| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 618 title(s) on 25 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chinese History in Brief Taiwan: Kwang Hwa, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 51 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Soft indent to back top cover and several pages from mis-storage. Solid, clean. No author given. Illustrated with photos.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17538 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| Japan As It Is a Bilingual Guide Revised Edition Japan: Gakken, 1990. Second Edition; Second Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 4051513327. 368 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Japanese on one side of page - English on facing page. Illustrated jacket over Trade Paperback. Just a bit of a bend to paperback from storing. Name on first page. No creases. Solid, clean. Illustrated with photos, art, sketches, clothes, customs, etc. An excellent gift!. Near Fine . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 7437 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| Nippon, the Land and Its People Japan: Nippon Steel Human Resources Development Co,ltd, 1988. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 4311700024. 392 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Beautiful Vinyl covers with dust jacket over this Trade Paperback. No creases. Name on first page. Soft bump botom corner tips. Solid, clean. Two ribbon book markers. Beautiful! Text in Japanese and English.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7436 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| Photographic History of the 20th (Twentieth) Century TX: Hackberry Press, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1931040001. 608 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Fantastic Huge Tome. (8 1/2 x 12 x 2) Glossy Boards illustration same as DJ. Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean. DJ has one small closed tear front panel. Unseen in new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Month by Month, Year by Year, an informative and richly illustrated portrait of the Twentieth Century. All the important events between 1900 and 2000 are explained in text and photographs. The book also contains over one hundred short biographies of the men and women whose lives were influential during the 20th century. Over 700 superb and evocative photographs. No priority for this book.. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4669 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| Texas : A Picture Book to Remember Her by UK: Cresent Books, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517270870. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Small note neatly written on front fly-leaf. Bright brown boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and page are clean. DJ is Beautiful Texas scenes. Rubbing top of front flap fold with tiny chip. Beautiful in new protective sleeve. Unpaginated. 64 pages of color photography. Although the numerous photographs in this colourful book cannot bring back the many characters from Texas history they do show places and scenery of outstanding beauty and interest in this enormous, allfuent and fascinating American state.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3070 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ABBOT, WILLIS JOHN The Story of Our Navy, from Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume I Dodd, Mead and Company, 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. 282 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume I only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading!. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17731 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ABBOT, WILLIS JOHN The Story of Our Navy, from Colonial Days to the Present Time, Volume II NY: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1916. Reprint. Hardcover. 561 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Volume II only. Illustrated board. Illustrated with black & white photos. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Soft bump at corner tips. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A history, told in a popular, narrative form, of the US Navy, from its beginning to May 1, 1916. Excellent reading!. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17732 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ABELL, AARON I. American Catholic Thought on Social Questions IN: Bobb-Merrell, 1968. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0672600900. 571 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. No Creases, Just a bit of rub to spine edges. Solid, Clean. Covering the entire sweep of American history, this unique new series draws its material entirely from primary sources.. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6594 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ACUNA, RUDOLPH The Story of Mexican Americans: The Men and the Land NY: American Book Company, 1969. Second Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by McConnell, Gerald. 140 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrated boards with dark brown lettering. Inside front panel is printed This Book Belongs to form for school - blank. Tiny bit of shelf rub to white on boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Many photo illustrations, paintings, and sketches, plus beautiful wrap-around-artwork to cover. The history of the Mexican is very rich. The Mexicans are mestizos - a mixture of Indian and Spanish, inheriting thousands of years of rich heritage from both of these peoples. The Mexican American, while today an American citizen, shares in this history.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16254 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ACUNA, RUDOLPH Teacher's Guide: The Story of the Mexican Americans - the Men and the Land NY: American Book, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 10 pages; Fine condition. Stapled softcover 10 pages. TEACHER'S Guide. Text is in English. Full number sequence. Solid, clean. The story of the Mexican Americans depicts the Mexican Americans' contributions to the building of the American Southwest. Its purpose is to portray Mexican Americans realistically as participants in American History, narrating their roles in the past and amplifying their responsibility to the present and future of the United States. Also in this Teacher's Manual are Teacher's Historial Overview with references to other books on the subject of Mexican Americans, Geography of the Southwest, Indians of the Southwest, the Early Explorers. Glossary is included with Spanish and English.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15787 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HENRY The United States in 1800 NY: Cornell University Press, 1955. Trade Paperback. 132 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Cover and outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid and clean. This book is the United States history in the 1800's. Adams was a many-sided genius. The Boston Unitarian who could write in profound appreciation and insight of the glass and glamour of Chartres was no ordinary workaday historian.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 17971 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BUREAU OF AERONAUTICS Aircraft Tooling Cast & Molded Dies, Pamphlet No. 21 International Textbook Company, 1943. First Printing. Stapled wraps. 68 pages; Very Good condition. 2 and a half inch vertical closed tear to front cover, top edge. Very lightly age tanned at edges. Solid, clean. Property of the Bureau of Aeronautics, Navy Department, Washington, DC. Pamphlet no. 21. Stamped No. 24128. Unauthorized circulation of this pamphlet by anyone is prohibited. Illustrated by drawings and photos.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17475 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALBRECHT-CARRIE, RENE The Meaning of the First World War NJ: Prentice-Hall / Spectrum, 1965. Thirteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0135673704. 181 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift World War I snapped the social and political bonds that held together the prewar world of the nineteenth century.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 15198 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, LESLIE Arthur's Britain England: Pelican, 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0140213961. 415 pages; Near Fine condition. Name on front fly-leaf. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Several pages of illustrations of the land of Cadbury Castle in Somerset, originally identified as Camelot. The land and the stones and pottery found. Mr. Alcock is an Archaeologist and quite an authority on this period.. Near Fine . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7392 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ALLAN, WILLIAM SHERIDAN The Nazi Seizure of Power, the Experience of a Single German Town 1930 - 1935 NY: New Viewpoints, 1973. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0531064395. 345 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. This intimate, detailed, and comprehensive study in the mechanics of revolution, based upon depth interviews and documentary sources, has become a classic in the short time since its publication. It is currently being translated into six languages.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7376 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PAULINE RELYEA The Background of Anti-English Feeling in Germany, 1890-1902 NY: Octagon, 1969. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. 382 pages; Good/No Jacket. Book construction and condition is in Fine. BUT has pencil underlining and marginalia. Bright red boards with gilt lettering and illustration. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The history of the relations between Germany and England during the last part of the preceding and first years of this century has hitherto been largely written by diplomatic historians.. Good with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14103 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DOUGLAS & ANDERSON BARBARA Chaco Canyon, Popular Series No. 17 AZ: Southwest Parks and Monuments Association, 1976. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 091140838x. 50 pages; Near Fine Condition. Magazine type format. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. Popular Series No. 17. Presents the basic facts and the chronology in such a way that readers may come more quickly to the next step - the realization of how remarkable the Anasazi were. Studying man's past is bound to make one think about man's present and future.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 2210 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DE ARMAS, A. RUMEU Historia de Espana Moderna, Volumen I Spain: Anaya, 1965. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Pradillo, Oleo De F.. 334 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Text in SPANISH. Binding repaired at gutters. Super light shelf rub to spine tips and corner tips. Name written to inside front board. Illustrated. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed at edges and white back panel. All text in Spanish.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13015 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARMISTEAD, J. M. The First English Novelists, Essays in Understanding TN: University of Tennessee Press, 1985. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870494686. 295 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. The novels of Defoe, Richardson, Fielding, Smollett, Sterne, and Austen are imbedded in eighteenth- century culture. A modern reading of these works, to be richly rewarding, needs to consider how they interpret the life and times of their authors.... Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4263 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND; KILMARTIN, TERENCE (TRANS) On War NY: Doubleday Anchor, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Giusti, George. 143 pages; Very Good condition. Paperback Original. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. A bit of shelf rub to the edges. Closed tear at top front hinge. Bump to bottom corner tips. Solid, clean. In this essay, Raymond Aron, one of Europe's foremost commentators on the contemporary scene, discusses lucidly and thoroughly many of the problems which today perplex peoples and governments alike.. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 15164 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ARVIN, NEWTON (ED, INTRO) The Selected Letters of Henry Adams - the Great Letters Series NY: Farrar Straus and Young, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 279 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Gray boards with bright gilt lettering. Soft bump to top spine tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf rub at edges. Tiny closed tears at top spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Despite his denials, Henry Adams was one of the best educated figures of his time, the great post Civil War period of American expansion. Historian, editor, world traveler, distinguished family, he was in a unique position to observe his world, and to record it in his own vivacious and charming way.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13729 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ASHE, GEOFFREY (ED) The Quest for Arthur's Britain London: Granada, 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0586080449. 238 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated. The story of Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table is the chief myth of Britain. But is it something more than myth? Most scholars now regard Arthur's reality as probable and accept 'Arthurian Britain' as a meaningful historical term.... Very Good+ . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7503 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ASHLEY, MAURICE The People of England, a Short Social and Economic History Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807111058. 214 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Sticker shadow to front fly-leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. In this concise account the author points to the main themes and developments of English social and economic life, illuminating such questions as wealth and poverty; health and disease; land, labour and wages; trade; war and peace; social class and population.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17577 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| ATTURA, AZAR; PAOLUCCI, ANNE (PREFACE) The Nobel Prize Winners of Italy (1906 - 2002) Featuring 20 Italian and Italian-American Nobel Laureates DE: Griffon House, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1932107037. 64 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! List of Commemorative Stamps of Nobel Prize Winners, History of the Nobel Prize and various categories, with each one from 1906 - 2002 with short biography and picture.. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12563 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| AUSUBEL, HERMAN The Late Victorians, a Short History NY: Anvil, 1955. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0442000030. 187 pages; Good Plus condition. An Anvil Original. Some underlining to page 12. Front hinge crease. Name on first page. A few page numbers written on first blank page. No spine creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, otherwise clean. In spite of popular beliefs about the golden age during the last decade of the nineteenth century, the late Victorians did not consider their age stable and secure but rather a time of troubles and depression, the effect of which had a marked bearing on their lives.... Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 8361 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 >> >|
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005