| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ARON, RAYMOND; BOTTOMORE, MARY; BOTTOMORE, THOMAS (TRANS) German Sociology NY: Free Press, 1964. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 141 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of peel to the wax on back cover. Name on front fly-leaf. No creases. Solid, clean. A well-known French sociologist examines the development of German social thought before Hitler, its relation to contemporary Western sociology, and its post war revival.. Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12198 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CLAY, LUCIUS D. Decision in Germany NY: Doubleday & Conpayny, 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 522 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edge lightly age tanning. Name plate to second blank page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Stated First Edition. This record of four years in Germany is written in the hope that it will contribute to a better understanding of the German problem.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17914 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAHRENDORF, RALF Society and Democracy in Germany NY: Doubleday, 1969. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 457 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Remainder speckles on bottom text block. No creases. Solid, clean. This is a book of passion, a combination of personal philosophy, recent sociological studies, and history to produce a sweeping answer to 'the German Question': why liberal democracy never took real root in modern Germany.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7291 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HOFFMEISTER, GERHART (ED) The Renaissance and Reformation in Germany NY: Federick Ungar, 1977. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0804462720. 230 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Small soft indent to the front cover. Solid, clean. A much-needed volume with an interdisciplinary approach, offering an overview of the transitional era - the 15th and 16th centuries - in which our own age has many of its roots.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 7295 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| IRSCHL, S PRALAT Die Asamkirche in Munchen Germany: Franz X. Seitz. Stapled wraps. 16 pages; Fine condition. No copyright information - circa 1960. Text completely in German. Pamphlet which shows the beautiful architecture and statues and history of this famous church in Munchen, Germany. Solid, clean. Great photos. No edition or printing noted.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13809 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| MEIER, BURKHARD Potsdam, Fifth Enlarged Edition, Illustrated - English Edition Germany: Deuscher Kunstverlag, 1937. Fifth Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Schleuen; Rode. 132 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Cover frayed and torn at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Three pages of illustrations listed. Text in English. Wonderful black and white illustrated buildings, interiors, gardens, homes, etc. 36pages of text. 96 pages of illustrations.. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14777 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PENNING-ROWSELL, EDMUND (INTRO) ; FOWLER, NADIA (TRANS) German Wine Atlas and Vineyard Register NY: Hastings House, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0803826869. 90 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful landscapes illustrated, with maps and guides - history of wine making. Names and addreses of Wine academies, also list of wine festivals.. Very Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 14778 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, BAXTER Swastika, Cinema of Oppression NY: Warner, 1976. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0446871028. 111 pages; Near Fine. Film as a weapon, how dictators used the movies to control the minds of the masses. Fully illustrated with over 200 photographs...8 pages in full color. No creases. Just a bit of rub to cover. Solid, clean.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7326 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| REINHARDT, KURT F. Germany: 2000 Years, the Rise and Fall of the Holy Empire & the Second Empire and the Weimar Republic - Set - Volumes I and II (2 Books) NY: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1975. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0804466912. 769 pages; Near Fine condition. TWO books - Volume I and II - No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Vol. I is The Rise and Fall of the 'Holy Empire'. 428 Pages; Vol II is The Second Empire and the Weimar Republic. An excellent gift!. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 7293 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005