very soft bump top corner tips. Small sticker scar on front fly-leaf. Large, coffee table size book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very, very light age tan along top edge of back panel. Tee-niny chip top back corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Foreword by Federico Fellini; Illustrators: Sergio Aragones, Paul Coker, Jack Davis, Mort Drucker, Gerry Gernsten, Johnny Hart, Jaffee, Allan, Bob Jones, Donald Reilly, Norman Rockwell, Arnold Roth and Maurice Sendak.... Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9364 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MIEDER, WOLFGANG; LITOVKINA, ANNA TOTHNE Twisted Wisdom - Modern Anti-Proverbs Volume 4 VT: University of Vermont, 1999. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 254 pages; Fine condition. No creases. As new condition. Solid, clean. Humor in the anti-proverbial statements. Twisted is a good title, or part of it. About 75 illustrations from the mass media are also included. While some are based on mere puns and wordplay, there are also numerous satirical anti-proverbs that contain revealing social comments.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 11841 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER Ex Libris Carissimis NY: A. S. Barnes / Perpetua, 1961. 1st Perpetua Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 134 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Outside cover edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft lift to front cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The theme of these charming, informal talks on book collecting is, to quote the author: the inextricable interweaving of life and literature. This book is made up largely of symbolic anecdotes which cannot fail to inform and delight all who seek in literature the lighter air of the mountain peaks of human life.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14932 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MYERS, ROBERT A. Excuses, Excuses, or How to Get out of Doing Practically Everything NY: Bell Publishing, 1981. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517352931. Illustrated by Michael Swido. 221 pages; Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Remainder dot. Very Light shelfwear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of rubbing. Now in protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1268 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MYERS, ROBERT J. The Tragedy of Richard II - the Tragedie of King Richard, the Second DC: Acropolis Books, Ltd, 1973. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0874913721. 128 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. The Life and Times of Richard II (1367-1400) , King of England(1377-1399) , compared to those of Richard (Nixon) of America in his Second Administration... great perceptive satire. An Excellent Gift!. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6156 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MYERS, JAMES E. A Treasury of Religious Humor IL: Lincoln-Herndon Press, 1994. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0942936248. 285 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. A delightful book of jokes with some cartoon sketches. A great family book.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18953 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| NAIMAN, ARTHUR Every Goy's Guide to Common Jewish Expressions NY: Ballantine Books, 1985. Fourth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345335988. 177 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Over 500 entries and at least that many laughs! Dredl: a dumb little square top that won't spin right that you're supposed to play with on Chanukah; From that you make a living? The correct response to someone who tells you they're an artist, a musician, a writer, or a clue-collar worker. Great reading.. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 18760 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| OREL, HAROLD (ED) The World of Victorian Humor NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1961. First Printing. Trade. ISBN: 0891974741. 292 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Name on inside front cover. Solid, clean. I have attempted to choose writings for this volume that are readable and understandable even when taken out of context, since I believe that an anthology should be complete in itself as well as an introduction to longer works which the reader may wish to sample at a later date (From Orel's Preface). Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11808 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| POWERS, NICK & POWERS, WILANN Barefoot in Boogar Hollow, Yestiday's Sayin's to LIV by Today GA: Country Original, 1971. Second Printing. Original Wraps. Illustrated by Author. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus condition. Now, this is a really cute little book. An excellent gift! Full of Great Ideas and sayings gathered from older folks - told in back hills slang. For example: I jus hav lottsa faith in luck. The harder I wurk the more luck I semms to hav. Inscribed by the author Nick Powers on inside front cover. Just a bit of handling on the outside cover. Tiny check marks by sayings the previous owner especially liked the best. Super Great for the Collector.; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 2230 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| REARDON, GOOSE (ED) Sex to Sexty Magazine, No. 168, Nut Hole TX: SRI Publishers, 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Davis, Pierre. 64 pages; Near Fine condition. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Magazine - ADULT Sex cartoons and jokes. Cover art work by Pierre Davis.. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 16360 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ROSENBERG, MARVIN; COLE, WILLIAM (EDS) The Best Cartoons from Punch, Collected for Americans from England's Famous Humorous Weeklly NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. Third Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large book 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. Bright red boards with fairly bright silver lettering. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Tiny names to inside front board. Soft bump at back top corner tip. Ever so slight lean. Solid, tight binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed and pages are otherwise clean. The main purpose of a comic artist, without doubt, is to be comic, and If I do that, he may well say, what are you complaining about? Hastily I agree, I accept, I withdraw. It was only an old chap maundering to himself. I salute the work and wish it well; and on behalf of Punch and his merry men may I proclaim their thanks for the compliment that America has paid them in supposing that Britain can be funny too.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 13869 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005