next page  
   White Unicorn Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
323 South Montclair Ave, Dallas, TX 75208 USA. Voice: +1 214 948 1835 | Fax: +1 214 946 1683
WhiteUnicorn@sbcglobal.net

History United States American

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 223 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLER, MORTIMER J. ; MOQUIN, WAYNE  The Revolutionary Years - Britannica's Book of the American Revolution
IL: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852293143. 324 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Un-read tight. Fine Brown boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Declaration of 13 States - Independence - end papers. Photos, illustrations throughout. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! A wonderful book. You'll find profound quotes throughout, like the one fo John Adams, he stated that the Revolution was affected before the war commenced. The revolution was in the minds and hearts of the people.. Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 12496
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

ALDERSON, WILLIAM T. (ED)  Tennessee Historical Quarterly, Volume XVI, No. 3, September, 1957
TN: Tennessee Historical Society, 1957. Soft Cover. 288 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No Creases. Sunned spine. Just a bit of shelf rub at the ages. Solid, Clean. Published by the Tennessee Historical Society and the Tennessee Historical Commission. Tennessee's Earliest Historian, John Haywood.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 5909
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMBROSE, STEPEN E.  Citizen Soldiers, the U.S. Army from the Normandy Beaches to the Bulge to the Surrender of Germany June 7, 1944 to May 7, 1945
NY: Simon and Schuster, 1998. First Thus; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0684848015. Illustrated by Fowler, Edith. 528 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Shallow reading creases at the pictures. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Illustrated with many black and white photos, and seven Maps. The U. S. Army from the Normany Beaches to the Bulge to the surrender of Germany, with a New Afterword for the Paperback Edition. Bibliography, Notes and Index included.. Very Good+ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15596
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

AMERICAN HERITAGE EDITORS; LEISH, KENNETH W. (ED); CATTON, BRUCE (FOREWORD)  The American Heritage Pictorial History of the Presidents of the United States, Washington-Hayes, Volume 1 Only
NY: American Heritage, 1968. No Printing Noted. Hardcover. 511 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Just a bit of shelf rub - very, very light. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Filled with photos. A Pictorial History of Presidents. Very nice.. Very Good+ .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 18289
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

STAFF OF DALLAS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS  Mr. President, a Pictorial Parade of Presidents from Washington to Eisenhower 1789-1956
TX: Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Illustrated by Illustrated. 40 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Cover age tanned to edges. Solid, clean. This Booklet was prepared for the 1956 Texas State Fair - there were many contributors of portraits to this collection and they are all listed. All but two of the portraits were already hanging in the White house and those were not ready at the time of this printing. That would be Franklin D. Roosevelt and Herbert Clark Hoover, but portraits are included. Unpaginated.. Very Good .
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 17001
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BANKS, ANN (ED. WITH INTRO)  First Person America
NY: Vintage, 1981. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394747968. 287 pages; Very Good condition. Very light front hinge crease. Tiny curl at top corner tips. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean.. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7178
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BANNISTER, ROBERT C. (ED)  American Values in Transition - a Reader
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0155025961. 368 pages; Near Fine condition. Spine is fading. Bright colors on covers. No creases. Solid, clean. A look at our country and its present moral condition fills the mind with alarming apprehensions. So began a lament in an American magazine almost a century and a half ago.. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 10686
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNARD, EDWARD S. (ED)  Story of the Great American West
NY: Reader's Digest, 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 384 pages; Fine/Very Good. Huge, heavy coffee table size book. Illustrated throughout. Double wine colored board with bright gilt lettering. Brown endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf wear at edges. Chipped corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here in one volume, is the story of America's greatest adventure. The new country, the Indians, the people, the wars, the trails, and the great bonanzas of silver and gold. It all comes alive in this spirited, concise, well organized text; and the illustrations have rarely been equaled in interest and clarity.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15415
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BARNET, RICHARD J.  The Giants Russia and America
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0671244035. 190 pages; Very Good condition. sparse underlining and marginalia, in pencil. Prior owner's name written very small on front fly-leaf. A solid, otherwise clean copy. Richard Barnet has written a thoughtful and balanced account of American-Soviet relations...he goes beyond the current controversies to discuss the underlying challenges of a relationship that is crucial to world order..... Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4386
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEARD, CHARLES A. ; BEARD, MARY R.  A Basic History of the United States (the Beards' Basic History of the United States)
NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1944. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 554 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Enlarged and Specially Illustrated Edition. Attractive illustrated brown on brown boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Tiny name and date to inside front board. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Great illustrations and narration on American History. Great reading!. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15432
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BEILENSON, NICK (ED)  Thomas Jefferson: His Life and Words
NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880883472. Illustrated by Peden, Rachael A.. 63 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive blue, white and yellow illustrated boards with black and white lettering. Un-read tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has two tiny closed tears top edge. Tiny bit of shelf rub at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Introduction starts with a quote from Jefferson: I have sworn upon the altar of God eternal hostility against every form of tyranny over the mind of man.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 14784
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BELLESILES, MICHAEL A.  Arming America - the Origins of a National Gun Culture
NY: Vintage, 2001. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0375701982. 603 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. Winner of the Bancroft Prize. Arming America is a historical triumph. Michael Bellesiles has fashioned a seminal work that overwhelmingly shatters the image of our gun toting forefathers. Exhaustively researched and lucidly written, this book, given the endemic crisis of gun violence in America, is arguably one of the most important works of history to come along in years.. Fine .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10666
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BERKY, ANDREW S. ; SHENTON, JAMES P. (EDS)  The Historians' History of the United States, Volume II
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 621 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of foxing top book block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. This is Volume II and it begins Chapter VI - Expanding Horizons. The Civil War ended and in its aftermath came an explosion of energy that catapulted the United States into the front rank of industrial powers. In the three decades and a half remaining of the nineteenth century, fortunes without parallel were piled up; the values of a simpler agrarian age crumbled; the frontier disappeared as transcontinental railroads spanned the once seemingly endless reaches of the West.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13463
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BIGELOW, JOHN (ED)  The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin - the Unmutilated and Correct Version
NY: G. P. Putman's Sons. Hardcover. 325 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No copyright date or printing noted. Burgandy boards with faded gilt lettering. Tiny name/date (1927) to inside front board. Outside page edges are age tanned. Light foxing top text block. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Whatever Franklin wrote seems to have been conceived upon a scale which embraced the whole human race as well as the individual or class to whom it was specifically addressed, the one evidence of true greatness which never deceives nor misleads.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13792
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN (ED)  The Frontier Thesis, Valid Interpretation of American History
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030575605. 122 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of rub to edges. Solid, clean. The Atlantic frontier was compounded of fisherman, fur-trader, miner, cattle-raser, and farmer. Excepting the fisherman, each type of industry was on the march towards the west, impelled by an irresistable attraction. Each passed in succesive waves across the continent. Stand at Cumberland Gap and watch the procession of civilization, marching single file, the buffalo following the trail to the salt springs, the indian, the fur-trader and hunter, the cattle-raiser, the pioneer farmer and the frontier has passed by.... Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7616
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  Journal of American History; Vol. LXV, No. 3, December 1978
Organization Of American Historians, 1978. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 322 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: British Conduct of the American Revolutionary War: A Review of Interpretations by Paul David Nelson; Foreign Credit and Fiscal Stability: Dutch Investment in the United States 1781 - 1794 by James C. Riley; What, Then, is the American: This New Woman? by Anne Firor Scott; and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19032
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 67, No. 3, December 1980
Organization of American Historians, 1980. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 248 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Solid, clean. Features: The Christian Movement and the Demand for a Theology of the People by Nathan O. Hatch; Professionalism, Feminism and Gender Roles by Regina Markell Morantz and Sue Zschoche; Moonshining and Collective Violence: Georgia, 1889-1895 by William F. Holmes; The Unstable World of Benjamin Spock: Social Engineering in a Democratic Culture 1917-1950 by William Graebner; A New Frontier for Women: The Public Policy of the Kennedy Administration by Cynthia E. Harrison; and many more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19017
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 67, No. 2, September 1980
Organization of American Historians, 1980. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 256 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump at spine. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: The Oneida Community and the Instability of Charismatic Authority by Spencer C. Olin; Consumption and its Discontents: Simon N. Patten, Thorstein Veblen, and George Gunton by Daniel Horowitz; American Military Ethics in a World War II: The Bombing of German Civilians by Ronald Schaffer; Auto Worker Militancy and the Structure of Factory Life, 1937-1955 by Nelson Lichtenstein; Understanding the Populists, and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19018
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 68, No. 2, September 1981
Organization of American Historians, 1981. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features:The German HIstorical World of Herbert Baxter Adams, 1874-1876 by Raymond J. Cunningham; Beyond the Realm of Social Consensus by Armstead L. Robinson; How Vanzetti Said Goodbye by Fred Somkin and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19019
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 67, No. 1, June 1980
Organization of American Historians, 1980. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 278 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: Presidential Address - Remaking American History by Carl N. Degler; News for a Revolution: The Expose in America 1968-1773; Not Race, But Grace: Presbyterian Missionaries and American Indians 1837 - 1893 by Michael C. Coleman; and, much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19020
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 66, No. 4, March 1980
Organization of American Historians, 1980. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 309 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: The Popular Lecture and the Creation of a Public in Mid Nineteenth Century America by Donald M. Scott; United States Indian Policy and the Debate over Philippine Annexation: Implications for the Origins of American Imperialism by Walter L. Williams; The Black South and White Appalachia by James C. Klotter; and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19021
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 67, No. 4, March 1981
Organization of American Historians, 1981. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 276 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Couple of soft bumps to the front cover. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: State-Making in Revolutionary Crisis: Independent Vermont as a Case Study by Peter S. Onuf; Draft Evasion in the North during the Civil War, 1863-1865 by Peter Levine; To Barter Their Souls for Gold: Female Clerks in Federal Government Offices, 1862 - 1890 by cindy S. Aron; Commentary On the Discipline of the History of American Technology by avid A. Hounshell; and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19022
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 66, No. 3, December 1979
Organization of American Historians, 1979. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 252 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Couple of soft bumps to the front cover. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: Carlo Tresca and the Sacco-Vanzetti Case by Nunzio Pernicone; Migration, Kinship, and Urban Adjustment: Blacks and Poles in Pittsburgh 1900-1930; Ethnicity an Reform: Minorities and the Ambience of the Depression Years by Richard Weiss; and much more.. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19023
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 66, No. 2, September 1979
Organization of American Historians, 1979. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 229 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of age tanning to white covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: The Party Period and Public Policy: An Exploratory Hypothesis by Richard L. McCormick; The Democratization of Fashion: The Emergence of the Women's Dress Pattern Industry by Margaret Walsh; Truman's Plan for Victory: National Self-Determination and the Thirty-Eighth Parallel Decision in Korea by James Matray; Commentary - Who's on First? or, Books on the History of American Sports by Allen Guttmann; and much moore. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19024
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

EDITORIAL BOARD  The Journal of American History, Vol. 66, No. 1, June 1979
Organization of American Historians, 1979. Quarterly Publication. Trade Paperback. 272 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Just a bit of age tanning to white covers. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Features: Presidential Address - The Slave Economies in Political Perspective by Eugene D. Genovese and Elizabeth Fox-Genovese; Apathy and Death in Early Jamestown by karen Ordahl Kupperman; Modernization and Social Crisis: The Knights of Labor an a Midwest Community 1885-1886 by Michael J. Cassity; American Atomic Strategy and the Hydrogen Bomb Decision by David Alan Rosenberg; and much more. Near Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 19025
    Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books.

223 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   White Unicorn Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005