| next page |
| White Unicorn Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION Aphasia and the Family American Heart Association, 1965. Stapled wraps. 28 pages; Very Good condition. Small, light stain on front cover. Solid, otherwise clean. Small booklet with so much information about Aphasia. What is it? How the family can help. Problems of the Aphasic Patient; REcovery from Aphasia; The family's part in the recovery of th aphasic patient.. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18642 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BARNETT, LIBBY; CHAMBERS, MAGGIE; DAVIDSON, SUSAN Reiki Energy Medicine: Bringing Healing Touch Into Home, Hospital, and Hospice VT: Healing Arts, 1996. Sixth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0892816333. 126 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Reiki Energy Medicine presents a simple, effective and ancient method through which the natural healing potential of the body can be stimulated, enhancing the efficacy of conventional treatment.. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 18846 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, RICHARD E, MD (ED) The Future of Children, Volume 3 - No 3, Winter 1993 - Home Visiting CA: Center for the Future of Children, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 214 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Initials to front top corner. Solid, otherwise clean. We chose the topic of home visiting programs for pregnant women and families with new borns for several reasons. Although home visiting is certainly not a new program idea, there has been increasing enthusiasm for it in recent years, with large initiatives being launched or recommended at the federal level and in many states.. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13483 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, RICHARD F. (ED) The Future of the Children, Volume 8, No 1 - Protecting Children from Abuse and Neglect - Spring 1998 CA: Packard Foundation, 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 142 pages; Fine condition. Also includes Executive Summary. No creases. Solid, clean. Protecting Children from Abuse and Neglect and many timely articles about this subject.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12428 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, RICHARD F. (ED) The Future of Children, Volume 7, No 2, Summer, Fall 1997 - Children in Poverty CA: Packard Foundation, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 160 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Children in Poverty, Analysis and Recommendations, and many timely articles about this subject.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12427 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BRODY, JANE E. Jane Brody's the New York Times Guide to Personal Health NY: Times Books, 1982. ISBN: 0812910141. Illustrated by Karlsson, Karen. 8vo ; Does not appear to be a Book Club - Does not appear to be a First Edition. Very Good. Strong Binding, Clean pages. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. One page in the index is loose. Large Tome. With a Personal Prologue: How I Live.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 2898 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| BURNS, GEORGE How to Live to Be One Hundred or More NY: Penguin Books, 1983. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399127879. 187 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only defect on book is very soft bump at top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White on DJ is very lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Tee-niny chip at top spine tip. A Solid, Tight, Bright, Clean copy. At my age sex gets second billing. Great chapters such as: Relatives can be nice - if they're not yours and If it wears out, you can get a new one. Great reading!. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 2229 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CASSELL, ERIC J. Doctoring, the Nature of Primary Care Medicine NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195113233. 206 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great also. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifully emerges from the subtleties of real clinical care practiced by a master clinician. It is a humanistic and scientific call to physicians to return to the patient as the focus of our inquiry, teaching and discourse.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7263 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHOPRA, DEEPAK Ageless Body, Timeless Mind - the Quantum Alternative to Growing Old NY: Harmony Books, 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0517882124. 342 pages; Near Fine condition. 1st Paperback Edition. No creases. Soft bump to top back edge. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! People don't grow old when they stop growing, they become old. (Anon) , and another quote: Look at these worlds spinning out of nothingness. That is within your power. (Rumi) Deepak Chopra is one of the most important healers of our time. Timeless Mind is a treasure. Chopra's wisdom and wit shine through his writings.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12824 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHOPRA, DEEPAK The Path of Love Spiritual Strategies for Healing NY: Three Rivers Press, 1997. First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 060980135X. Illustrated by Cookman, Whitney; Sullivan, Jeremiah. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Soft bump to a few pages at fore edge. Solid, clean. Wonderful art design to cover. The Path of Love is a remarkable fusion of Eastern Wisdom and Western practicality, of ancient knowledge and cutting edge research, a convergence that has become the trademark of Deepak Chopra's internationally acclaimed work.. Near Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12890 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CHOPRA, DEEPAK, M. D. Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind / Body Medicine NY: Bantam New Age, 1990. Fifteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0553348698. Illustrated by Malano, Gabriel. 278 pages; No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Here is an extraordinary new approach to healing by an extraordinary physician-writer. A book filled with the mystery, wonder, and hope of people who have experienced seemingly miraculous recoveries from cancer and other serious illnesses. Dr. Chopra offers us both a fascinating intellectual journey and a deeply moving chronicle of hope and healing.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14613 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CODDINGTON, DEAN C. ; MOORE, KEITH D. Market-Driven Strategies in Health Care CA: Jossey-Bass, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1555420451. 337 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Attractive gold cloth covered boards with white lettering. Royal blue endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ is lightly sunned at spine! Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! This book starts where change usually begins, the market place. It identifies the forces affecting the three main market segments in health care employers, physicians, and consumers. The most fundamental of these forces, I believe, is cost. (from: Foreword). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 16415 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| COOPER, KENNETH H. ; Controlling Cholesterol, Dr. Kenneth H. Cooper's Preventive Medicine Program NY: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553277758. 395 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Price sticker shadow on back cover. Solid, Clean.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6207 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS American Red Cross First Aid Text-Book PA: Blakiston, 1940. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 256 pages; Very Good condition. Revised and Corrected edition. Illustrated 114 Photos & Drawings. Crinkled spine. Hinge creases. No spine reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Some pages are more age tanned than others. Solid, clean. Most of the revisions have become necessary due to changes in the practice of treatment of injuries now generally adopted by the leading surgeons of the United States. Most importantly is the acceptance of the principle of fixed traction in the emergency treatment of fractures of the arm and leg. Many additional minor changes have also been made for the sake of clearness. The numerous new illustrations will assist the student and teacher to development a better techinique in the methods of treatment and transportation.. Very Good . USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 17087 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DAVIS, ROY EUGENE An Easy Guide to Ayurveda: The Natural Way to Wholeness GA: CSA Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0877072493. Illustrated by Hooper, Ryan; Low, Kathleen. 157 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! AYURVEDA: Use the Indian Ayurvedic methods to determine your body type, your quality of mind, the seasonal foods, exercise and massage appropriate for you. Learn how to reduce stress, restore health and maintain vitality. Includes recipes for homecuring basic discomforts, easy relaxation exercises, yoga postures, and a discussion of treatment from the rational, spiritual and psychological points of view. A practical program of holistic health and healing. This helpful book explains how to experience inner balance and authentic spiritual growth.. Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14636 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, GERALD The Walking Book NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0030493560. 180 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Walking is the oldest, easiest, safest and most natural way to health and fitness for everyone. Unlike other sports such as jogging, running, cycling or squash - its painless!. Very Good+ . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 6934 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EADES, MICHAEL R. ; RADES, MARY DAN The 30-Day Low-Carb Diet Solution NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471430501. Illustrated by Mount, Wendy; Dehickman, Ryannan Bryer. 185 pages; Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Beautiful red boards with gilt bright lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The book that just tells you what to eat! Maximum results with minimum fuss. High-protein recipes that stop your cravings. Customized meal plans.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14903 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| CONSUMER REPORTS EDITORS The Medicine Show NY: Editors of Consumer Reports, 1974. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0890430004. Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Wear at cover edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. 384 pages including Index, Glossary.. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 7213 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| FIEVE, RONALD R. Moodswing NY: Bantam Books, 1989. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0553279831. 268 pages; Very Good Condition. Revised and expanded edition. Reading creases. Tight, Solid, Clean. The eminent psychiatrist who pioneered the use of Lithium in America reveals a revolutionary new way to prevent depression.. Very Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 1406 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| EDITORS OF FOURTEEN FRIENDS Fourteen Friends Guide to Eldercaring: Practical Advice, Inspiration, Shared Experiences, Space for Your Toughts NY: Broadway, 2000. 1st Broadway Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0767906004. Illustrated by McLeod, Judy Sherwood and Friends. 210 pages; Near Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Paperclip indent to top back cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The Fourteen Friends now doctors, homemakers, and businesswomen, have been friends since high school. Through the years, they've helped each other with marriages, children, divorces, and deaths. Their spirit of caring and cooperation is embodied in this guidebook. They cover topics like understanding, encouragement, sharing, frustration, and caring for the caregiver. They also provide helpful hints and tips, warm photographs, inspirational quotations, and space for the reader's own thoughts.. Near Fine . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14832 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GORDON, JAMES S. Manifesto for a New Medicine - Your Guide to Healing Partnerships and the Wise Use of Alternative Therapies MA: Addison-Wesley, 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0201898284. Illustrated by Seal, Jean; Eguchi, Shinichi. 358 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Your guide to Healing Partnerships and the Wise Use of Alternative Therapies.. Fine . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 14874 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GORI, GIO BATTA Virtually Safe Cigarettes: Reviving an Opportunity Once Tragically Rejected Netherland: IOS Press/Ohmsha, 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 1586030574. 165 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Un-read tight. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Cigarette smoking is risky. Yet, offical epidemiologic evidence indicates that less risky cigarettes would save lives and are desirable, during the 1970s the National Cancer Institute, the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, the U. S. Department of Agriculture and the cigarette industry cooperated in a program to develop less hazardous cigarettes. But, the Program was shut down in the late 1970s, by intervening abolitionist aiming at a smoke-free America by the year 2000.. Near Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 16217 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| GUINNESS, ALMA E. (ED) Reader's Digest: Family Guide to Natural Medicine - How to Stay Healthy the Natural Way NY: Reader's Digest, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 089577433X. Illustrated by Grant, Robert M. (Ed). 416 pages; Fine/No Jacket as issued. Glossy illustrated boards. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! Full of remedies that are natural. Fully ilustrated throughout. Exercise and food. Body healing remedies; pain, bronchitis, diverticulitis, arthitis, asphma and many more remedies.. Fine with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 14712 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| HARPER, RALPH MOORE G-Suiting the Body, a Necessity of Health and Voice Schirmer, 1939. Second Edition. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good condition. SMU School of Theology ex-library copy. Stamps, pocket and date due slip. Catalog pen edge of front cover. Shelf rub to cover at the edges. In this second edition, which has been the result of much valuable criticism, more attention has been given to a detailed application of the specific tests and exercises and to a closer analysis of the various illustrations.. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18915 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. | ||
| JARVIS, M. D. , D. C. Folk Medicine, a Vermont Doctor's Guide to Good Health NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030274109. 182 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Book has some shelf wear to edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of rubbing to edges. Spine is lightly sunned. Now in protective sleeve.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7184 Click here to order or inquire at White Unicorn Books. |
| next page | |
| White Unicorn Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and White Unicorn Books 2005