next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

Horror Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANTHONY, PIERS  Shade of the Tree
NY: TOR, 1986. 1st TOR Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0812531035. Illustrated by Garland, Linda. 348 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work! Josh decided it was time to take his children away from New York and the memories of their murdered mother. Time to make a new life in sunny Florida. There was just one thing that Josh hadn't counted on. The place was haunted.... Near Fine .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 9499
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BACHMAN, RICHARD (STEPHEN KING)  The Regulators
NY: Dutton, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525941908. Illustrated by Ryden, Mark. 450 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Bright boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Fantastic artwork by Ryden. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! By the tme night falls on Poplar Street, the surviving residents will find themselves in another world, one where anything, no matter how terrible, is possible and the regulators are on their way.... Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 10031
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BAKER, DENYS VAL  The Face in the Mirror
WI: Arkham House, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540548. 113 pages; Fine/Fine. Only 2, 045 printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. Illustrated by Gary Gore. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The dozen stories in this volume represent an amazing variety of themes within the limited domain of the macabre and introduce to American readers an unusual talent n the field of the short story. Ranging from tales of pure fantasy like The Trees to whimsy like A Tall Tale and memorable terror in The Face in the Mirror and Passenger to Liverpool.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 40
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARKER, CLIVE  In the Flesh
NY: Pocket, 1988. Eighth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0671743872. Illustrated by Warren, Jim. 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at cover edges. Solid, clean. Includes the Story that inspired the MGM Motion Picture Candyman II. Four stories in this volume by Clive Barker, the new Wunderkind of horror fiction.. Very Good+ .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 10543
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BISCHOFF, DAVID  Nightworld
NY: Ballantine, 1979. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345276051. Illustrated by Dundgren, Carl. 199 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tinged. Solid, clean. Great artwork by Carl Dundgren. An excellent gift! The good trembled, the innocent were lost--and only the evil survived. By day it was paradise. By night it was a seething hell.. Very Good+ .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 11482
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BISCHOFF, DAVID  Vampires of Nightworld
NY: Del Rey, 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0345287630. 182 pages; Near Fine condition. SIGNED and inscribed "Something to sink your teeth into" by David Bischoff on title page. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Tiny "9's" on top text block. Store stamp on first ad page. Solid, clean. It was left to Oliver Dolan to pacify the creatures and defeat Satan's last, most insidious weapon - before all men were turned into Zombies. Great reading!; Signed by Author. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18369
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BISHOP, MICHAEL  Stolen Faces; Funeral for the Eyes of Fire; Beneath the Shattered Moons (3 Books)
NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0440183286. Illustrated by Van Dongen, H. R. ; Szafran, Gene. THREE books by Michael Bishop. Near Fine condition. All have no spine creases. All are Un-read tight. BENEATH THE SHATTERED MOONS has a faint front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. An Excellent Gift! STOLEN FACES is Dell, 1978, 1st printing, 207 pages; FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE is Ballantine, 1975, 1st printing, 294 pages, ISBN: 0345243501; BENEATH THE SHATTERED MOONS is DAW No. 246, 1977, 1st printing, 189 pages, ISBN: 0879973056. Great Reading!. Near Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 12105
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BISHOP, MICHAEL  Who Made Stevie Crye?
WI: Arkham House Publishers, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540998. 309 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Fine book - Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has thin line of age tanning at top edge of inside flaps. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A Novel of the American South by Michael Bishop. The first of Bishop's novels to be published by Arkham House; it is a horror tale, liberally dosed with humor, set in the South. Only 3591 books printed by Arkham House. Jacket by GlennRay Tutor; Interior illustrations by Jeffrey K. Potter.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18881
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P.  Lord Kelvin's Machine
WI: Arkham House, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541633. 262 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. Unread tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around cover art work by J. K. Potter. An excellent gift! Adrift and despondent, St. Ives is roused from his lethargy by the incursion in the night shrouded skies of a baleful comet and by the evil Narbondo's monstrous scheme to hold the world thereby in thrall.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1978] Book number: 16279
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLOCH, ROBERT; BRADBURY, RAY  Bloch and Bradbury, Whispers from Beyond
Peacock Press, 1972. First Printing. Magazine. 80 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Magazine format. Back white cover age tanning at edges. Slight rubbing on covers. Solid, clean. The Two Finest of Science Fiction and Horror bring you ten of their stories (six from Bloch and four from Bradbury). Also includes short pieces from Noel Coward, Houdini, Mark Twain, and five others. A fantastic, frightening, chilling edition but DON'T read it when you are alone at night. Great reading!. Very Good+ .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 18423
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BLOCH, ROBERT  Psycho II
NY: Warner Books, 1982. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0446908045. 317 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SIGNED and inscribed on the title page by Robert Bloch. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges age tanning. Solid, clean. Bloch turns the shower on again - and your blood runs cold! Great reading!. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18349
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOND, NELSON  Nightmares and Daydreams
WI: Arkham House, 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 269 pages; Very Good/Very Good Plus. Limited edition - Only 2040 copies printed. Tiny specks, three on top and one on bottom edge of text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has shelf rub to front cover and top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Cover art work by Ronald Clyne. No contemporary writer in the realm of the fantastic so well combines humor with fantasy as Nelson Bond. In these fourteen tales and one narrative poem he demonstrates anew the skill that made his initial collection, Mr. Mergenthwirker's Lobblies and Other Fantastic Tales, so popular.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 18630
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOND, NELSON  Other Worlds Than Ours
WI: Arkham House, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541846. Illustrated by Fore, Alan. 580 pages; Fine/Fine. As new. Only about 2000 copies of this book printed. This is not a used book. Un-read Tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Fantastic wrap around art work on Fine DJ. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Nelson Bond, still going strong at age 95, as personally selected many of his favorite uncollected stories. Grouped under 5 sections: It's About Time; Odds Without End; Family Circle; In Ulfish Thought; Wild Tablets. Great Reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 13764
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BOWEN, MARJORIE (GABRIELLE MARGARET VERE CAMPBELL)  Kecksies and Other Twilight Tales
WI: Arkham House, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540777. Illustrated by Stephen E. Fabian. 207 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Only 4000 books printed. Un-opened - Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Fabian. A Great Gift for the Arkham Collector and/or the Horror fan. The first publication of these tales has not been entirely ascertained, but presumably they were derived from Bowen's several previous short story collections (Sixty Years of Arkham).. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 216
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE  Chronicles of Lucius Leffing
RI: Donald M. Grant, 1977. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937986070. Illustrated by Linton, John. 253 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! Fantastic wrap around art work! In protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Extra Tight copy. Eight of the further exploits of Lucius Leffing, psychic investigator and private detective, are presented here for the first time in book form. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 866
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRENNAN, JOSEPH PAYNE; GRANT, DONALD M.  Stories of Darkness and Dread
WI: Arkham House, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540645. Illustrated by Denis Tiani. 173 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 4, 000 copies printed. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are un-read tight and clean. Fantastic DJ - in new protective sleeve. A fine selection of 18 titles. The Dump offers a nightmarish science-fiction view of the future calculated to make all readers content to be living today. An Excellent Gift!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 136
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BRIGGS, PATRICIA  Preying for Mercy - Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed
NY: SFBC, 2008. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0739497812. 710 pages; Fine/Fine. This is a New book. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Fantastic cover art work by Dave Palumbo. Includes Moon Called, Blood Bound & Iron Kissed. She likes cars, Native American culture and werewolves... Lord have mercy!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 19209
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BURKS, ARTHUR J.  Black Medicine
WI: Arkham House, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 999753865X. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye. 308 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Limited First Edition. Only 1952 copies printed. One tiny spot bottom edge of title page. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ is Fine, in Mylar protective sleeve. An excellent gift for the Arkham collector! Burks (1898-1974) was a prolific pulp writer who in later life did important work in the Marine Crops during World War II. The stories in this volume, representing his best weird work, were published mostly in Weird Tales between 1924 and 1928; Lovecraft thought Bells of Oceana one of the finest stories ever published in Weird Tales.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 144
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE  Demons and Dinosaurs
WI: Arkham House, 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. 72 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Only 500 copies issued. Autographed by L. Sprague de Camp. (and very nice handwriting, I might add). Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Black boards and bright gilt lettering. White on DJ has very slight shelf rubbing at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Un-read tight and clean. This volume exhibits de Camp's light, whimsical approach to the weird, his wid travels and the influence of Howard, Clark Ashton Smith, and other writers. ; Signed by Author. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 301.75 | JP¥ 42997] Book number: 140
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAMPBELL, RAMSEY  The Height of the Scream
WI: Arkham House Publishers, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540750. Illustrated by Ron Fendel. 229 pages; Fine/Fine. Limited Edition - Only 4, 000 copies printed. An Excellent copy for the Collector. Still in shrinkwrap from Arkham. Great Horror Reading!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 9411
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CAMPBELL, RAMSEY (ED)  Superhorror
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1976. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312776128. 187 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Soft bump to top corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is super - but has light age tanning at edge of white back panel. Super cover art work by Don Grant. Now in protective sleeve. This is an anthology of pure terror, made even more frightening by the knowledge it brings that Superhorror can invade your life at any hour in any place.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 513
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CANNING, JOHN (ED)  50 Great Ghost Stories
NY: Bantam, 1973. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553075772. 540 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. The world of the undead. Here are stories of the doomed souls who will not lie still, the spirits of those that will walk the earth until their redemption is fulfilled.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10333
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CANNON, PETER  Lovecraft Remembered
WI: Arkham House, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870541730. Illustrated by Hertzel, Martin. 486 pages; Fine/Fine. Approximately 3500 books printed. This is not a used book. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. Fantastic art work by Hertzel. In protective sleeve. Lovecraft scholar Peter Cannon has gathered all the major shorter memoirs, together with some rare contemporary glimpses from the amateur press before the master fantasist made his mark in Weird Tales.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15396
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARTER, M. L. (ED); BLOCH, ROBERT  Demon Lovers and Strange Seductions
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1972. First Printing. Paperback. 207 pages; Very Good condition. SIGNED by Robert Bloch (with his red pen) on page 152 where his story The Thinking Cap begins. Very light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art by Jeff Jones. An excellent gift! Great stories from the masters of erotic terror. Have you been had by Things? Tales of Lust and Terror by Masters of the Supernatural. Great reading! ; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 18269
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

CARTER, LIN  Dreams from R'Lyeh
WI: Arkham House Publishers, 1975. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 087054067X. Illustrated by Kirk, Tim. 72 pages; Fine/Fine. One of only 3, 000 printed. DJ has a tiny, light rub at front flap fold. A Fine, un-read tight and clean book. An Excellent Gift for the Collector!. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 5113
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

137 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005